"この花びんはとても高いです。"

Translation:This vase is very expensive.

July 5, 2017

36 Comments


PrinceofKeys

花瓶 (if you want the kanji!)

July 5, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Would be a shame if you ... broke it ... ;)

July 14, 2017

VvonD

Cue 'kiss kiss fall in love!' intro theme.

August 21, 2017

Readergirl52

I came into the comments for Ouran jokes and I am not disappointed bless u

December 14, 2017

Dufaer

I was hoping for Hinamatsuri jokes, to be honest.

October 19, 2018

ForgetUmbrella

How do we know when 高い means expensive or tall?

November 30, 2017

Kelsey199247

context its all about context ビルが高い! 背が高い!

December 6, 2017

jamesjiao

So what's the context here i am curious

April 15, 2018

Sena_Soguk

why do i always want to write "totally" when I see とても XD

November 7, 2017

koisuruwak

because of to(と)tally, I guess :)

April 2, 2018

darthoctopus

此の花瓶はとても高いです

July 14, 2017

Jacko385437

この isn't written in kanji.

September 25, 2017

V2Blast

Technically it can be, but you're right that it's almost never used.

November 15, 2017

jamesjiao

I have seen it written in kanji in Japanese poems.

April 15, 2018

NickeL9740

But it is exactly correct. Just now people in Japan usually don't use it.

May 19, 2018

Sergei_K_

この(かびん)は(とても)(たかい)です

May 1, 2018

Julian285924

I knew that duo wanted me to put expensive but I put tall for 高い to see if duo would accept it. Alas no...

April 27, 2019

Boringjorn

It's the best vase... excellent vase... nobody else has vases like this.

September 17, 2017

Vizzena

How is 花びん pronounced? Is it はなびん?

July 27, 2017

dogudogu33

It's "Kabin"

August 17, 2017

.zBN9

花 - on-reading: カ; kun-reading: はな

August 26, 2018

ForgetUmbrella

How would we know when 高い means expensive or tall?

November 30, 2017

.zBN9

By context. As an example, in English when "right" means correct, or the direction

August 26, 2018

cmorwin

But theres no context here, so both should be acceptable. My first assumption was tall - I pictured a vase similar to the ones used for storing wet umbrellas in fancy entryways.

November 13, 2018

steve817862

You don't. DL should accept both answers.

December 28, 2018

ElmarNieland

I see a few comments stating that you should know if 高 would mean tall or expensive by context. However no-one really answers the question: How should I know which one to use in this particular sentence? A vase could be called tall as well as expensive. Shouldn't DuoLingo accept tall as a valid answer then?

November 12, 2018

sadfkslekfnse12

So please do not go swinging your sword around.

June 26, 2018

mmVz2

As a Chinese speaker, I just thought of "tall" instead of "expensive" when I saw 高い (笑い)

August 16, 2018

Joe264823

I don't understand Hanabin acoustically, is it just me?

February 12, 2019

VaclavPero

There is no Hanabin, there is Kabin

February 26, 2019

Joe264823

Thx

February 26, 2019

ClaraUniverse

花の容器は花びんです。A flower container is a vase. 容器: yōki

January 22, 2019

fizzycolalizzie

I put "This flower vase is very tall" and got marked wrong. There's no reason a vase can't be tall, how was I supposed to know they were using takai to mean expensive here :/ I think tall should also be an accepted answer tbh. I see there are multiple comments here saying the same thing, some from up to a year ago. Duo should have fixed this by now.

April 28, 2019

AndyDragon8

Great but all the time i think about cabin when i see this vase

May 4, 2019

katharinalouise

Very is missing

August 16, 2017

Translingual

No, it's not. とてもmeans "very".

February 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.