1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are four tables."

"There are four tables."

Translation:テーブルが四つあります。

July 5, 2017

38 Comments


ehartz

Another FYI (as usual). If you think your answer looks correct but it was marked wrong, please make sure you didn't accidentally use the kanji for "1" instead of the katakana long dash in "table." It's a common mistake. ;)

For reference:

katakana long dash→ ー一 ←kanji for "1"

Correct→テーブル テ一ブル←Incorrect


Sparrow692295

Can anyone break this down? Im really lost on these "there are" sentences


kai19154

TAABURU ga yottsu arimasu Table (subject marker) four things there is/are Quite simple ^.^


kai19154

Essentially, think of it as "As for the table, there are four things"


AndrewWatts18

Be careful. は is the topic or "as for" marker. が is the subject marker. Please don't confuse people by mixing them. You can also think of them as given (が) / new (は) markers. In this case tables are acting as a given that's the question under discussion; we're just giving the count of them.


lYao322747

More like TEEBURU, I think


M_Raquaza2

I really don't get why 四 is written with つ. Can someone please help?


janklca

This is for counting


Emer_Learns

In Japanese you use a "counter" after the number. Tsu is the default counter, so here the sentence is "table (subject marker) four (counter) exists", or "as for tables, four have been counted to exist"


stanofmeel

Chinese uses the same system. It was taught to me like this: in English, you would not ask for "3 milk" or "4 toast", you need to add a 'measure word' of "cups" or "pieces" for it to make sense. Japanese (and Chinese, and other languages) have that requirement for all nouns.


HaydenCovi

I feel so stupid, but I just figured out after months on this app that I can switch keyboards and use the keyboard option instead of the wordbank. I felt like I was just learning it enough for my memory to be triggered when I saw certain characters together. Without the word banks it is much more challenging but I definitely feel like it is helping me learn a little more. Game changer.


SerraCaio

I've put "yotsu tebūru ga arimasu" and was marked as right. It is an acceptable way of saying that?


seasalt_hiatus

ye me too. Anyone have any thoughts?


Jared842924

So id say that the formal sentence would be 四つのテーブルがあります if you wanted to structure it that way. In informal speech the の is often dropped. Though in that case you may as well go full informal and just say 四つテーブルがある/四つテーブルある


OblastOrm

Why is "四つのテーブルがあります" wrong?


rosemarymo4

Yeah... It's not wrong!! Report it!!


Arctic_Line

テーブル「てーぶる」- Table が - Subject particle 四つ「よっつ」- Four (refering to tables) あります - To exist


Ever2662

I put in テーブルは四つあります。 and was rejected. Thoughts? I know が is generally preferred with ある, but is it technically incorrect? I would have thought not.


SherylHohman

Rule of thumb:
When a count follows,

(or other appropriate particle) is used instead of は.

In the sentences for this lesson, that (appropriate) particle will always be が.

If you put the count BEFORE the noun, the particle following the counter (before the min) will ALWAYS be の, which takes away any guys work.
Also, in that case, you may be able to use the は particle AFTER the noun, if you like (and it make sense to do so).

...And I thought English was a difficult language!


Nguyen-Gia-Hung

Why not "四つのテブルがあります"?


DMallow

THERE ARE 4 LIGHTS


sweffsounds-com

光が四つあります


CanGoa

why incorrect? テーブルが四つあります。


DylanAllen14

So I put 四つのテーブルがあります and it counted it wrong when I used the exact same format for a different question that had the exact same layout like "There are six chairs". Can anyone explain to me why this wants "テーブルが四つあります" instead of what I have posted at the beginning of my post?


ViktorMada6

Exactly what I did, I don't know how is it wrong.


TyrantRC

it's not wrong, it just less common. There is also a tendency to skip the の particle with that structure in relation to the ~つ counter.

「NのC」it's often used for delimitation porpuses, like in the movie「七人の侍」"seven samurai" this express that the movie title is about these seven samurai and no others, it's a delimitation of a group. When you use the other structure「~がN・C~V」you are basically extending the verb, saying something like "exist to the extent of number"


Shirojaz

i'm typing in "テーブルは四つあります", but they're marking it as wrong, why?


BlueEarOtter

The particle should be が. I don't know exactly why, but that seems to be the rule when counting things


KathrynLouise88

Why arimasu and not masu or imasu ? Thank you


stanofmeel

Imasu is only used for animate things (animals, people), and arimasu for objects.


SteveDoyle6

Imasu is for living things. Arimasu is for non-living things.


mastslyer

Tēburu ga yottsu arimasu.


Rodriw5

i wrote テーブルは四つあります and it was correct, but I read a comment saying in this case I should use が, so which one is the right one?


AndrewWatts18

They both could be correct in context. With は, you're introducing the topic: "As for tables, there are 4 of them". With が, it's the subject: "There are four tables / Four tables exist (in the context under discussion)". It's about given vs new information. In some sentence frames that really matters and only は or が can be correct, but in this case I think both could be fine. Native / very fluent speakers feel free to correct me.


coisasdecasa

テーブルがよっつあります。

テーブル - table(s) が - subject particle よっつ - number four plus counter for things in general あります - there are (used for objects)


DakotaMaxw1

I cant figure out how to write in katakana so i chose the 食卓 instead and wss marked wrong. Tried てえぶる and was wrong. My keyboard doesnt accept katakana


AndrewWatts18

What OS and keyboard are you using? There has to be a way for you to get katakana. I can probably help you figure it out.


yoosefi

i wish there was a lesson for "there are four lights" ;)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.