"しかし、今日はさむいです。"

Translation:However, it is cold today.

July 5, 2017

11 Comments


rioscac

What's the difference between でも and しかし? Meaning or usage/formality?

July 5, 2017

Keith_APP

でも used at the beginning of a sentence is mainly verbal. しかし can be used written or verbally.

There is very slight difference. でも is relatively less strong thanしかし. でも is close to Even So. You raise an exception while acknowledging a general case. しかし is more close to However. You tend to raise an opposition.

July 5, 2017

Andrew-Lin

然し、今日は寒いです。Note that しかし is much more written in hiragana.

October 28, 2017

eugenia_oh

Can "But, it is cold today" be accepted?

December 5, 2017

AdeNinja

Apparently not, I wrote the same

April 10, 2018

AnaLydiate

It was fine for me.

July 25, 2019

VeraMorgana

Need to allow 'But'. Not just 'However'

April 15, 2018

SaeyoSS

That's true LOL

October 23, 2017

ahANpg

Also, でも can be used to start a sentence, and しかし is used exclusively mid sentence

July 25, 2017

ASleepingRock

I think you are thinking of しか...

July 14, 2018

jamesjiao

I think you meant between different clauses in a sentence?

March 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.