1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "外国に行くのが好きです。"

"外国に行くのが好きです。"

Translation:I like going to foreign countries.

July 5, 2017

30 Comments


RaphaelBar819848

Love the use of Kanji


Hannaha70093

prepare yourselves for a very old movie quote....................................... FOR THE FIRST TIME IN FOREVER!!!!!


MrGeonyx

Kanji (漢字)is a kind of japanese characters that come from Chinese. They are very helpful as they make setences look smaller and easier to read. I strongly recommend learning them as they are very common.


J.erryr

As こと and の both nominalise a verb, how do you know when to use which?


Toko102570

This is a very good question and there is no easy answer unfortunately. In some cases, both can be used. In other cases, only one can be used. Here are some tips found:   ・「の」専用 ( Strictly using 「の」):「~のを見る/聞く」e.g. Anneが歩いているのを見た。   ・「こと」より「の」を取りやすい(More likely to use「の」than 「こと」) :「上手だ」「下手だ」「好きだ」「嫌いだ」「いやだ」e.g. Alexは料理をするのが好きだ。   ・「こと」専用( Strictly using 「こと」):the sentence form of「XはYです」e.g. Yokoの趣味は、本を読むことです。


yohanesluc

no to make it noun


liyang.hu

Would any native speaker actually say "foreign country" here, rather than "overseas"? This one would never…

I realise "overseas" may only be for island nations, but even then, "other countries" sounds much more natural to me than "foreign countries".


AnaLydiate

You would say overseas or abroad or simply travelling eg. I like travelling or I like to travel.


3Rton

What would the translation for "I like going abroad" be?


AnaLydiate

This sentence would mean I like going abroad because going abroad means going to foreign countries.


3Rton

so there is no synonymous word for 外国 with more closer connotation meaning to "abroad" or something similar?


LBoksha

Maybe I don't quite understand your question, but no there's no word with a connotation closer to abroad than the word that means abroad.


Ryoukon.

海外 かいがい means overseas. I guess they are used contextwise or own preference. Generally 外国 is learned first. I think because this counts for everyone everywhere (widest use) and 海外 has already a more limited use, because of it's meaning。I guess Japanese use them interchangeably. This is just a bit of guesswork sucked out of my thumb though.


AnaLydiate

3Rton - I just said above that 外国 which means foreign country/ies coupled with 行く means to go abroad (ie. to go to foreign countries). What do you think abroad means? I am beginning to think that you don't understand what abroad means.


Steel_String

Yes. I would almost always say "foreign countries." "Overseas" abroad" sound a little archaic to me.


KMosuzu

I would say, I like 'travelling' overseas/to other countries. 行く means go, but if using go, then 'I like going abroad'. go to foreign countries sounds not wrong but a bit odd.


milistudy

Duo didn't like "I enjoy going to other countries" - not foreign enough, I guess.


SergioMoco

What countries can you go to that are not foreign?


Ikoroshia

I second this logical-philosopical question


CarteRouge

is use of は instead of が wrong in this sentence


LBoksha

Given the English sentence, は would be OK, but the meaning and situation where you'd use it is slightly different from が. Think of the sentence as the answer to a question: someone could ask "What do you like to do?" or "What do you think about going abroad?"

In English, both questions can be answered with "I like going abroad", but in Japanese you'd answer the first with 「外国に行くのが好きです」 ("Going abroad is what I like to do"; the focus is on going abroad) and the second more likely with 「(外国に行くのは)好きです」 ("Going abroad? I like it"; the focus is on the opinion; note that the first half of that can be left out in both English and Japanese since it's already clear you're talking about going abroad)


Sakata_Kintoki

No, it's not. Because the topic of the sentence here is 私, "I" ("As for me, I like going to to foreign countries").


Ikoroshia

What is the purpose, explanation or meaning of of くの here?


LBoksha

くの isn't really a thing. The く is part of 行く, which is the verb for "to go". The particle の after a verb turns that verb into a noun, in this case: 'going'.


JJarJarTolkein

がいこくにいくのがすきです


ugovictor

Why is "I enjoy going to foreign countries" not accepted


SergioMoco

好き is equivalent to "like" or "be fond of". In English, when you say "I enjoy traveling" you also mean "I like traveling". But there's a slight different nuance there.

The same happens in Japanese. So Duolingo is trying to stick to the more accurate English equivalent, but you may try reporting it so they include that option.

I think, however, "like" should be the preferred translation here.


jorgealfonso1221

Too bad, because with COVID we are not going anywhere -_-

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.