"There are four tables."

Translation:テーブルが四つあります。

July 5, 2017

18 Comments


Sparrow692295

Can anyone break this down? Im really lost on these "there are" sentences

July 5, 2017

kai19154

TAABURU ga yottsu arimasu Table (subject marker) four things there is/are Quite simple ^.^

July 6, 2017

kai19154

Essentially, think of it as "As for the table, there are four things"

July 6, 2017

M_Raquaza2

I really don't get why 四 is written with つ. Can someone please help?

July 15, 2017

janklca

This is for counting

July 16, 2017

Emer_Learns

In Japanese you use a "counter" after the number. Tsu is the default counter, so here the sentence is "table (subject marker) four (counter) exists", or "as for tables, four have been counted to exist"

August 1, 2017

stanofmeel

Chinese uses the same system. It was taught to me like this: in English, you would not ask for "3 milk" or "4 toast", you need to add a 'measure word' of "cups" or "pieces" for it to make sense. Japanese (and Chinese, and other languages) have that requirement for all nouns.

December 23, 2017

SerraCaio

I've put "yotsu tebūru ga arimasu" and was marked as right. It is an acceptable way of saying that?

August 31, 2017

Arctic_Line

テーブル「てーぶる」- Table が - Subject particle 四つ「よっつ」- Four (refering to tables) あります - To exist

November 30, 2018

Ever2662

I put in テーブルは四つあります。 and was rejected. Thoughts? I know が is generally preferred with ある, but is it technically incorrect? I would have thought not.

November 9, 2017

ehartz
Mod

Another FYI (as usual). If you think your answer looks correct but it was marked wrong, please make sure you didn't accidentally use the kanji for "1" instead of the katakana long dash in "table." It's a common mistake. ;)

For reference:

katakana long dash→ ー一 ←kanji for "1"

Correct→テーブル テ一ブル←Incorrect

September 3, 2019

Neolit1

what is the difference between tskue and teeburu?

July 16, 2017

0xUk4

I was taught that つくえ is desk, and テーブル is table.

July 23, 2017

KathrynLouise88

Why arimasu and not masu or imasu ? Thank you

September 25, 2017

SteveDoyle6

Imasu is for living things. Arimasu is for non-living things.

November 23, 2017

stanofmeel

Imasu is only used for animate things (animals, people), and arimasu for objects.

December 23, 2017

CanGoa

why incorrect? テーブルが四つあります。

October 15, 2017

DylanAllen14

So I put 四つのテーブルがあります and it counted it wrong when I used the exact same format for a different question that had the exact same layout like "There are six chairs". Can anyone explain to me why this wants "テーブルが四つあります" instead of what I have posted at the beginning of my post?

May 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.