1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しかし、今日はさむいです。"

"しかし、今日はさむいです。"

Translation:However, it is cold today.

July 5, 2017

7 Comments


rioscac

What's the difference between でも and しかし? Meaning or usage/formality?


Keith_APP

でも used at the beginning of a sentence is mainly verbal. しかし can be used written or verbally.

There is very slight difference. でも is relatively less strong thanしかし. でも is close to Even So. You raise an exception while acknowledging a general case. しかし is more close to However. You tend to raise an opposition.


Andrew-Lin

然し、今日は寒いです。Note that しかし is much more written in hiragana.


eugenia_oh

Can "But, it is cold today" be accepted?


rmonic

Apparently not, I wrote the same


AnaLydiate

It was fine for me.


VeraMorgana

Need to allow 'But'. Not just 'However'

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.