"On account of studying we will go to school"

Translation:Kwa ajili ya kusoma tutaenda shuleni

July 5, 2017

6 Comments


LesOConnel

Could "on account of" be replaced with "in order to"?

July 5, 2017

juryrigging

I think "for the sake of studying", or even "for the purpose of studying" is a more accurate translation of kwa ajili ya in this instance. Still clunky, but gets the meaning across better. I might even be tempted in this instance to say kusoma actually means "learning" here.

Unless it means "because of studying", suggesting that they got the grades required to continue education, but maybe not.

Either way, "in order to" is not quite right.

July 5, 2017

Catriona28475

I agree that "for the purpose of studying" would be what they intended to write.
The dictionary definition of "for the sake of" is "in order to", so I think LesOConnel's suggestion is fine (and less clunky than "for the purpose of").

July 4, 2018

Catriona28475

The English is meaningless. "On account of" means because of something that happens first (e.g. "If I pass away tonight, it will probably be on account of overwork and not as a result of hunger.")
That would be "kwa sababu ya", wouldn't it?

July 4, 2018

Catriona28475

... Or do they mean that only children who study hard can expect to get into school? (I was lucky enough to grow up in a country where all children go to school.)

July 28, 2018

dsimonds

I am guessing the intended meaning here was "We will go to school in order to learn." If that is the case, there are better ways to express it in Swahili. Not comfortable with the way "kwa ajili ya" is used here, although I am not a native speaker.

February 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.