1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いすが七つあります。"

"いすが七つあります。"

Translation:There are seven chairs.

July 5, 2017

15 Comments


Hannaha70093

いすがななつあります。


Imnuts7

椅子が七つあります。


eaburns

I also tried that answer several times. It's not accepted, but I think it should be.


FernandoPe596028

What is that "tsu" doing here?


LuanOlivei108797

Its used to count things. Like, for instance, when you're simply talking about number seven it is なな or しち。 But when you're counting an object (like a chair, in our case), it changes into ななつ。And there are also many other different ways of counting things that add other words in front of a number.


[deactivated user]

    I think it means "piece/s" in this case. 一つ one piece


mxl828011

    In Japanese (and other languages in the area), you cannot say five people, two coffees, three hotdogs.... You always have to say five PIECES OF people, two CUPS OF coffee, there PIECES OF hotdog. These words are called measure words or classifiers. You can find equivalents to them in English and other Indo European languages as well, but on Japanese (and other languages in the area like Chinese, Korean, ...) you almost always have to add that little measure word.

    Now this little つ is pretty universal for many things, but in Japanese you have quite many other measure words and have to learn which one to use when.


LewisPM

    The pronunciation sounds like "iso" instead of "isu"


Jekahog

    Kinda does yea.


FlorenceWa587986

    The feminine voice pronounces there numbers in a new way here, but the masculine voice keeps on using the usual number names. Kinda confusing...


Ness909

    For me it sounds like "ison" ga nanatsu arimasu


ThePipster2

    Is there more than one way to say 7 in Japanese?


NamelessOn5

    Why are there different words for quantities that sound nothing like the regular numbers when their (katakana?) are the same?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.