"いすが七つあります。"

Translation:There are seven chairs.

July 5, 2017

10 Comments


Hannaha70093

いすがななつあります。

May 30, 2018

Imnuts7

椅子が七つあります。

September 14, 2018

eaburns
Plus

I also tried that answer several times. It's not accepted, but I think it should be.

February 21, 2019

FernandoPe596028

What is that "tsu" doing here?

April 16, 2018

LuanOlivei108797

Its used to count things. Like, for instance, when you're simply talking about number seven it is なな or しち。 But when you're counting an object (like a chair, in our case), it changes into ななつ。And there are also many other different ways of counting things that add other words in front of a number.

July 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think it means "piece/s" in this case. 一つ one piece

    June 14, 2018

mxl828011

    In Japanese (and other languages in the area), you cannot say five people, two coffees, three hotdogs.... You always have to say five PIECES OF people, two CUPS OF coffee, there PIECES OF hotdog. These words are called measure words or classifiers. You can find equivalents to them in English and other Indo European languages as well, but on Japanese (and other languages in the area like Chinese, Korean, ...) you almost always have to add that little measure word.

    Now this little つ is pretty universal for many things, but in Japanese you have quite many other measure words and have to learn which one to use when.

    January 22, 2019

LewisPM

    The pronunciation sounds like "iso" instead of "isu"

    July 5, 2017

Jekahog

    Kinda does yea.

    August 7, 2017

Ness909

    For me it sounds like "ison" ga nanatsu arimasu

    December 16, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.