"The test is not difficult."

Translation:そのテストはむずかしくないです。

July 5, 2017

8 Comments


Yuri.co

Japanese doesn't need an article for all the words and そのmeans "that". Thus it is perfectly normal to translate "the test" as テスト.Actually it is more natural in Japanese like this. Yet, duolingo said it is wrong...

July 31, 2017

Goren17

There was not even a "that" in English, surely you don't need sono here

October 3, 2017

azureviolin

そのテストは難しくないです。

August 2, 2017

Reszka_

Is it okay to drop the です in this sentence?

July 5, 2017

Yuzuling

It is always OK to drop です but it changes the politeness. このテストは難しくない

July 5, 2017

wgoodey

Unless you're using a な adjective. Then you need to use だ.

July 18, 2017

Translingual

試験 (しけん) should be accepted too. Reported.

December 9, 2017

byrski00

This isn't that much of an issue, but if you type the answer in Japanese instead of using the word bank, it's marked wrong if むずかしい isn't written in kanji. I don't even recall learning that kanji before.

March 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.