"The test today was easy."

Translation:今日のテストは簡単でした。

July 5, 2017

17 Comments


dubi381597

Can you please help me understand when to use YASASHII? And when to use KANTAN in this context?

September 12, 2017

ajgateno

優しい usually means something like gentle or kind 簡単 means easy

December 30, 2017

isemaya

優しい is actually a homophone of 易しい (which has a similar, but distinct, meaning to 簡単) and is usually used to describe people. From my experience, 簡単 tends to be used more in common speech (possibly due to the confusion that might arise between 優しい and 易しい, though context would usually make the intent clear). However, 易しい seems to carry the meaning of "easy to understand" whereas 簡単 tends to mean "simple", though both do translate to "easy" and can be interchangeable.

June 19, 2018

Naxbulk

Simply put: Yasashii = easy/ easy going Kantan = simple ... I think.

June 26, 2018

animatrix1490

Thank you!

February 16, 2018

kzulu92

Literally it does mean today's test but it can be translated to the test today as well. 今日のテスト is perfectly natural in Japanese. Try not to translate so literally between Japanese and English all the time otherwise you will encounter a lot of problems.

July 20, 2017

GhBar

But is it incorrect or unnatural to omit the の? It seems to me that "today, the test..." is grammatically closer to "the test today..." than "today's test..." is.

January 13, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

How about 今日のテストは簡単だった?

December 31, 2017

deeredman1

Isn't 今日テスト correct here too?

September 12, 2018

rosyatrand

Is the 'no' necessary? Doesn't it change the meaning from 'The test today' to 'today's test'?

July 5, 2017

V2Blast

The particle の indicates possession. It is necessary in this case; you can't make a compound word out of 今日 and テスト. "the test today" and "today's test" would mean the same thing here.

July 22, 2017

KillerShah

It is necessary, no is 's

November 5, 2017

bizzmaster

I agree. BTW the sentence doesn't feel natural

July 10, 2017

lunyteve

It's natural. That's exactly how a Japanese person would say it

July 22, 2017

LucaCorso

I understand that is necessary, but they should change in Today's test. It means the same semantically, but gramatically in the first sentence (The test today...) "today" is an adverb, in the second (Today's test) "today" is a name. And an adverb is not able to possess something.

January 25, 2018

regularfanb0y

I was about to answer KANTAN DESU. but it's KANTAN DESHITA. can someone explain why DeShiTa and not DeSu?

November 27, 2018

Lunalette

でした is the past tense version of です。

January 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.