"Esta sopa sabe bien."

Translation:This soup tastes good.

5 years ago

39 Comments


IG88
IG88

Did I miss something? Since when does "sabe" also mean taste?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sabe Yeah duolingo will teach you a word has one or two meanings and then late in the game toss out a second or third that you have never seen.

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

How do you know or experience a food? You taste it. In that sense, you come to "know" the food.

5 years ago

acalleyne

is it a poetic way of describing a meal taste?

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Only so much as Spanish is a poetic language. Saber means both to know and to taste. And in English when we talk about savouring food the word savour comes to us from French (I think) and probably originated in Latin. Unless found in a poetic context it is a straight forward Spanish translation of taste.

4 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Yeah, the French verb 'savourer' means 'to savour'. It doesn't quite resemble 'savoir' (the version of 'saber') though...

3 years ago

SavinaDelvina

That was helpful!

4 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

Rather philosophical of the Spanish. Or rather, the Romans.

3 years ago

Feliz301550

Well that sucks T︵T

9 months ago

LS650

"This soup tastes fine" marked wrong?

5 years ago

collinsjk80

So if I want to tell a girl I'm thinking about her she thinks I mean tasting her? I guess that's okay

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

If you want to tell a girl you're thinking about her, you should probably just say "Pienso en tí, nenita."

5 years ago

lastrtelusnet

I'm glad I wasn't the only to notice, wonder and scratch my head over this one.

5 years ago

PiNG72

So "bien" and bueno are interchangable for "good"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nope, here bien must be used. Bien is used to qualify verbs (it's an adverb) and is more like the English word well. Buen/@ is used to describe nouns (La miel es buena).

The simple way to remember it is that buen/@ is used after ser, and bien is used after estar and most other verbs. This may not be true 100% of the time of course but it's a good guideline.

5 years ago

learnTACO32

I also was confused about the BIEN in the above sentence. I translated the sentence as "This soup tastes fine." I was marked incorrect. Doesnt FINE seem like proper english. Does BIEN always have to translate as GOOD just because its describing a verb?

5 years ago

shrivadicherla

this soup tastes fine is wrong. why?

5 years ago

BobTallyHo

No really good reason. IMO, just that sometimes it's probably a big job to keep up with all the possible concatenations of all the sentences. I, too, was frustrated in the beginning, but frustration is counter productive to learning, so I took to just going for the safest answers, figuring that my translation to English was less important than the learning process. Zen. ;-|

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

What's the infinitive for "taste", is it sabir?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

keep in mind that the taste of something is sabor, the verb is saber (just as to know, seems Spanish does not need many words).

  • Does it taste good? = Sabe bien (eso)?

However:

  • Would you like to taste some? = Quieres probar un poco.
5 years ago

venetoblu

What a tasty piece of knowledge! Thanks for the info.

5 years ago

benmorleybrown

I think "saber" is "to taste" (verb) and "el sabor" is "the taste" (noun).

So taste can be saber (v) or sabor (n)

4 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

saber

5 years ago

NevilleDav

I asked the same exact thing!! Lol.. I don't think the word exists tho

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Just a reminder: se (with accent), sabes, sabe, sabemos, saben.

5 years ago

mitaine56

and you forgot, sabéis,vosotros

4 years ago

elms981

So esto, este, and esta can mean "this". That is so confusing. I'm always wracking my brain when I see them. Can anyone explain this?

5 years ago

BobTallyHo

I assume you understand that ese eso and esa are 'that', adding the 't' makes it this. Then, unlike most verbs and nouns, the endings are slightly different. Esa is still feminine, but for this set of words, ese is masculine, eso is neuter. It is still very difficult for me to understand exactly when you can or should use the neutered form, but watch the noun for usage of the masc/fem. Ese libro, esa mujer.

5 years ago

moramajama

The way I understand it, the neuter form is for indicating something you don't know.

Que es esto/eso? = What is this/that?

4 years ago

mitaine56

bobtallyho- here are a few exemples where you can use the neutral,ESO. ¡Eso es! = That's it! ¿Cómo es eso? = How come? Eso es lo que yo pienso = This is what I think. Eso es la iglesia = This is the church.

4 years ago

mjmar212

I was taught that this-these have a "t" for touch as they are near. m - este, estos, f- esta, estas. Remove the "t" when they are farther away that-those m- ese, esos, f- esa, esas. Neutrals - this - esto, that - eso.

4 years ago

jurekcy1

What is wrong with "This soup is tasty"?

4 years ago

dj63010

This soap tastes good. jajaja

4 years ago

Carlamyn

Why is "the soup tastes WELL" wrong?

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Because in English that means that the soup is proficient in tasting?

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

So it isn't, "This soup he knows well". So bien can mean good (like bueno) and sabe can mean taste.

4 years ago

nadi_s

I'd also allow for "well" not only "good", makes sense.

3 years ago

SrAgatheLSP

I would have never thought this would mean what it is

11 months ago

Feliz301550

I often confuse the word SPANISH word sopa thinking that it means soup in ENGLISH

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.