1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "車にのります。"

"車にのります。"

Translation:I ride in a car.

July 5, 2017

36 Comments


KurenaiRozu

I ride in a car??? This feels so unatural to say


Dan_ri

"I ride a car" sounds to native English speakers like you are on top of it, as though it were a horse.


piguy3

"I ride a car" is accepted for whatever reason (tested it on a lark). Can this particle really have this counter-intuitive interpretation in this sentence?


Rodinia

THat was the correct answer provided in TILES. This is awful.


Flviodomin3

It also can be "i take a car"


VaclavPero

"I drive a car" is correct. I tried to report it, we'll see.


mm1616

"I drive a car" is too specific though. "I ride in a car" means that you could be the driver or that someone else is driving you. 運転する means to drive.


Arctic_Line

As a native speaker, I have almost never heard someone say that they ride (in) a car. Riding with someone, yes, but never with specifying someone else.


RadiaDances

So then, I go to work by car would be '仕事は車に乗ります'?


Benjidesu1

I would write "I go to work by car" as: 車で仕事に行きます。

I'm pretty sure that "仕事は車に乗ります" would mean something along the lines of: work rides in a car. Or something like that.


water_color

車で仕事に行きまる


wairanmax

Why に? Why not を?


PabloArias470876

Always use に with 乗ります, but that does not answer your question. I see it as riding in the car, like a verb that takes action in a place. Like go, come, enter, exit, etc. を Is more for verbs that involve something like: drive the car


davtoh

Read the Grammatical case in this reference https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_grammar it helps a lot. Basicly に is a dative case, which is used to indicate the noun to which something is given or to mark the indirect object of a verb. Hope this helps, also make sure to clarify the orther articles


LordOfTheAndain

While that is true in general, it is not the case here. に has many uses, and the car is not an indirect object. Rather, as PabloArias points out, it is a matter of different idioms: while the English ride takes a direct object (marked in Japanese by を), the Japanese verb 乗ります takes a spatial adverbial (a place), which is marked by に. This is just something we have to learn.


gee317484

this is due to English vs Japanese I think. though I don't speak Japanese it is a problem i see when translating from French where "we don't ride a car" (monte une voiture) but "ride by way if a car." ( monte en voiture). that's why usung NI makes as much sense in French as in Japanese.


itsrachelhere

I know that norimasu is to ride/catch but in this instance, I reckon it should accept more natural english responses such as 'I go by car'. This translates quite awkwardly.


nich227

車に乗ります。


RyanAndrewiii

just a question about these sentences, can they mean ride as in habitual (like everyday) or just in the present moment?

There is a huge difference between the two and english doesn't differentiate those in this specific context, by using only the present tense. Thanks


I.gor1

"I ride in cars" is wrong how?


Nick161030

Can the speaker PLEASE slow down?


weeewewEE

:') feel your pain


aichan154267

The "correct" answer was I'll get on a car -- we get in a car, or go by car.


Danmoller

Aren't ride a car and drive a car the same?


DABurnside

No. Drive a car means to operate the car, but as a passenger in a car (not the driver), we say that we ride in a car (and, perhaps, not as often say, we go by car or take the car if we are talking about the way we go between two points).


piguy3

Also see Dan_ri's comment above.


ZelieZazou

車に乗ります。 Is that correct?


Jim373739

What is the pronunciation of that kanji? I keep hearing "denwa" from the voice, which I thought was "phone".


catlinbelle

I am not sure where you heard "denwa" because when I click on it, it says "kuruma" which means car. Maybe they fixed it?? (-: and if you meant the other kanji in this comment section, it's pronounced "no"! (-:


ralstone

"I get in a car" is accepted but "I get into a car" is not accepted. Is there any difference in either the English or the Japanese?


Laurie790552

The other translation given 'I get on cars' is unnatural and not the way it would be said in English!


[deactivated user]

    "I get on cars" is the correct answer according to DL. Whaaaaaat!?

    My "I go by car" wasn't good enough. Has to be "I get on cars".... Doesn't anyone English speaking check these questions before they are submitted?


Arctic_Line

    Breakdown 車 - Car に - Direction marker 乗る - To take Lit Car (direction marker) take Real I ride in a car.


Calonca

    Can't I use で with のり ? You can say 車でいきます (I went by car). Should I use で as by and に as in ?


gee317484

    could "commute by car" or "travel by car" be better translations?


zombies_of_dawn

    Now I know that the vehicle from GTA3 is simply named "car".

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.