"On account of studying we will go to school"

Translation:Kwa ajili ya kusoma tutaenda shuleni

July 5, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielDuarte2

what's the difference between "kwa ajili ya" and "kwa maana ya"?


Coksoslu

This is my question, too. Why does 'kwa maana ya' not apply in this situation?


MartinMonn2

Lierally the exercise before this one was "we will go because of studying" and when I said "tutaenda kwa ajili ya kusoma" they said it was wrong and should have been "kwa maana ya" and now I say "Kwa maana ya" and they say it is wrong beacuse it should be "kwa ajili ya"...please why are they so inconsistent?


Jurekkolas

This is crazy: when I translated the same sentence earlier with 'kwa ajili' it was corrected to 'maana'. Now it is the opposite. CONSISTENCY PLEASE.


Tanztastic

Yes this kind of inconsistency is confusing


LesOConnel

Could "on account of" be replaced with "in order to"?


juryrigging

I think "for the sake of studying", or even "for the purpose of studying" is a more accurate translation of kwa ajili ya in this instance. Still clunky, but gets the meaning across better. I might even be tempted in this instance to say kusoma actually means "learning" here.

Unless it means "because of studying", suggesting that they got the grades required to continue education, but maybe not.

Either way, "in order to" is not quite right.


Catriona28475

I agree that "for the purpose of studying" would be what they intended to write.
The dictionary definition of "for the sake of" is "in order to", so I think LesOConnel's suggestion is fine (and less clunky than "for the purpose of").


[deactivated user]

    I am guessing the intended meaning here was "We will go to school in order to learn." If that is the case, there are better ways to express it in Swahili. Not comfortable with the way "kwa ajili ya" is used here, although I am not a native speaker.


Naishorua1

    kwa maana ya also means 'on account of' ?


Petersbach

    This is really annoying. Kwa maana ya should be accepted.


Catriona28475

    The English is meaningless. "On account of" means because of something that happens first (e.g. "If I pass away tonight, it will probably be on account of overwork and not as a result of hunger.")
    That would be "kwa sababu ya", wouldn't it?


Catriona28475

    ... Or do they mean that only children who study hard can expect to get into school? (I was lucky enough to grow up in a country where all children go to school.)


KP0S6M1a

    What exactly is the difference between " kwa ajili ya " and kwa maana ya" ? All we get from Duolingo as translations for both is " on account of " !


KP0S6M1a

    Why not " Kwa maana ya " ? Even suggested in the "hints" !

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.