1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "テーブルの左と右にいすがあります。"

"テーブルの左と右にいすがあります。"

Translation:There are chairs to the left and right of the table.

July 5, 2017

48 Comments


fufulord

テーブルの左と右に椅子があります


BrettWilso13

I feel like "There are chairs o the left and right of the table" should be correct.

Also since you are referring to two sides of the table shouldn't it be "... left and right sides of the table."?


MarauderErised

”There are chairs on the table's left and right” is how I would say it


DJD777

That's exactly what I wrote since it seems to be the most literal translation, but it was marked wrong.


NazyraTach

YEAAAAH ME TOOO!!!


JaysonKost

While this wouldn't be my go-to phrasing as an American, it is certainly correct. I would report if it is marked wrong.


BrekChar

Can't "there's a chair to the left and right of the table" be correct? There's no specification that there are more than two chairs.


_samaraf_

but if there is a chair to the left and to the right of the table, it must be two chairs bc there are two sides


Leillia

That's what I put too. If it was wrong I would at least like to know why so I can learn...


Leillia

And now I got it wrong because I said "there are chairs on the left and the right side of the table" ugh


MartynasKl1

How DARE I miss "the"


swiftsign

typing this from the audio as the first exercise in this lesson was a challenge. the "いすがあります" just blurred together in my brain ;-;.


Candygirllxo

I feel like she talks really fast


FAlter5

Why can't I say "On the left and right of the table are chairs." It says I should write "On the left and right of the table, there are chairs." Is my English bad or is duo wrong in saying I'm wrong?


BreeLee123

No, your sentence is correct, I think it should be accepted. I put in "The chairs are to the left and right of the table", and it marked me wrong saying it should be "There are chairs to the left and right of the table." Maybe it's just really obsessed with the word "there". It's frustrating how picky Duo gets with arbitrary things


KimThanhTr

Left 左 ひだり。 Right 右 みぎ。


James850275

And I will buy them all


Genalx

I am typing my answer in Japanese, and I typed: テーブルの左と右に椅子があります。 It wasn't accepted, I'm assuming because I used the kanji for いす ( isu ) ? I've used 椅子 instead of いす lots of times and it worked, so . . . :-|


UDUBBER

Should " the chairs are left and right of the table " be accepted or is that sentence expressed differently?


Aki-kun

いす would probably be the topic in that case in Japanese.


SonnyChen

Long sentence answers like this is driving me nuts -- you have to memorize the exact format that Duolingo expects!


HodanIbra1

I say there are chairs to the left and right of the table but it is wrong why


Koro863340

Can somebody explain me why there is a "の" behind "テーブル" ?


martijnHDC

It is like "of" in English, as in "to the left of"


Lizzenda

"To the left and right of the table are chairs." I feel like this should be considered grammatically correct as well?


jonathan15683

Literal would be "the chairs that are to the left and right of the table are the ones that exist" i think?


_rkaram

"The chairs are on the left and the right side of the table" should be correct.


Dylan_Nicholson

No, that's different. The verb あります is specifically about the existence of the chairs, not their placement. I believe you would use 椅子はテーブルの左と右です for your meaning.


Dylan_Nicholson

Somehow this is different to "to the left and right of the table there are chairs"...


ARMY_In_Distress

I said 'there are chairs to the left and the right of the table' and it was wrong


Dan541432

I wrote there are chairs on the left and right of the table, that should be correct shouldn't it?


Kanan245838

"left and right side" also accepted


AnaRaqueld4

Why not: "there is a chair to the left and right of the table"?


NazyraTach

Aaaaahhh i didnt get this sentence


NazyraTach

Anyone can explain this one clearly? I dont even understand!!


Maadienne

Could not/not find 'are' anywhere.


Maadienne

No 'right' for second try.


Maadienne

No 'are' again for 3rd try.


Dez315026

"To the left and right of the table are the chairs". Why wont this work as well?


Dylan_Nicholson

I've listened to this over and over and I can't make out the faintest hint of a "g" sound in "ga". Is it common for it to be swallowed in casual speech?


MeliJohn1

The chairs are left and right of the table - was wrong. Sigh.


Duyentruong226

i didn't see the word " and" appeared in my lesson


Ash490675

Am i the only person who's been asked to write in Japanese? I don't have a Japanese keyboard...


Rachel57055

I'm sick of my answers being marked wrong because I'm using unexpected (but correct) kanji! ROAR


Camberden

I often get this wrong, simply because I don't speak like this.

For instance, I say "at the right" not "to the right."

Would anyone have an argument against using "at" in my prepositional phrase?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.