1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a girlfriend?"

"Do you have a girlfriend?"

Translation:彼女はいますか?

July 5, 2017

21 Comments


Medusa747

Acceptable translations:

Do you have a girlfriend (wink wink)?

Is there a girlfriend (in your life)?

Is there a girlfriend (anywhere)?

Is there a girl? (Dear god, what is happening to the female populace?)


koumori72

No, she died a few lessons ago T^T


EerieKrieg

Why は instead が?


Keith_APP

Both works. But the implication would have a slight difference.


helenafslopes

I can not explain why, but when I was learning with a teacher she told us that we would always use が when using the verb exist, love or hate. That why for me it is really strange the use of は here.


N1chope

For what I have seen, for those verbs you usually use が in affirmative sentences and は in negative and interrogative ones


Hlne207723

Maybe if you think of は as having a nuance of "as for X" with the word before は being the X, it might help. が puts the emphasis on what comes before it whereas は emphasises what comes after, so "As for X, this is the point of what I want to say/ask." That's why が comes after interrogative (question) words, the point of your question is to ask "who", "where", etc..


Lunaphire

Unfortunately, no.


Lloyd76445

Duo be like: "I don't have a girlfriend." "I don't have a boyfriend." "Do you have a girlfriend?" (Pls be my girlfriend I'm so lonely and desperate I drink alcohol every night and my dog and my grandparents passed away.)


saliast

I got how to tell a boyfriend word from a guy.. But kanojo is she... Whats to call her a girlfriend? Hope you understood the question.


Aelianos

I think I got your question? Yeah, she and girlfriend are both kanojo in Japanese. I'm pretty sure, at least. It's up to context to decide which meaning.


BJCUAl

This is the problem with teaching Japanese in this manner. There are no contextual clues. The expression in question is contextually 「(あなたは)彼女はいますか?」or 'Do you have a girl?'. Since the 'you' is only implied the above question could be read as 'Is she present?' 「かのじょは(へやに)いますか?」would be 'Is she in the room?'.

Just to make things more convoluted: 「(あなたの)かのじょは(へやに)いますか?」Would be 'Is your girlfriend in the room?' So, the word かのじょ can mean either 'she' or 'girlfriend'.

So, obviously there are many different possible meanings to any simplified expression. What is discouraging is the fact that the team behind this surely knows this to be true...


Keith_APP

It's really so.


hollt693

Then how would you say something like "she is not my girlfriend"?

"かのじょは私のかのじょではありません"?


cassio_iago

In Japanese we usually avoid the use of the words "he/she" casually. In VERY occasional cases you can hear it, but you would almost listen to something in those lines "あの人、私の彼女ではありません。" That person is not my girlfriend "Xさん、私の彼女ではありません" Mrs. X is not my girlfriend.

Also, 私/僕の彼女 is "my girlfriend" in most contexts.

Besides that, only context will say for sure what you mean by 彼女.


RCLNerd

彼女はいますか?


KVELLER

いいえ、まだ独身です。 (╥﹏╥)


Sakata_Kintoki

Both は and が can be used here and が is still missing from the selection as of Jan 17th, 2019. Reported.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.