"しおが好きです。"

Translation:I like salt.

July 5, 2017

22 Comments


2hTu2

League of legends my dudes

July 5, 2017

JapaneseLe4

Your damn right

November 21, 2017

Stan84388

That's why i stopped playing it

May 19, 2018

Falcon198016

塩が好きです。

August 18, 2017

Pikachu025

Wauw, this is the first sentence in the entire course where I've heard the speaker explicitly stress in the "u" at the end of "desu"! :D

October 11, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Huh, now that you mention it she does! Also, looking at your "wauw", are you a Dutch/Flemish/Afrikaans, German or Danish speaker by any change?

July 26, 2018

lecoursair

Classic sentence. Absolutely crucial to understanding the glorious language that is Japanese.

December 8, 2017

MotokoCoem

It makes us truly salty

December 24, 2018

sod_off

It offered me the option to put "I like you"... Alas, Duo-さん is infallible to charms.

August 3, 2017

shiraji

Every gamer ever.

January 24, 2018

Alberto.Kato

hypertension is dangerous

November 23, 2017

JouraltoFe

It's too Overwatch in here for me.

April 12, 2018

Mateu-san

Yeah, I like Splatoon and Smash Bros. too.

Joking aside, am I the only one hearing 塩 as しを?

June 20, 2018

Deanoweeb

The Anime community is salt

December 6, 2018

AnthonyHa11

I also like holding L's to my chest.

March 12, 2018

OscarMarco4

I do not understand why "league of legends?" Or "overwatch " Can someone explain please.

May 12, 2018

Stan84388

Those are games... that you should not play. "Salt" refers to players being really mean to their teammmates, these games are famous for it. Especially LoL.

May 19, 2018

RyanZmolek

I still don't understand the use case between が and は for subject indicators .

September 29, 2018

Xeriavex

は is more of a "topic marker", while が might be better described as an "identifier particle".
In this sentence, you use が to "identify" what you like - "Salt (is what) I like"
Sentences can have both in them, like this:
象は鼻が長いです 「ぞうは はなが ながいです」 - Elephants have long noses, or "As for elephants, (their) noses are (what is) long" http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/particlesintro

October 23, 2018

MotokoCoem

Every gatcha game

December 24, 2018

Leo456036

Check if you have zink deficiency.

February 4, 2019

DanVR07

Must be someone who likes to watch Twitch often.

April 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.