1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "この花びんはとても高いです。"

"この花びんはとても高いです。"

Translation:This vase is very expensive.

July 5, 2017

35 Comments


PrinceofKeys

花瓶 (if you want the kanji!)


KaterinaRuud

Would be a shame if you ... broke it ... ;)


VvonD

Cue 'kiss kiss fall in love!' intro theme.


Readergirl52

I came into the comments for Ouran jokes and I am not disappointed bless u


Dufaer

I was hoping for Hinamatsuri jokes, to be honest.


ForgetUmbrella

How do we know when 高い means expensive or tall?


Kelsey199247

context its all about context ビルが高い! 背が高い!


jamesjiao

So what's the context here i am curious


Readergirl52

ビールが高い(biiru ga takai) would be expensive, as you wouldn't normally call beer tall, and 背が高い(se ga takai) would be tall, since a person's height isn't generally expensive. In regards to the original sentence, vases can be both tall and expensive, but I feel in a shopping context, someone would be more likely to comment on price than size.


SenemUzuner

why do i always want to write "totally" when I see とても XD


koisuruwak

because of to(と)tally, I guess :)


darthoctopus

此の花瓶はとても高いです


Haiw0n

この isn't written in kanji.


V2Blast

Technically it can be, but you're right that it's almost never used.


jamesjiao

I have seen it written in kanji in Japanese poems.


NickeL9740

But it is exactly correct. Just now people in Japan usually don't use it.


Sergei_K_

この(かびん)は(とても)(たかい)です


Julian285924

I knew that duo wanted me to put expensive but I put tall for 高い to see if duo would accept it. Alas no...


Boringjorn

It's the best vase... excellent vase... nobody else has vases like this.


Vizzena

How is 花びん pronounced? Is it はなびん?


.zBN9

花 - on-reading: カ; kun-reading: はな


ForgetUmbrella

How would we know when 高い means expensive or tall?


.zBN9

By context. As an example, in English when "right" means correct, or the direction


cmorwin

But theres no context here, so both should be acceptable. My first assumption was tall - I pictured a vase similar to the ones used for storing wet umbrellas in fancy entryways.


steve817862

You don't. DL should accept both answers.


ElmarNieland

I see a few comments stating that you should know if 高 would mean tall or expensive by context. However no-one really answers the question: How should I know which one to use in this particular sentence? A vase could be called tall as well as expensive. Shouldn't DuoLingo accept tall as a valid answer then?


sadfkslekfnse12

So please do not go swinging your sword around.


mmVz2

As a Chinese speaker, I just thought of "tall" instead of "expensive" when I saw 高い (笑い)


Joe264823

I don't understand Hanabin acoustically, is it just me?


VaclavPero

There is no Hanabin, there is Kabin


fizzycolalizzie

I put "This flower vase is very tall" and got marked wrong. There's no reason a vase can't be tall, how was I supposed to know they were using takai to mean expensive here :/ I think tall should also be an accepted answer tbh. I see there are multiple comments here saying the same thing, some from up to a year ago. Duo should have fixed this by now.


ClaraUniverse

花の容器は花びんです。A flower container is a vase. 容器: yōki


[deactivated user]

    Great but all the time i think about cabin when i see this vase

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.