1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The girls read the letters f…

"The girls read the letters from the bad boys."

Translation:Fetele citesc scrisorile de la băieții răi.

July 5, 2017

6 Comments


HuangSu-Ch

What's thr function "la" here? I though "de băieții răi" already means "of the bad boys"...could anyone help me? Thank you


potestasity

I'm not sure what you mean by "of", the preposition seems to be "from" (maybe the sentence was changed between our comments?). Anyway, the thing here is as simple as "de la" = "from".


BobGeorge3

What a great sentence. Could be the opening line for a short story. You know what will happen with the girls & the bad boys writings. Scrisorile de la băieții rai.


JohnGardne7

Yes, I can picture a bad boy with a joint in one hand and a quill in the other inscribing, "Do me the immense honor of attending my fervid desire for your company behind the bicycle sheds following tea the evening of the 8th inst. ..."


Kilian308674

Isn't it possible to say "Fetele citesc scrisorile băieților răi."?


ivorobioff

bad boys, bad boys what you gonna do if I come for you

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.