1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しおが好きです。"

"しおが好きです。"

Translation:I like salt.

July 5, 2017

23 Comments


2hTu2

League of legends my dudes


Stan84388

That's why i stopped playing it


Falcon198016

塩が好きです。


Pikachu025

Wauw, this is the first sentence in the entire course where I've heard the speaker explicitly stress in the "u" at the end of "desu"! :D


RamenDutchman

Huh, now that you mention it she does! Also, looking at your "wauw", are you a Dutch/Flemish/Afrikaans, German or Danish speaker by any change?


lecoursair

Classic sentence. Absolutely crucial to understanding the glorious language that is Japanese.


MotokoCoem

It makes us truly salty


sod_off

It offered me the option to put "I like you"... Alas, Duo-さん is infallible to charms.


shiraji

Every gamer ever.


Alberto.Kato

hypertension is dangerous


Mateu-san

Yeah, I like Splatoon and Smash Bros. too.

Joking aside, am I the only one hearing 塩 as しを?


JouraltoFe

It's too Overwatch in here for me.


DeanQuitDoulingo

The Anime community is salt


Leo456036

Check if you have zink deficiency.


AnthonyHa11

I also like holding L's to my chest.


OscarMarco4

I do not understand why "league of legends?" Or "overwatch " Can someone explain please.


Stan84388

Those are games... that you should not play. "Salt" refers to players being really mean to their teammmates, these games are famous for it. Especially LoL.


RyanZmolek

I still don't understand the use case between が and は for subject indicators .


Xeriavex

は is more of a "topic marker", while が might be better described as an "identifier particle".
In this sentence, you use が to "identify" what you like - "Salt (is what) I like"
Sentences can have both in them, like this:
象は鼻が長いです 「ぞうは はなが ながいです」 - Elephants have long noses, or "As for elephants, (their) noses are (what is) long" http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/particlesintro


DanVR07

Must be someone who likes to watch Twitch often.


Leo358607

weird flex but ok

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.