1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The test today was easy."

"The test today was easy."

Translation:今日のテストは簡単でした。

July 5, 2017

23 Comments


dubi381597

Can you please help me understand when to use YASASHII? And when to use KANTAN in this context?


ajgateno

優しい usually means something like gentle or kind 簡単 means easy


isemaya

優しい is actually a homophone of 易しい (which has a similar, but distinct, meaning to 簡単) and is usually used to describe people. From my experience, 簡単 tends to be used more in common speech (possibly due to the confusion that might arise between 優しい and 易しい, though context would usually make the intent clear). However, 易しい seems to carry the meaning of "easy to understand" whereas 簡単 tends to mean "simple", though both do translate to "easy" and can be interchangeable.


Naxbulk

Simply put: Yasashii = easy/ easy going Kantan = simple ... I think.


komi-shouko

The question accepted 易しかったです so it is interchangeable. However, the past tense is covered in a future lesson so it doesn't expect you to use it here.


kzulu92

Literally it does mean today's test but it can be translated to the test today as well. 今日のテスト is perfectly natural in Japanese. Try not to translate so literally between Japanese and English all the time otherwise you will encounter a lot of problems.


GhBar

But is it incorrect or unnatural to omit the の? It seems to me that "today, the test..." is grammatically closer to "the test today..." than "today's test..." is.


NasuSamaruk0

How about 今日のテストは簡単だった?


LucaCorso

I understand that is necessary, but they should change in Today's test. It means the same semantically, but gramatically in the first sentence (The test today...) "today" is an adverb, in the second (Today's test) "today" is a name. And an adverb is not able to possess something.


rosyatrandom

Is the 'no' necessary? Doesn't it change the meaning from 'The test today' to 'today's test'?


V2Blast

The particle の indicates possession. It is necessary in this case; you can't make a compound word out of 今日 and テスト. "the test today" and "today's test" would mean the same thing here.


KillerShah

It is necessary, no is 's


bizzmaster

I agree. BTW the sentence doesn't feel natural


lunyteve

It's natural. That's exactly how a Japanese person would say it


Goomboruto

Honestly, I came to the comments section bc i wanted to see if i was the only one -slightly- bothered by the sentence feeling a bit unnatural


deeredman1

Isn't 今日テスト correct here too?


regularfanb0y

I was about to answer KANTAN DESU. but it's KANTAN DESHITA. can someone explain why DeShiTa and not DeSu?


-.owo.-

でした is the past tense version of です。


Pascal625023

Instead of 今日のテストは... can you say 今日はテストが簡単でした ? ( Duo doesn't accept it but is it wrong ?)


Goomboruto

The test, today, was easy.


steve9788

I cant imagine how duo staff is working, just how long does it take for them to fix the problems that we have reported, this was not accepted in kana form

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.