"I'm back."

Translation:ただいま。

July 5, 2017

21 Comments


DrikusRoor

TADA IM bAck

July 25, 2017

Mathufnn

I lol'd so much. 10/10

August 21, 2017

Sam681255

Cool way of remembering, thanks!

August 14, 2017

ne1D3

ただ今 also means "just now" (that's its literal translation at least)

July 5, 2017

FAlter5

In this case here, it seems to be a shortened 只今帰りました (Hiragana: ただいまかえりました) = I came back just now.

December 10, 2017

Myriad2380

channeling my years of anime

August 17, 2017

Tenemo

We were taught kanji for 今 earlier, why wouldnt we use it here? Especially since it's pronounced the same way. Or it's optional in real life speech?

August 20, 2017

jhonfpedroza

Jisho.org says it's usually written using kana alone. I think that's the reason.

August 20, 2017

John132080

This didnt show a valid translation for me

October 22, 2017

AllenSturd

@John, me either. No audio, no word helper, just a guess in the dark.

November 11, 2017

AllenSturd

@John, me either. No audio, no word helper, just a guess in the dark.

November 11, 2017

Jasminewashere

Now this is where watching anime came in handy

November 20, 2017

Lunaavixx

lmao. ya'll funny

October 16, 2017

arielmcmillan41

What does おかいりなさい mean then? I keep mixing up the two for some reason.

January 16, 2018

LarsXensen

Oops, what I meant to type was that ただいま is what you say when you return, and おかえりなさい is what the people there say to you when you return.

May 28, 2018

LarsXensen

たておかえりなさい

May 28, 2018

zerya123

why '' ただいます '' is wrong?

February 8, 2018

PachecoLara

Because ima (いま) is a Kanji (今)but it's usually written like hiragana when hiragana alone, correct Me if I'm wrong

March 29, 2018

PachecoLara

This didnt show a valid translation for me

March 29, 2018

Akihiko64

「只今」って正解じゃない?

August 3, 2017

arielmcmillan41

it is the correct answer

January 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.