1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "On account of studying we wi…

"On account of studying we will go to school"

Translation:Kwa ajili ya kusoma tutaenda shuleni

July 5, 2017

8 Comments


DanielDuarte2

what's the difference between "kwa ajili ya" and "kwa maana ya"?


Coksoslu

This is my question, too. Why does 'kwa maana ya' not apply in this situation?


LesOConnel

Could "on account of" be replaced with "in order to"?


juryrigging

I think "for the sake of studying", or even "for the purpose of studying" is a more accurate translation of kwa ajili ya in this instance. Still clunky, but gets the meaning across better. I might even be tempted in this instance to say kusoma actually means "learning" here.

Unless it means "because of studying", suggesting that they got the grades required to continue education, but maybe not.

Either way, "in order to" is not quite right.


Catriona28475

I agree that "for the purpose of studying" would be what they intended to write.
The dictionary definition of "for the sake of" is "in order to", so I think LesOConnel's suggestion is fine (and less clunky than "for the purpose of").


Catriona28475

The English is meaningless. "On account of" means because of something that happens first (e.g. "If I pass away tonight, it will probably be on account of overwork and not as a result of hunger.")
That would be "kwa sababu ya", wouldn't it?


Catriona28475

... Or do they mean that only children who study hard can expect to get into school? (I was lucky enough to grow up in a country where all children go to school.)


dsimonds

I am guessing the intended meaning here was "We will go to school in order to learn." If that is the case, there are better ways to express it in Swahili. Not comfortable with the way "kwa ajili ya" is used here, although I am not a native speaker.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.