"テーブルの左と右にいすがあります。"

Translation:There are chairs to the left and right of the table.

July 5, 2017

51 Comments


fufulord

テーブルの左と右に椅子があります

July 15, 2017

BrettWilso13

I feel like "There are chairs o the left and right of the table" should be correct.

Also since you are referring to two sides of the table shouldn't it be "... left and right sides of the table."?

November 12, 2017

MarauderErised

”There are chairs on the table's left and right” is how I would say it

December 6, 2017

DJD777

That's exactly what I wrote since it seems to be the most literal translation, but it was marked wrong.

June 10, 2018

NazyraTach

YEAAAAH ME TOOO!!!

March 6, 2019

JaysonKost

While this wouldn't be my go-to phrasing as an American, it is certainly correct. I would report if it is marked wrong.

January 5, 2019

BrekChar

Can't "there's a chair to the left and right of the table" be correct? There's no specification that there are more than two chairs.

December 29, 2017

_samaraf_

but if there is a chair to the left and to the right of the table, it must be two chairs bc there are two sides

July 21, 2018

Leillia

That's what I put too. If it was wrong I would at least like to know why so I can learn...

April 12, 2018

Leillia

And now I got it wrong because I said "there are chairs on the left and the right side of the table" ugh

April 12, 2018

MartynasKl1

How DARE I miss "the"

February 17, 2018

swiftsign

typing this from the audio as the first exercise in this lesson was a challenge. the "いすがあります" just blurred together in my brain ;-;.

December 20, 2018

FAlter5

Why can't I say "On the left and right of the table are chairs." It says I should write "On the left and right of the table, there are chairs." Is my English bad or is duo wrong in saying I'm wrong?

January 29, 2018

BreeLee123

No, your sentence is correct, I think it should be accepted. I put in "The chairs are to the left and right of the table", and it marked me wrong saying it should be "There are chairs to the left and right of the table." Maybe it's just really obsessed with the word "there". It's frustrating how picky Duo gets with arbitrary things

February 13, 2018

KimThanhTr

Left 左 ひだり。 Right 右 みぎ。

September 7, 2018

Candygirllxo

I feel like she talks really fast

May 15, 2019

UDUBBER

Should " the chairs are left and right of the table " be accepted or is that sentence expressed differently?

December 21, 2017

Aki-kun

いす would probably be the topic in that case in Japanese.

December 24, 2017

SonnyChen

Long sentence answers like this is driving me nuts -- you have to memorize the exact format that Duolingo expects!

April 30, 2018

Lizzenda

"To the left and right of the table are chairs." I feel like this should be considered grammatically correct as well?

November 13, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

report it

February 5, 2019

jonathan15683

Literal would be "the chairs that are to the left and right of the table are the ones that exist" i think?

December 8, 2018

James850275

And I will buy them all

December 10, 2018

Camberden

I often get this wrong, simply because I don't speak like this.

For instance, I say "at the right" not "to the right."

Would anyone have an argument against using "at" in my prepositional phrase?

July 29, 2019

Genalx

I am typing my answer in Japanese, and I typed: テーブルの左と右に椅子があります。 It wasn't accepted, I'm assuming because I used the kanji for いす ( isu ) ? I've used 椅子 instead of いす lots of times and it worked, so . . . :-|

August 16, 2019

ninomi32

There are chairs on the left and right of the table

July 9, 2018

HodanIbra1

I say there are chairs to the left and right of the table but it is wrong why

July 17, 2018

Koro863340

Can somebody explain me why there is a "の" behind "テーブル" ?

November 2, 2018

martijnHDC

It is like "of" in English, as in "to the left of"

January 30, 2019

_rkaram

"The chairs are on the left and the right side of the table" should be correct.

January 13, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

No, that's different. The verb あります is specifically about the existence of the chairs, not their placement. I believe you would use 椅子はテーブルの左と右です for your meaning.

February 5, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

Somehow this is different to "to the left and right of the table there are chairs"...

February 5, 2019

ARMY_In_Distress

I said 'there are chairs to the left and the right of the table' and it was wrong

February 10, 2019

Dan541432

I wrote there are chairs on the left and right of the table, that should be correct shouldn't it?

February 21, 2019

Kanan245838

"left and right side" also accepted

February 26, 2019

AnaRaqueld4

Why not: "there is a chair to the left and right of the table"?

February 27, 2019

NazyraTach

Aaaaahhh i didnt get this sentence

March 6, 2019

NazyraTach

Anyone can explain this one clearly? I dont even understand!!

March 8, 2019

Maadienne

Could not/not find 'are' anywhere.

March 31, 2019

Maadienne

No 'right' for second try.

March 31, 2019

Maadienne

No 'are' again for 3rd try.

March 31, 2019

Dez315026

"To the left and right of the table are the chairs". Why wont this work as well?

April 3, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

I've listened to this over and over and I can't make out the faintest hint of a "g" sound in "ga". Is it common for it to be swallowed in casual speech?

April 12, 2019

MeliJohn1

The chairs are left and right of the table - was wrong. Sigh.

April 12, 2019

Duyentruong226

i didn't see the word " and" appeared in my lesson

May 11, 2019

Ash490675

Am i the only person who's been asked to write in Japanese? I don't have a Japanese keyboard...

May 31, 2019

Rachel57055

I'm sick of my answers being marked wrong because I'm using unexpected (but correct) kanji! ROAR

July 11, 2019

uK2r7

What if table is double?

March 13, 2019

AnnieHong

Half the answer already there

July 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.