1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "じてん車でかいしゃに行きます。"

"じてん車でかいしゃに行きます。"

Translation:I go to work by bike.

July 5, 2017

38 Comments


darkeningfire

Shouldn't it accept "the office" instead of "work" as well, since everwhere Ive seen translates かいしゃ more as "the office" or "workplace" than "work".


V2Blast

It accepts it now.


realThydus

Seems like only 'the office' is accepted, not just 'office'


chetlin

Yeah you wouldn't ever say "I go to office", you need a "the". But you can just say "to work".


YifeiSun3

I just used the office, not accepted


YisraelH

The Office theme starts playing


IsolaCiao

It would be helpful to know what your full answer was and what V2Blast’s full answer was to see if there is another difference.


ajpache2000

I have just answered "I will go to the office by bike" and it was marked wrong.


RichardSch304781

Should it accept "I bike to work” or am I missing a subtlety of meaning and/or structure?


IsolaCiao

Your translation means the same thing, but I think it wasn't accepted because

1) The verb in the sentence is 行きます (ikimasu) which means go, while the verb in your sentence is "bike".

2) The particle で (de) in this sentence means "by means of", so the way you go to work is "by bike".


sorayahassan

I am not sure why but the same thing happened to me. I think the phrase when translated literally is "i go to work by bike" but it has the same meaning as i bike to work. I believe it's just a fault in the system...


KaganMacTane

I also said "I bike to work" and have flagged this to say it should have been accepted.


TimLoaC

It accepted "I bike to work" when I answered.


Matheus666393

自転車で会社に行きます。 会社(かいしゃ)can also mean company or corporation, aside from workplace.


thomasnb2

I have two problems with this exercise:

1) The sentence says かいしゃ (会社), so it's office/company, not work. That would be しごと (仕事).

2) Is mixing hiragana and kanji within the same word normal? Never seen this :/ じてん車 = 自転車


AndrewSmit217738

1) かいしゃ is a noun used to describe a general place of employment, i.e "i have work tomorrow", while しごと is a verb i.e "i work at the airport".

2) No, it isn't. Only happens in Duolingo.

Hope this helps


Joe598286

am I the only one who would translate "かいしや" as "office" and not "work"?


jamesjiao

かいしゃ really means 'company'. However, office in the sense of 'the place I work at' should be accepted (and I believe it is.)


nkwk88

自転車. "Self-Transport-Vehicle"


chebal

more literally, "self rolling(turning) vehicle"


BigNerdSam

じてんしゃでかいしゃにいきます。 自転車で会社に行きます。 By bike, to the office, I go.


Rael763700

"I ride a bicycle to work".

I used bicycle to remove ambiguity, because bike can refer to a motorcycle in the UK


V2Blast

I'm pretty sure the issue with your translation (I assume Duo didn't accept it) was that you used "ride" as the verb instead of "go"; it would be "I go to work by bicycle".


JacobRW

Bike can refer to a motorcycle in the US as well.


IsolaCiao

And in Japanese バイク (baiku) typically refers to motorcycles or motorbikes and not bicycles.


chetlin

I have a picture of a sign in Japan that has an English translation under it, of "bike and bicycle parking" and I'm guessing this is the distinction they were making. A bit confusing, haha


Cionadh

It accepts "I ride a bike to work." but not "I ride a bicycle to work." Maybe tweak that?


THVBH

"I ride a bicycle to work" was flagged as incorrect (with "bike" underlined as the correct answer)


anthony799981

I go to work on the bike shoud be an acceptable answer


regularfanb0y

How about かいしゃまでじたん車に行きます? Is it wrong? Someone enlighten me.


IsolaCiao

When you say by what means of transportation you go somewhere, you use the particle で, so

かいしゃまでじん車行きます (kaisha made jitensha de ikimasu)


regularfanb0y

Thanks for the correction on the Bike part, that was a typo. But what if I change the jitensha into aruhi(walk). Does it still use で?


IsolaCiao

Yes, you can say 歩きで行きます (aruki de ikimasu, I go on foot).


JasonFowle10

I answered with, "I will go to the office on my bicycle" and it was marked wrong.


JohaoMikae

it been じ電車 ( jidenshya ) all the way since now suddently its じてん車 ... why てん... i looked for it andi found nothing...


IsolaCiao

The word “bicycle” is 自転車 (じてんしゃ) in Japanese. てん is the hiragana reading of the kanji 転.


PrismVelocity

You're confusing ten (転) with den (電). Read my reply to Raneen6 below.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.