"I'm back."

Translation:ただいま。

July 5, 2017

25 Comments


Mathufnn

I lol'd so much. 10/10


Sam681255

Cool way of remembering, thanks!


Myriad2380

channeling my years of anime


Tenemo

We were taught kanji for 今 earlier, why wouldnt we use it here? Especially since it's pronounced the same way. Or it's optional in real life speech?


jhonfpedroza

Jisho.org says it's usually written using kana alone. I think that's the reason.


Nuketard

ただいま is a whole phrase on its own. It cannot be broken up to "ただ" and "いま". The two on their own have no root meaning. In other words, the いま in ただいま is not the same as 今. Hence you wouldnt use 今 in the phrase ただいま even though they are of the same sound. I hope my explanation makes sense.


Animiles

According to Jisho it could be written as ただ今, but it is usually written in kana alone. Its other forms are 只今 and 唯今.


Jasminewashere

Now this is where watching anime came in handy


John132080

This didnt show a valid translation for me


AllenSturd

@John, me either. No audio, no word helper, just a guess in the dark.


AllenSturd

@John, me either. No audio, no word helper, just a guess in the dark.


ne1D3

ただ今 also means "just now" (that's its literal translation at least)


FAlter5

In this case here, it seems to be a shortened 只今帰りました (Hiragana: ただいまかえりました) = I came back just now.


zerya123

why '' ただいます '' is wrong?


PachecoLara

Because ima (いま) is a Kanji (今)but it's usually written like hiragana when hiragana alone, correct Me if I'm wrong


.NihongoGakusei.

Because it's not a verb; it's a shortened version of a longer phrase. So you can't conjugate it.


arielmcmillan41

What does おかいりなさい mean then? I keep mixing up the two for some reason.


LarsXensen

Oops, what I meant to type was that ただいま is what you say when you return, and おかえりなさい is what the people there say to you when you return.


LarsXensen

たておかえりなさい


PachecoLara

This didnt show a valid translation for me


Fuwafuwa_Kitsune

Why did 只今 show as wrong


Akihiko64

「只今」って正解じゃない?


arielmcmillan41

it is the correct answer


Lunaavixx

lmao. ya'll funny

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.