"What is your phone number?"

Translation:電話番号は何ですか?

July 5, 2017

17 Comments


whatwhyh0w

In my experience, people in Japan use the app LINE for texting rather than using a phone number. So in a casual setting I think a more useful question is LINE ID は 何ですか?

July 5, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, but fixed phones and mobile phones are often used in Japan. 'Hello! I sent you an email a few minutes ago. Have you read it? '(^∇^)

July 7, 2017

airzae

I think if you understand how to ask for a phone number you can probably get to that question without much trouble, but the reverse is not particularly true :)

September 29, 2017

jonobr1

Shouldn't it be 何番ですか?

July 19, 2017

sora_Japan

@jonobr1

Yes, many people say it.

電話ばんごうは何番ですか? is popular.

August 24, 2017

Mr.butthur

No, that translates to "what number?"

When using 何 you usually put it in the place of the info youl want in the sentence.

Ex: ●鳥は「緑」です。 (the bird is green) ○鳥は「何色」ですか? (What color is the bird)

And since the full answer to our question is going to be: 電話番号は*です。

We are going to replace the number (The wanted info) with 何

電話番号は「何」ですか?

you can use 電番 as a short cut to 電話番号

August 24, 2017

SamJenkins5

The examples you've given are correct, but it is common in Japanese to use 何番 in this context, it should be an accepted answer.

July 2, 2019

NooralhudaYousuf

How is the kanji character after 'nani' pronounced?

January 4, 2018

rinsim2

I think ban

February 8, 2018

Imnuts7

It's the ばん in 番号 (ばんごう)

September 16, 2018

nich227

電話番号は何ですか?

February 6, 2018

thomas918823

I put 電話ばんごは and it was marked wrong. as long as the intonation rises on the は this should be correct.

February 14, 2018

Landes56478

I think so too.

August 14, 2019

n7RD4

電話番号は何番ですか。should be accepted, don't you agree?

August 24, 2019

shiraji

Ah man, I'll never understand this whole wa vs ga thing. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. If someone would be too kind to explain to me why が is not acceptable here? From my understanding が stresses the 電話ばんごう part, which is exactly what I want to stress in this kind of question, right?

January 20, 2018

DashAlex22

The reason が didn’t work is because this is an interrogative sentence, and thus using は is more convient in that case.

To understand this, let’s start with a simple example:

アーロンは高校生です。(Āron wa kōkōsei desu.) — Aaron is a highschool student.

There is no actual partner to は in English. Due to the nature of the particle – which indicates the topic – this sentence could literally be translated as:

“When it comes to Aaron, he is a highschool student.”

In this example, the speaker knows who is Aaron. What they want to specify in the conversation is that he is a student!

Now, let’s change the particle with が: アーロンが高校生です。(Āron ga kōkōsei desu.)

The particle が directly links itself to the subject of the sentence and thus this could be literally translated as:

“Aaron is the one who is a highschool student.”

Aaron is new and important information in this case, because the speaker wants to know WHO is the highschool student!

This specification that が implies is also the reason why it’s used in sentences with 誰 (dare; Who?) because the speaker is interested in WHO will do what.

Back to your topic: we all have phone numbers, right? You are hanging out with someone, having a great time and suddenly wish to write down their phone number. So, naturally, you change the TOPIC from something you were doing to the phone number. There are many stuff you can talk to your friend about, and you choose which topic you want to talk about with は!

Hope I wasn’t too late and that this wasn’t too confusing. Just remember to learn when you make an error to keep yourself motivated!

July 13, 2019

MaxCrowe2

I'm really not understanding when 何 goes in the beginning of the sentence versus the end versus when its pronounced different etc... Anybody have words of wisdom?

July 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.