"手がいたいです。"

Translation:My hand hurts.

July 5, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

手が痛いです

July 26, 2017

MelvinBB

ありかとう。You are doing 神さま's work!

December 31, 2018

Starkbaer

The plural is often contextual in japanese, couldn't "My hands hurt" also be valid?

July 5, 2017

rapinii

Yes

July 8, 2017

rie.8

I did that and got a wrong answer.

July 15, 2017

Jnee12

I also wrote that and got it "wrong"

July 15, 2017

Dante.I.

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 3, 2018

lerosbif

Of course it does. I've been typing Duolingo answers on my phone all day.

May 13, 2018

Hugo556225

手たちが痛いです Is "Tachi" needed for hands or isn't it necessary?

October 5, 2017

amexxxx

No, generally we don't say "手たち".

When we want to emphasize "hands" as both left and right hands but not "hand", we say "両手(りょう て)".

A:どこか痛(いた)いところがありますか?

B:手(て)が痛(いた)いです。

A:どちらの手(て)ですか?

B:両手(りょう て)です。

December 15, 2017

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Not needed and sounds awkward, as if the hands were disembodied and running around in pain..

December 31, 2017

sophia661189

It isn't necessary

February 6, 2018

PepijnEkel

Is "I hurt my hand" correct?

March 23, 2018

Pedro_42

Not literally, since "I hurt my hand" implies that you caused the wound. "手がいたいです" means that your hand hurts, but we know don't know who or what made it hurt. If you made it hurt, then the sentence would be "手をいためました" (you can see more example sentences using いためる here )

February 1, 2019

Ben813848

手 here can mean "arm(s)" too, yeah? Just tried, "My arm hurts" and got marked as incorrect. Checked a dictionary and got these two definitions:

The upper limbs of the human body. The part extending from the left and right shoulders of the upper torso. The part from the shoulder joints to the tip of the fingers.

The part [of that] starting at the wrists. Also used not of this entire section, but vaguely of the fingers, palms etc.

January 30, 2019

Pedro_42

Technically yeah (according to jisho, but not according to wikitionary), but "手" most often means "hand" ("arm" is usually referred to as "腕"). If you take a look at the example sentences, you'll see that "手" rarely means "arm".

February 1, 2019

Tuerkenheimer

does the Kanji 手 represent a hand with 6 fingers ? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡ °)

January 30, 2019

Pedro_42

Not quite, but you had the right idea. The top stroke is the bent over middle finger, while the horizontal strokes are each two fingers. See the glyph origin here.

February 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.