"外国に行くのが好きです。"

Translation:I like going to foreign countries.

July 5, 2017

17 Comments


RaphaelBar819848

Love the use of Kanji

July 5, 2017

Hannaha70093

prepare yourselves for a very old movie quote....................................... FOR THE FIRST TIME IN FOREVER!!!!!

August 2, 2018

kurouha

What are a kanji

March 29, 2019

MrGeonyx

Kanji (漢字)is a kind of japanese characters that come from Chinese. They are very helpful as they make setences look smaller and easier to read. I strongly recommend learning them as they are very common.

June 5, 2019

Bernard.01

As こと and の both nominalise a verb, how do you know when to use which?

May 8, 2018

Toko102570

This is a very good question and there is no easy answer unfortunately. In some cases, both can be used. In other cases, only one can be used. Here are some tips found:   ・「の」専用 ( Strictly using 「の」):「~のを見る/聞く」e.g. Anneが歩いているのを見た。   ・「こと」より「の」を取りやすい(More likely to use「の」than 「こと」) :「上手だ」「下手だ」「好きだ」「嫌いだ」「いやだ」e.g. Alexは料理をするのが好きだ。   ・「こと」専用( Strictly using 「こと」):the sentence form of「XはYです」e.g. Yokoの趣味は、本を読むことです。

May 29, 2018

liyang.hu

Would any native speaker actually say "foreign country" here, rather than "overseas"? This one would never…

I realise "overseas" may only be for island nations, but even then, "other countries" sounds much more natural to me than "foreign countries".

August 7, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Yes. They might.

August 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

You would say overseas or abroad or simply travelling eg. I like travelling or I like to travel.

August 7, 2017

3Rton

What would the translation for "I like going abroad" be?

May 23, 2018

AnaLydiate

This sentence would mean I like going abroad because going abroad means going to foreign countries.

May 23, 2018

3Rton

so there is no synonymous word for 外国 with more closer connotation meaning to "abroad" or something similar?

May 24, 2018

LBoksha

Maybe I don't quite understand your question, but no there's no word with a connotation closer to abroad than the word that means abroad.

October 11, 2018

AnaLydiate

3Rton - I just said above that 外国 which means foreign country/ies coupled with 行く means to go abroad (ie. to go to foreign countries). What do you think abroad means? I am beginning to think that you don't understand what abroad means.

October 11, 2018

KMosuzu

I would say, I like 'travelling' overseas/to other countries. 行く means go, but if using go, then 'I like going abroad'. go to foreign countries sounds not wrong but a bit odd.

June 11, 2018

Filvorn

is use of は instead of が wrong in this sentence

November 22, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

No, it's not. Because the topic of the sentence here is 私, "I" ("As for me, I like going to to foreign countries").

June 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.