"Is it far from here?"

Translation:ここから遠いですか?

7/5/2017, 6:39:52 PM

9 Comments


luadpe

Can we imply "from here" in this sentence and leave ここから out?

7/5/2017, 6:39:52 PM

JunDenOuds

that's what I'd do

8/3/2017, 3:26:00 PM

PholaX

That should be good translation of "is it far?", but not 100% correct for "is it far from here?".

9/12/2017, 7:50:08 PM

justanoddone

I got the wrong answer, but duolingo corrects me with kanji I have never been introduced to.... "ここから遠いか?"

10/31/2017, 10:49:06 PM

Xahnas

Can someone please break this down for me because I have no idea what the individual parts mean

11/18/2017, 7:52:07 AM

AbunPang

ここ: here, this place

-から: from

遠い[とおい]: far

です: (politeness marker)

-か: (question marker)

12/15/2017, 8:20:22 AM

BeretBoy

(ここ)(から)(とおい)(でさ)(か)

(Here)(from)(far)(is)(?)

12/25/2017, 6:28:49 PM

Ben8372778

とおい not とうい ?

12/6/2017, 6:34:26 AM

LordOfTheAndain

Yes. It is unusual, but there are some words where long o is written with an added お instead of an う, or where long e is written with an added えinstead of an い. You just have to learn them.

2/28/2018, 9:05:23 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.