"The girls read the letters from the bad boys."

Translation:Fetele citesc scrisorile de la băieții răi.

July 5, 2017

3 Comments


HuangSu-Ch

What's thr function "la" here? I though "de băieții răi" already means "of the bad boys"...could anyone help me? Thank you

July 5, 2017

potestasity

I'm not sure what you mean by "of", the preposition seems to be "from" (maybe the sentence was changed between our comments?). Anyway, the thing here is as simple as "de la" = "from".

July 7, 2017

BobGeorge3

What a great sentence. Could be the opening line for a short story. You know what will happen with the girls & the bad boys writings. Scrisorile de la băieții rai.

December 12, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.