"入り口でお金をはらってください。"

Translation:Please pay money at the entrance.

July 5, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


darthoctopus

入り口でお金を払って下さい


sotnosen93

Note however that 下さい/ください is usually written in kana only.


[deactivated user]

    Please pay money, not shells or cola caps


sora_Japan

    there are many people who say nice joke. hahaha LOL


PeaceForce

    Does 払う ("to pay") have to be transitive here, that is, take the object お金 ("money")?


SalvarezLugo

    払う is.always transitive. お金を払ってください is more of a set phrase, but 入り口で払ってください。Is valid and completly understandable.


CorneliaXaos

    Would it be possible to sub in a word for お金? I'm thinking like if you have a fantasy currency.. say lingots..

    リンゴトを払って下さい。


MaynardHogg

    Yes, but whether the underlying object actually makes it into the surface utterance is another story.

    Welcome to Japanese!


somebody959678

    I've never actually seen 入口 with the り in it.


sora_Japan

    Both are used. It is true.


TomsAquino4

    I tried pay with cash instead of money, and it is not accepted. Should it be?


V2Blast

    The word "pay" is sufficient on its own. There's no need for an object in the English translation.


IsolaCiao

    Cash is 現金 (genkin).


jamesjiao

    Because cash is only a type of money.


AdrianWill829460

    As an experiment I put "Please pay at the door" which is the same as "pay at the entrance" in English. But as I suspected, it didn't work.


Sarudoshi

    I don't think door and entrance are exactly the same in English. An entrance may be a door, a doorway, a gate, or even a bridge into a garden.


V2Blast

    I encountered the same issue. I think it should be accepted, since it has the same meaning. It's just a more common way to phrase it.


Paul678008

    What if there's no door at the entrance? That's right, YOU FAILED.


sora_Japan

    I'm not sure about English, it seems in the translation of "at the door" includes as in "入り口で" and "門口に"etc.

    門口/かどぐち

    http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=At+the+door.


IlanIvasko

    So how DO I say pay cash?


IsolaCiao

    現金で払ってください。

    Genkin de haratte kudasai.


LucasFormigari

    How do I say to pay cash (as opposed to using a card)?


vPFHYyXW

    お金 is money, generally 現金 is actual cash 紙幣 is paper money. For which the counter is 札 eg 千円札 is a 1000¥ note 小銭 is coins, small change. Counter is 玉 eg 十円玉 a 10 yen coin

    But at this level you only need to worry about お金


Joe264823

    Do you think that people who can read all those kanjis need that explanation?


LucasFormigari

    ありがとうございました!


LiKenun

    Please pay by the entrance was marked wrong. (2017-09-26)


IsolaCiao

    "By the entrance" would imply someplace near the entrance (to my ear), whereas "at the entrance" means right there at the entrance, which is what the Japanese is saying.


Achimx

    Does お金 refer to cash only or virtual money too?


Beebee201909

    sounds like お金 is money in general (card, cash, etc.) while 現金 (genkin) is cash


Tara_han

    I feel there needs to be a qualifier for 'money'. I tried "please pay your money at the entrance" which to me is the most natural translation, but it said it was incorrect and offered "please pay the money at the entrance"


PaulJonesOz

    What is the pronunciation for the kanji for 'entrance'?


jamesjiao

    いりぐち - though it's pronounced like /iɾiŋut͡ɕi/


MaynardHogg

    2018.06.19 "Pay as you enter." rejected, so a lot of signs will have to be "corrected" to Duolingo standarss


MaynardHogg

    "Error: one too many words"

    "money"は蛇足。


MaynardHogg

    Then again, the highly improbable 入口で祓ってください means something else entirely.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.