1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is it far from here?"

"Is it far from here?"

Translation:それはここから遠いですか?

July 5, 2017

19 Comments


luadpe

Can we imply "from here" in this sentence and leave ここから out?


PholaX

That should be good translation of "is it far?", but not 100% correct for "is it far from here?".


AikiLearner

Actually yes, you can omit ここから and get the same meaning only if you leave out それは as well to get a very generic "is it far?", but it has to be clear from the context of the conversation that you meant from where you are standing.

ここから遠いですか? Are you far from here?

それは遠いですか? Is it distant? (talking about if something is far)


JunDenOuds

that's what I'd do


Xahnas

Can someone please break this down for me because I have no idea what the individual parts mean


AbunPang

ここ: here, this place

-から: from

遠い[とおい]: far

です: (politeness marker)

-か: (question marker)


Cierann

Thank you but I'm confused why the sore is needed.


elizadeux

"ここから遠いですか" is accepted. Sore is similar to asking, "Is that far from here?" which is more or less the same meaning as "Is it far from here?" These are difference ways to ask the same question.


BernhardTe8

It isn't, it specifies the topic but can be omitted/changed as required. It serves as the 'It' here, but due to the grammar 'it' is most certainly a place. E.g. you can replace it with a place name or, say, あの所 (ano tokoro- that place)


BeretBoy

(ここ)(から)(とおい)(でさ)(か)

(Here)(from)(far)(is)(?)


zay095

How does the 'それ' fit in here exactly?


TyrantRC

it doesn't, it just sounds a bit more natural in Japanese like that. Since Japanese doesn't really have an "it" equivalent, a lot of times people tend to use それは as that much-needed crutch.「ここから遠いですか?」should be accepted as well.


HopefulFroggy

That's what I wrote, and it was rejected :-(


justanoddone

I got the wrong answer, but duolingo corrects me with kanji I have never been introduced to.... "ここから遠いか?"


Ben8372778

とおい not とうい ?


LordOfTheAndain

Yes. It is unusual, but there are some words where long o is written with an added お instead of an う, or where long e is written with an added えinstead of an い. You just have to learn them.


Helena107354

Why not "tooku" instead of tooi? Isnt it an adverb in this setting?


BernhardTe8

An adverb would almost always lead the verb unless the sentence is abnormal. Here it's a spatial adjective.


Houngawa

My first guess was "Koko kara wa, tooi desu ka ?" and it was accepted. But I'm not sure this is correct japanese.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.