"じてん車でかいしゃに行きます。"

Translation:I go to work by bike.

July 5, 2017

50 Comments


darkeningfire

Shouldn't it accept "the office" instead of "work" as well, since everwhere Ive seen translates かいしゃ more as "the office" or "workplace" than "work".

July 5, 2017

V2Blast

It accepts it now.

December 1, 2017

realThydus

Seems like only 'the office' is accepted, not just 'office'

November 4, 2018

YifeiSun3

I just used the office, not accepted

November 9, 2018

YisraelH

The Office theme starts playing

March 1, 2019

IsolaCiao

It would be helpful to know what your full answer was and what V2Blast’s full answer was to see if there is another difference.

November 9, 2018

ajpache2000

I have just answered "I will go to the office by bike" and it was marked wrong.

December 1, 2018

RichardSch304781

Should it accept "I bike to work” or am I missing a subtlety of meaning and/or structure?

July 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

Your translation means the same thing, but I think it wasn't accepted because

1) The verb in the sentence is 行きます (ikimasu) which means go, while the verb in your sentence is "bike".

2) The particle で (de) in this sentence means "by means of", so the way you go to work is "by bike".

January 27, 2018

sorayahassan

I am not sure why but the same thing happened to me. I think the phrase when translated literally is "i go to work by bike" but it has the same meaning as i bike to work. I believe it's just a fault in the system...

August 4, 2017

KaganMacTane

I also said "I bike to work" and have flagged this to say it should have been accepted.

November 24, 2017

TimLoaC

It accepted "I bike to work" when I answered.

June 28, 2018

Matheus666393

自転車で会社に行きます。 会社(かいしゃ)can also mean company or corporation, aside from workplace.

June 1, 2018

thomasnb2

I have two problems with this exercise:

1) The sentence says かいしゃ (会社), so it's office/company, not work. That would be しごと (仕事).

2) Is mixing hiragana and kanji within the same word normal? Never seen this :/ じてん車 = 自転車

July 16, 2018

AndrewSmit217738

1) かいしゃ is a noun used to describe a general place of employment, i.e "i have work tomorrow", while しごと is a verb i.e "i work at the airport".

2) No, it isn't. Only happens in Duolingo.

Hope this helps

January 21, 2019

Joe598286

am I the only one who would translate "かいしや" as "office" and not "work"?

May 21, 2018

jamesjiao

かいしゃ really means 'company'. However, office in the sense of 'the place I work at' should be accepted (and I believe it is.)

May 21, 2018

AndrewSmit217738

It is

January 21, 2019

nkwk88

自転車. "Self-Transport-Vehicle"

November 11, 2018

chebal

more literally, "self rolling(turning) vehicle"

January 1, 2019

BigNerdSam

じてんしゃでかいしゃにいきます。 自転車で会社に行きます。 By bike, to the office, I go.

July 27, 2019

Rael763700

"I ride a bicycle to work".

I used bicycle to remove ambiguity, because bike can refer to a motorcycle in the UK

November 28, 2017

V2Blast

I'm pretty sure the issue with your translation (I assume Duo didn't accept it) was that you used "ride" as the verb instead of "go"; it would be "I go to work by bicycle".

December 1, 2017

JacobRW

Bike can refer to a motorcycle in the US as well.

December 6, 2017

IsolaCiao

And in Japanese バイク (baiku) typically refers to motorcycles or motorbikes and not bicycles.

January 27, 2018

Cionadh

It accepts "I ride a bike to work." but not "I ride a bicycle to work." Maybe tweak that?

January 24, 2018

THVBH

"I ride a bicycle to work" was flagged as incorrect (with "bike" underlined as the correct answer)

March 7, 2018

anthony799981

I go to work on the bike shoud be an acceptable answer

July 17, 2018

regularfanb0y

How about かいしゃまでじたん車に行きます? Is it wrong? Someone enlighten me.

July 30, 2018

IsolaCiao

When you say by what means of transportation you go somewhere, you use the particle で, so

かいしゃまでじん車行きます (kaisha made jitensha de ikimasu)

July 30, 2018

regularfanb0y

Thanks for the correction on the Bike part, that was a typo. But what if I change the jitensha into aruhi(walk). Does it still use で?

July 31, 2018

IsolaCiao

Yes, you can say 歩きで行きます (aruki de ikimasu, I go on foot).

July 31, 2018

JasonFowle10

I answered with, "I will go to the office on my bicycle" and it was marked wrong.

September 7, 2019

ViLit2

It doesn't accept "I go to work on a bike", even though the meaning is the same as the "I go to work by bike" it wants you to use. To me the "correct" answer sounds odd and stilted, while the one it didn't accept sounds natural.

July 10, 2018

Kosini

I'd say "on a bike" implies you are on top of a bike but not really doing anything to move it whereas "by bike" implies you are the one moving it (compare to "by means").

September 6, 2018

jamesjiao

To be honest, 'on a bike' sounds a lot more natural to me than 'by bike' at least where I live. Of course 'by bike' is perfectly understandable and shouldn't raise eyebrows when spoken.

July 10, 2018

MaltiSolan1

Office and work are the same and that is shown as one of the meanings of the word kaisha. So I don't know why office was marked wrong.

July 22, 2018

trishka9

Report it!

January 17, 2019

Kosini

When is it acceptable to mix hiragana and kanji in the same word? Is there a rule for that?

September 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

Children/learners of Japanese write the kanji they know and write everything else in hiragana. There's not a rule so much as it depends on the person's own ability.

September 6, 2018

Raneen6

Bicycle and train have a difference of only one character, can someone please explain?

December 5, 2018

PrismVelocity

An honest mistake, but you're confusing the 't' in "jitensha" with the 'd' in "densha".

In any case, if you want to learn the kanji:
電車 (densha): electric - vehicle : Train
自転車 (jitensha): self - revolving - vehicle : Bicycle

December 16, 2018

RossiRousoku

Exactly what I wondered. Thanks!

February 1, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I go to company by bicycle.why is wrong?

    March 3, 2019

trishka9

    In this context, かいしゃ refers to the office (i.e. physical location) rather than company (group or organization).

    March 23, 2019

ashrazel

    To work by bike i go, sounds odd but, japanese people talk like that? ( i am not native english speaker so sorry). It marked wrong by the way and i do not know why, if japanese talk like that. ( sounds 15-16th century).

    March 23, 2019

trishka9

    Everyone talks like that when they are speaking Japanese. When translating to English, you need to put it in the order people use when speaking English, which is "I go to the office by bike".

    March 23, 2019

misxceyllaneous

    Could I say "I use a bike to go to work"?

    May 11, 2019

NintamaJula

    I'm really confused. Was under the impression that when talking about transit and not the destination as much. Why is に used here instead of へ?

    August 4, 2019

Mateu-san

    As of March 15, 2019, "I go to the company by bike." isn't accepted, so I've reported it.

    March 16, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.