1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I read an interesting book."

"I read an interesting book."

Translation:面白い本を読みました。

July 5, 2017

17 Comments


darthoctopus

面白い本を読みました


dtUyaD

What are the first 2 kanji? Face and white?


CarboKill

MASK and white. Cover おも and しろ respectively.


Alcedo-Atthis

面 is primarily FACE, though it can indeed also mean "mask", as well as "surface/plane" or "side", depending on context and attached kanji.

Not sure if this is etymologically sound, but I suspect "white face" came to mean "entertaining" thanks to actors/performers and geisha.


Kanayuki_Chan

The following answer is from Japanese Stack Overflow by Teno

According to 語源由来辞典 ( http://gogen-allguide.com/o/omoshiroi.html ), 「面白い」 is originated from 「面白し」. 「面」 used to mean "a sight/view" (the source says the front of eyes) and 「白い」 used to mean "bright and clear." Then 「面白し」 later came to mean "a light/bright sight/view" and then later "a beautiful sight/view". It further came to mean "fun" or "comfortable", which represents a pleasant feeling.


thekiyote

I'm pointing out that "read" can be read as both present and past tense in English, making how to translate it into Japanese ambiguous.

Present tense in English is a little awkward, but the japanese translation of it isn't.


Sindorius

Isn't おもしろい not for past tense?


Ginkkou

Think of it as "I read a book that is interesting."

If you wanted to say "I read a book that used to be interesting", then you could use おもしろかった本を読みました.


ninthtale

You're misunderstanding the grammar pattern. おもしろい is the base adjective. The only times you would conjugate it for past tense are, yes, when making the descriptor itself past tense (implying that it used to be interesting), or when preceding です.

この本はおもしろかったです。 This book was interesting. It still is, but the tense suggests rather that it was an interesting read.

このおもしろかった本。This once-interesting book. An adjectival which precedes a nominal (noun), no matter what tense that adjectival is in, always describes that nominal.

この本はおもしろいでした。 NEVER do this. A past-tense い-adjectival immediately preceding the predicate (です) is always conjugated as ~かった(です).


AnaLydiate

おもしろい doesn't need a tense - it's modifying the noun 本. The verb, 読みました gives us the tense for the sentence.


Pikachu025

Note the ambiguity in the English sentence.

The word "read" can be pronunciated as "reed" or "red", which signify the present tense and past tense respectively.


Satoharu_K

Isn't 面白い used to describe something that is funny rather than interesting? I used it once to describe someone's drawing and they got a bit ofdended...


Sofia701655

I think of おもしろい as meaning "out of the ordinary"; it could be out of the ordinary interesting, out of the ordinary funny, out of the ordinary weird... Maybe that person thought you were calling their drawing weird :P


Gabriel514935

Can 面白い and楽しい be used interchangeably. Cause i kearned that Tanoshii was fun and omkshiroi is interesting.


IWannaLearn3

What's the difference between 読む and 読み?


TerryWallwork

読み [yomi]: (P, n) reading (noun)

読む [yomu]: (P, v5m, vt) to read, to count (now mostly used in idioms), to guess, to predict, to read (someone's thoughts), to see (e.g. into someone's heart), to divine


Lloyd76445

Omoshiroi hon wo yomi mashita.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.