1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The test is not difficult."

"The test is not difficult."

Translation:そのテストはむずかしくないです。

July 5, 2017

8 Comments


Yuri.co

Japanese doesn't need an article for all the words and そのmeans "that". Thus it is perfectly normal to translate "the test" as テスト.Actually it is more natural in Japanese like this. Yet, duolingo said it is wrong...


Goren17

There was not even a "that" in English, surely you don't need sono here


azureviolin

そのテストは難しくないです。


Reszka_

Is it okay to drop the です in this sentence?


Yuzuling

It is always OK to drop です but it changes the politeness. このテストは難しくない


wgoodey

Unless you're using a な adjective. Then you need to use だ.


Translingual

試験 (しけん) should be accepted too. Reported.


byrski00

This isn't that much of an issue, but if you type the answer in Japanese instead of using the word bank, it's marked wrong if むずかしい isn't written in kanji. I don't even recall learning that kanji before.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.