"Do you have a girlfriend?"

Translation:かのじょはいますか?

July 5, 2017

19 Comments


Medusa747

Acceptable translations:

Do you have a girlfriend (wink wink)?

Is there a girlfriend (in your life)?

Is there a girlfriend (anywhere)?

Is there a girl? (Dear god, what is happening to the female populace?)

July 23, 2017

koumori72

No, she died a few lessons ago T^T

August 30, 2017

Lunaphire

Unfortunately, no.

August 4, 2017

EerieKrieg

Why は instead が?

July 5, 2017

Keith_APP

Both works. But the implication would have a slight difference.

July 6, 2017

JulianV007

How so?

August 1, 2017

helenafslopes

I can not explain why, but when I was learning with a teacher she told us that we would always use が when using the verb exist, love or hate. That why for me it is really strange the use of は here.

October 31, 2017

N1chope

For what I have seen, for those verbs you usually use が in affirmative sentences and は in negative and interrogative ones

December 13, 2017

Hlne207723

Maybe if you think of は as having a nuance of "as for X" with the word before は being the X, it might help. が puts the emphasis on what comes before it whereas は emphasises what comes after, so "As for X, this is the point of what I want to say/ask." That's why が comes after interrogative (question) words, the point of your question is to ask "who", "where", etc..

November 5, 2017

Lloyd76445

Duo be like: "I don't have a girlfriend." "I don't have a boyfriend." "Do you have a girlfriend?" (Pls be my girlfriend I'm so lonely and desperate I drink alcohol every night and my dog and my grandparents passed away.)

January 23, 2018

Tripp1n

Hahaha xD

July 8, 2018

saliast

I got how to tell a boyfriend word from a guy.. But kanojo is she... Whats to call her a girlfriend? Hope you understood the question.

August 9, 2017

Aelianos

I think I got your question? Yeah, she and girlfriend are both kanojo in Japanese. I'm pretty sure, at least. It's up to context to decide which meaning.

August 29, 2017

BJCUAl

This is the problem with teaching Japanese in this manner. There are no contextual clues. The expression in question is contextually 「(あなたは)彼女はいますか?」or 'Do you have a girl?'. Since the 'you' is only implied the above question could be read as 'Is she present?' 「かのじょは(へやに)いますか?」would be 'Is she in the room?'.

Just to make things more convoluted: 「(あなたの)かのじょは(へやに)いますか?」Would be 'Is your girlfriend in the room?' So, the word かのじょ can mean either 'she' or 'girlfriend'.

So, obviously there are many different possible meanings to any simplified expression. What is discouraging is the fact that the team behind this surely knows this to be true...

November 14, 2017

Keith_APP

It's really so.

November 15, 2017

hollt693

Then how would you say something like "she is not my girlfriend"?

"かのじょは私のかのじょではありません"?

November 28, 2017

RCLNerd

彼女はいますか?

February 2, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

Both は and が can be used here and が is still missing from the selection as of Jan 17th, 2019. Reported.

January 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.