1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I walk down the hallway."

"I walk down the hallway."

Translation:廊下を歩きます。

July 5, 2017

16 Comments


BarneyHoll

How do I pronounce the word for hallway?


insincere

Is that specifically for "down" the hallway? What about up the hallway, or just saying the hallway?


JoshuaLore9

I don't think Japanese makes the distinction between walking up or down the hallway. 廊下 is simply "the hallway" and the directionality comes from the particle を to mean "through", as opposed to 廊下に "to the hallway" or 廊下で "in the hallway".


Joe264823

In the last lecture we had o for bridge. Is there also a de version for it?


EquanimousLingo

In Romanji, rouka or rōka


cassio_iago

Both, this just depends on whether your keyboard allows it or not. When using "rōka", you are writing it in Hepburn style. "Rouka", otherwise, is used in the wāpuro style.


JoshuaLore9

Yep, を is right. It's a bit of a weird quirk with the way movement verbs interact with particles. I'm not a grammar expert, but I'll try to explain why.

Other particles commonly used with movement, に (or へ) and で, subtly don't work the way you might think. As I mentioned in a previous comment, 廊下に becomes "to the hallway" and 廊下で becomes "in the hallway". This is because に indicates the target of your movement, and で indicates the location, but not the direction, of your movement. Using で implies that the action takes place only at that location, and not necessarily to enter or exit the location.

By using を, the direct object particle, with intransitive movement verbs, the notion of "subject + verb" is applied to the location as a whole. So, the idea of "I walk" gets applied to "the hallway"; the only reasonable interpretation of "I walk the hallway" is that I am walking through the hallway, be it going up or down.

Other common examples of を + movement verb include:

  • 次(つぎ)の角右(みぎ)に曲(ま)がってください "Please turn right at the next corner"
  • 赤信号(あかしんごう)渡(わた)っていけません "You must not cross a red (traffic) light"
  • 高速道路(こうそくどうろ)は山(やま)通(とお)ります "The highway passes through the mountains"

Linksta35

As Joshua was saying the を article seems to indicate that youre walking through the hallway as opposed to to the hallway.


Jonas405894

So the "down" which is required at the answer is a poor translation?


JoshuaLore9

Not necessarily. The inclusion of "down" is very natural English and perhaps the best "general" phrasing. There may be better translations (e.g. "up" or "through") given more contextual information, but since Duo doesn't provide any, "down" is by no means a poor translation.

I think that common alternatives (down/up/through) should be made acceptable answers for this exercise, if they are marked incorrect.


RayyanSheh1

ろうかをあるきます。

Rooka wo aruki masu.

『廊下 - ろうか』hallway

『歩き - あるき』walk


Igor.Zaytsev

Why is 進みます wrong here?


JoshuaLore9

進む is simply to proceed, to advance, or to move forward. It doesn't say anything about the mode of transport. You could move forward through the hallway on a bike or an office chair; 進む would still apply. However, for those cases, 歩く (and "walk") would not.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.