"車にのります。"

Translation:I ride in a car.

July 5, 2017

35 Comments


KurenaiRozu

I ride in a car??? This feels so unatural to say

July 5, 2017

Dan_ri

"I ride a car" sounds to native English speakers like you are on top of it, as though it were a horse.

August 12, 2017

piguy3

"I ride a car" is accepted for whatever reason (tested it on a lark). Can this particle really have this counter-intuitive interpretation in this sentence?

April 5, 2018

Rodinia

THat was the correct answer provided in TILES. This is awful.

May 13, 2018

Flviodomin3

It also can be "i take a car"

July 14, 2017

VaclavPero

"I drive a car" is correct. I tried to report it, we'll see.

March 21, 2018

mm1616

"I drive a car" is too specific though. "I ride in a car" means that you could be the driver or that someone else is driving you. 運転する means to drive.

April 4, 2018

Arctic_Line

As a native speaker, I have almost never heard someone say that they ride (in) a car. Riding with someone, yes, but never with specifying someone else.

June 1, 2019

RadiaDances

So then, I go to work by car would be '仕事は車に乗ります'?

August 1, 2017

Benjidesu1

I would write "I go to work by car" as: 車で仕事に行きます。

I'm pretty sure that "仕事は車に乗ります" would mean something along the lines of: work rides in a car. Or something like that.

November 27, 2017

water_color

車で仕事に行きまる

July 2, 2018

wairanmax

Why に? Why not を?

July 9, 2017

PabloArias470876

Always use に with 乗ります, but that does not answer your question. I see it as riding in the car, like a verb that takes action in a place. Like go, come, enter, exit, etc. を Is more for verbs that involve something like: drive the car

July 14, 2017

davtoh

Read the Grammatical case in this reference https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_grammar it helps a lot. Basicly に is a dative case, which is used to indicate the noun to which something is given or to mark the indirect object of a verb. Hope this helps, also make sure to clarify the orther articles

July 22, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

While that is true in general, it is not the case here. に has many uses, and the car is not an indirect object. Rather, as PabloArias points out, it is a matter of different idioms: while the English ride takes a direct object (marked in Japanese by を), the Japanese verb 乗ります takes a spatial adverbial (a place), which is marked by に. This is just something we have to learn.

February 8, 2018

rachelmaryann

I know that norimasu is to ride/catch but in this instance, I reckon it should accept more natural english responses such as 'I go by car'. This translates quite awkwardly.

November 9, 2017

nich227

車に乗ります。

January 14, 2018

RyanAndrewiii

just a question about these sentences, can they mean ride as in habitual (like everyday) or just in the present moment?

There is a huge difference between the two and english doesn't differentiate those in this specific context, by using only the present tense. Thanks

February 24, 2018

I.gor1

"I ride in cars" is wrong how?

February 28, 2018

Nick161030

Can the speaker PLEASE slow down?

April 26, 2018

LordFluffy1

:') feel your pain

June 14, 2018

aichan154267

The "correct" answer was I'll get on a car -- we get in a car, or go by car.

November 10, 2017

Danmoller

Aren't ride a car and drive a car the same?

November 13, 2017

DABurnside

No. Drive a car means to operate the car, but as a passenger in a car (not the driver), we say that we ride in a car (and, perhaps, not as often say, we go by car or take the car if we are talking about the way we go between two points).

January 9, 2018

piguy3

Also see Dan_ri's comment above.

April 5, 2018

ZelieZazou

車に乗ります。 Is that correct?

July 26, 2018

Jim373739

What is the pronunciation of that kanji? I keep hearing "denwa" from the voice, which I thought was "phone".

July 27, 2017

akimikono

I am not sure where you heard "denwa" because when I click on it, it says "kuruma" which means car. Maybe they fixed it?? (-: and if you meant the other kanji in this comment section, it's pronounced "no"! (-:

July 27, 2017

ralstone

"I get in a car" is accepted but "I get into a car" is not accepted. Is there any difference in either the English or the Japanese?

February 1, 2018

Laurie790552

The other translation given 'I get on cars' is unnatural and not the way it would be said in English!

June 18, 2018

Bjorn_SE

"I get on cars" is the correct answer according to DL. Whaaaaaat!?

My "I go by car" wasn't good enough. Has to be "I get on cars".... Doesn't anyone English speaking check these questions before they are submitted?

June 26, 2018

Arctic_Line

Breakdown 車 - Car に - Direction marker 乗る - To take Lit Car (direction marker) take Real I ride in a car.

July 7, 2018

Calonca

Can't I use で with のり ? You can say 車でいきます (I went by car). Should I use で as by and に as in ?

February 9, 2019

Spencer595917

Carpool of course. XD

April 1, 2018

Laurie790552

The 'correct' answer 'I get on cars' is totally unnatural

June 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.