"The luggage is in the car."

Translation:にもつは車の中にあります。

July 5, 2017

10 Comments


YannickDeG1

Could you also say "車の中に荷物はあります。"?

July 5, 2017

Keith_APP

Grammatically it is correct but it is not natural. If you talk about something, naturally you start with the topic first.

You can use this sequence naturally if it is negative

車の中に荷物はありません。

There is no luggage in the car.

(In the car, talking about luggage, there isn't anything.)

or if you have other information

車の中に荷物はありますが、開けられません。

Although there is luggage in the car, it can't be opened.

(In the car, talking about luggage, although it exists, it can't be opened.)

車の中に荷物はありますが、外はなにもありません。

Although there is luggage in the car, there is nothing else.

(In the car, talking about luggage, although it exists, talking about other things, there isn't anything.)

July 5, 2017

LajtaiLeve

Amazing explanation Keith, as usual

July 14, 2017

KyaniteD

Your translation of the sentence structure rocks.

September 14, 2018

Tara_han

Why is this あります rather than です? I thought this sentence would mean 'there is luggage in the car', and in fact when I gave that as the translation it was marked correct. Here we're talking about a specific luggage, right?

July 16, 2018

Charles574374

You're correct in that あります would mean "Luggage exists inside the car," which is how a Japanese person describes where something is. We would use "is" in English, but not in Japanese. One of the hardest things about learning a new language is breaking the habit of looking for analogs and just accepting that people from other countries say things differently.

July 25, 2018

Alexandra562427

Why do we have to say "car-of-inside-in" instead of just "car-in" (kuruma-ni)?

August 19, 2017

Aelianos

I think the に is more like "at" so 車の中 is important for "at the car's inside", instead of just "at the car".

That's how I see it, at least

August 24, 2017

Scio

I just submitted 車に and it was expected.

August 28, 2017

Flubberwurm

I'm learning kanji with WaniKani, and I'm wondering, shouldn't this be a valid translation too: 荷物は車内にあります。 ? According to Duolingo, it has to be 車の中、not 車内. Is that just Duolingo being Duolingo, or is there a reason for it?

June 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.