"Pantofii voștri sunt urâți."

Translation:Your shoes are ugly.

July 5, 2017

8 Comments


bluchill

Some friend you are....

July 20, 2017

Sabina991957

did duolingo just diss me

October 23, 2018

Lng52-._

Is "urâți" pronounced "uroots" or "uratz"?

September 17, 2017

bluchill

think it's pronounced "oorits" remember that "î" = "â" even in sound, the only difference is that "î" gets used only to begin a word and the "â" gets used in the middle of a word

September 17, 2017

kendricbeachey

If you can't say anything nice...

October 16, 2018

theplamC

Thanks, I definitely need this

July 5, 2017

RoyChacon

Could somebody tell when and how I am supposed to use ale mele, ai mei, mea and so forth with the other possesive pronouns? This topic is killing me!

July 5, 2018

Getaraketa

you should check the tips :) it's all there:

skill/ro/Possessives/tips-and-notes

September 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.