1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "土よう日と日よう日ははたらきません。"

"土よう日と日よう日ははたらきません。"

Translation:I do not work on Saturdays and Sundays.

July 5, 2017

29 Comments


ne1D3

Because I remember words from anime titles really well for some reason, I will remember はたらく means work from the anime はたらく魔王さま


KanKanMikan

i learned this word and remember well from the anime はたらく細胞(cells at work)


Nicodraxus

Okay, Duolingo. I'm seriously just about done with this. It won't accept 土曜日 or 日曜日 in the listening exercise, even though they're fine in the translation exercises. Whatever, that's fine. Annoying, but fine. I decided to deal with this by turning off my auto-select for kanji. But now, this question won't even accept the correct answer if it's written in hiragana only. Apparently you have to write it out in the exact format as above. I mean, come on. This is ridiculous. And it only seems to be fussy like this on the listening questions. It's incredibly annoying. Not all of us are using the "word bank."


piguy3

Valid frustration to be sure. Here's a current thread about the matter (not that it provides a solution, but it explains what's happening): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27922199


Nicodraxus

Hey, thanks for that. Much appreciated. Going through the comment pages, I sometimes felt like I was the only one experiencing this!


piguy3

Glad it was of use.

I think you don't see many posts about it in sentence discussions yet because it's a super-new issue. The threads mentioned seeing any write-what-you-hear exercises at all in Japanese only seemed to crop up about four days ago.


CarinaYW

How would you say 'I'm not working on Saturday and Sunday' ? (As in, if a person works different days each week and is telling someone they're not working over the weekend this time)


Aki-kun

You can use this sentence in that case, too, if it is understood from the context you're referring to this week. But to specify, you could also say
"今週(こんしゅう)の土曜日と日曜日". 今週 means "this week". It would be easier just to say "今週末(こんしゅうまつ)" instead, though, which means "this weekend".


mieestory

what is the difference between しごととand はたらし? they both seem to mean work?


Waniou

しごと is a noun (and so, しごとをします literally means "to do work") and はたらきます is a verb.


mieestory

*はたらき i mean (すみません~)


Historycanon

How come the character for Sun in Sunday has 2 different pronounciations? How do I know when to use which


skotozavr

Actually it's a little bit more complicated. Kanji may have multiple pronunciations, which can be split into 2 groups: pronunciations which came from Chinese spoken language and pronunciations that came from Japanese spoken language. They called onyomi and kunyomi. Choice depends on word history: where this word came from and how this word is constructed.


JtnN6

It should be 'and' not 'or'!!


Waniou

I'd disagree with that. Saying "I don't work Saturday or Sunday" means you don't work on either of those days, but "I don't work Saturday and Sunday" means you don't work both of them but you could work one or the other. Or conveys the meaning of the Japanese sentence better.


piguy3

Ah, thank you, so this Japanese sentence really means that I work neither Saturday nor Sunday? I'd wondered about that.

In English I guess the meaning of the conjunctions changes with word order.

"Saturdays and Sundays I don't work" would be very odd if one worked one but not the other, but "I don't work on Saturdays and Sundays" is natural enough for working one if there's spoken stress on the "and." I wonder if there's an analogue to that for the Japanese sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Okay I'm confused because here it says "I do not work on Saturdays and Sundays" but when I got corrected by Duolingo it said "He doesn't work on Saturdays and Sundays" -- which is it?????


RVJioWts

    It could be either depending on the context of the conversation. You can't tell just from this one sentence alone. For what it's worth, Duo did not correct me for answering, "I do not work on Saturdays and Sundays" just now.


belijum

    土曜日と日曜日は働きません。 (どようびとにちようびははたらきません。)


MOO0505

    so do 75% of people, you ain't special


o-vovi-o

    はたら( き/く ) Uh, just making sure, the last hiragana in "work" can change き/く or be either right? (I searched up when I noticed it changed, and I have it written down from before.)


pikatchu527

    はたらく (働く) is the plain form of the verb "to work", though in the masu form it becomes はたらきます (働きます). Hope this helped.


pikatchu527

    It doesn't accept "I am not working Saturday and Sunday", I was wondering if this is correct or not? And why?


piguy3

    In formal English, the criterion "not Saturdays and Sundays" would be satisfied by working only Saturdays or only Sundays or neither Saturdays nor Sundays. Does this Japanese sentence have the same ambiguity?


Mount_Knight

    That a parasyte! - any japanese capitalist said


floomo

    Tried to be clever by writing "I do not work on weekends" but my plan was foiled. Apparently I had to say "Saturdays and Sundays" :(


SpeakOnIt

    AMEN! memorized


DanielAgos12

    Why the following answer is not accepted? "I don't work on Saturday neither on Sunday"

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.