1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Pantofii voștri sunt urâți."

"Pantofii voștri sunt urâți."

Translation:Your shoes are ugly.

July 5, 2017

8 Comments


bluchill

Some friend you are....


Sabina991957

did duolingo just diss me


deDeur

Thanks, I definitely need this


Lng52-._

Is "urâți" pronounced "uroots" or "uratz"?


bluchill

think it's pronounced "oorits" remember that "î" = "â" even in sound, the only difference is that "î" gets used only to begin a word and the "â" gets used in the middle of a word


kendricbeachey

If you can't say anything nice...


RoyChacon

Could somebody tell when and how I am supposed to use ale mele, ai mei, mea and so forth with the other possesive pronouns? This topic is killing me!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.