"入り口でお金をはらってください。"

Translation:Please pay money at the entrance.

July 5, 2017

32 Comments


darthoctopus

入り口でお金を払って下さい

July 17, 2017

sotnosen93

Note however that 下さい/ください is usually written in kana only.

March 14, 2019

Dan788996

Please pay money, not shells or cola caps

July 24, 2017

Starclove

Or lingots

August 8, 2017

sora_Japan

there are many people who say nice joke. hahaha LOL

August 9, 2017

sora_Japan

lol

July 25, 2017

Frivalry

Does 払う ("to pay") have to be transitive here, that is, take the object お金 ("money")?

July 16, 2017

SalvarezLugo

払う is.always transitive. お金を払ってください is more of a set phrase, but 入り口で払ってください。Is valid and completly understandable.

October 5, 2018

somebody959678

I've never actually seen 入口 with the り in it.

July 5, 2017

sora_Japan

Both are used. It is true.

July 5, 2017

TomsAquino4

I tried pay with cash instead of money, and it is not accepted. Should it be?

July 12, 2017

V2Blast

The word "pay" is sufficient on its own. There's no need for an object in the English translation.

August 15, 2017

IsolaCiao

Cash is 現金 (genkin).

December 13, 2017

jamesjiao

Because cash is only a type of money.

July 7, 2018

AdrianWill829460

As an experiment I put "Please pay at the door" which is the same as "pay at the entrance" in English. But as I suspected, it didn't work.

August 9, 2017

Sarudoshi

I don't think door and entrance are exactly the same in English. An entrance may be a door, a doorway, a gate, or even a bridge into a garden.

September 30, 2017

V2Blast

I encountered the same issue. I think it should be accepted, since it has the same meaning. It's just a more common way to phrase it.

August 15, 2017

Paul678008

What if there's no door at the entrance? That's right, YOU FAILED.

August 29, 2017

sora_Japan

I'm not sure about English, it seems in the translation of "at the door" includes as in "入り口で" and "門口に"etc.

門口/かどぐち

http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=At+the+door.

October 16, 2017

IlanIvasko

So how DO I say pay cash?

September 5, 2017

IsolaCiao

現金で払ってください。

Genkin de haratte kudasai.

December 13, 2017

LucasFormigari

How do I say to pay cash (as opposed to using a card)?

September 8, 2017

vPFHYyXW

お金 is money, generally 現金 is actual cash 紙幣 is paper money. For which the counter is 札 eg 千円札 is a 1000¥ note 小銭 is coins, small change. Counter is 玉 eg 十円玉 a 10 yen coin

But at this level you only need to worry about お金

December 7, 2017

Joe264823

Do you think that people who can read all those kanjis need that explanation?

February 15, 2019

LucasFormigari

ありがとうございました!

December 7, 2017

LiKenun

Please pay by the entrance was marked wrong. (2017-09-26)

September 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

"By the entrance" would imply someplace near the entrance (to my ear), whereas "at the entrance" means right there at the entrance, which is what the Japanese is saying.

December 13, 2017

Achimx

Does お金 refer to cash only or virtual money too?

October 15, 2017

Beebee201909

sounds like お金 is money in general (card, cash, etc.) while 現金 (genkin) is cash

December 29, 2018

Tara_han

I feel there needs to be a qualifier for 'money'. I tried "please pay your money at the entrance" which to me is the most natural translation, but it said it was incorrect and offered "please pay the money at the entrance"

September 13, 2018

PaulJones279857

What is the pronunciation for the kanji for 'entrance'?

February 27, 2019

jamesjiao

いりぐち - though it's pronounced like /iɾiŋut͡ɕi/

February 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.