"I learn kanji."

Translation:かんじをおぼえます。

July 5, 2017

12 Comments


Falcon198016

I wish I could learn kanji on Duolingo

August 26, 2017

Whatisyour853308

Try "kanji study" (an app)

April 15, 2018

Risu_kun

Why not use 習う(ならう)? I always have heard 覚える(おぼえる) translated as "remember", never "learn".

July 5, 2017

Ginkkou

習う implies you're being taught by someone else. 学ぶ or 勉強する are closer to "to study" (something).

覚える also means "to memorize", which is what you're doing when you learn kanji or vocabulary.

July 5, 2017

Laura209845

Then it should really be "I memorize kanji". None of the word choices provided suggest "learn".

August 4, 2017

Isperia_

If you're learning by yourself, I'd say 勉強する(benkyō suru) would have been the proper verb.

Now the closest translation I'd come to is "I am memorizing kanji" or "I am committing kanji to memory", which is a whole different thing from learning.

November 12, 2017

V2Blast

"to learn" is a valid translation of 覚える, but I agree that 習う should also be accepted. I've reported it (Dec. 1).

December 1, 2017

Eli-aiki

I don't use the word bank, but sometimes I check the "hover hints" before translating, to make sure my word choice is compatible with what duolingo seems to want. But in this case, the hint for "learn" does not include 覚える, and yet 習う (which is there in the hints) is not accepted. Sigh.

February 4, 2018

diamantis8

So oboe means memorize, remember, and learn?

November 15, 2017

AstroVulpes

Wiktionary: 覚える (transitive, ichidan conjugation, hiragana おぼえる, rōmaji oboeru) 1. to recall, to remember 2. to learn 3. to memorise 4. to feel (an emotion or sense)

See the discussion underneath Risu_kun's comment for more in-depth explanations.

January 26, 2018

horizon241

漢字を覚えます。

March 16, 2018

pixelbandito

When should you use おぼえ rather than おぼえてい ?

May 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.