"今日は天気がいいです。"

Translation:The weather is nice today.

7/5/2017, 8:43:27 PM

21 Comments


cobitome

Ten-Key が いい です。

7/5/2017, 8:43:27 PM

sora_Japan

a good idea!

7/5/2017, 10:28:03 PM

SabianF

What about tenkeyless

3/2/2018, 6:04:06 PM

AaronSherw

is it just me, or did it sound like tenki nga ī desu? the g was very soft, and it almost sounded like there was an n before it. is that the robot voice being a robot or is that a real pronunciation?

9/17/2017, 11:14:58 PM

nekonekokoneko

Dear Aaron, well spotted. It’s called “bi-dakuon” meaning “nasal”. Pronouncing “nga” is considered to be a correct way and media pronounce が in this manner. However, this is not how が is pronounced in western Japan. You can read more about it here, http://en.rocketnews24.com/2016/08/25/only-one-out-of-five-japanese-people-can-pronounce-these-hiragana-can-you/ But I’d say, you won’t have to make an extra effort to pronounce が with nasal nga. The robot must be programmed to pronounce this way. I’m from Tokyo but personally, I feel it’s too posh. Good luck to your studies :)

9/20/2017, 12:43:38 AM

Davedavido

It's worth noting that if you say が simply as "ga" with a hard G, you will absolutely be understood.

10/3/2017, 6:46:42 PM

Saephir

why does it say 今日は天気? Shouldn't it be 今日の天気 or is that incorrect? の is the possessive particle, right?

12/2/2017, 8:18:20 PM

LordOfTheAndain

Well, it's the difference between "the weather is nice today" (は) and "today's weather is nice" (の). There's also the factor that the は shows that "today" is the topic, the thing that we have been talking about, while the weather is the aspect of "today" that is being commented on in this sentence -- if the discussion had instead been centered on weather and this sentence commented on the weather of today, it would likely have used 今日の天気は. (Unless there was a contrast being made -- "well, yes, yesterday it was bad, but TODAY the weather is fine" -- in which case it would have been 今日は天気は!)

3/9/2018, 4:10:55 PM

BlueLinguist

The contraction "weather's-'weather is'" should be accepted as an answer

7/26/2017, 1:21:31 AM

Shemegory

It is pertaining to today, "Today weather is good" is not correct unless you had "today the weather is good" in that case flag it and submit it

7/27/2017, 10:12:22 AM

PLHypjAd

今日もいい天気

5/10/2018, 3:25:51 AM

UnSweetCoCo

It flagged my answer as incorrect when i said the weather was ok instead of 'good' Then it flagged it as incorrect and said the correct answer was 'nice'. Confused

9/4/2017, 8:08:34 PM

Dakuta12

I said weather was good today(present tense) but got flagged...

9/13/2017, 2:39:36 AM

V2Blast

"was" is not present tense.

10/12/2017, 8:11:56 AM

Xyvyrianeth

Flag these kinds of things. Posting a comment will only bring you responses telling you to flag it.

12/16/2017, 2:33:48 AM

Anne-Britt16

The weather is fine was flagged. Good or fine, what is the difference?

9/26/2017, 6:44:44 PM

Xyvyrianeth

Did you include "today" at the beginning or end of the sentence?

12/16/2017, 2:32:34 AM

ClairaTayl

Why is が used here? (As opposed to は)

1/20/2018, 12:56:32 AM

LordOfTheAndain

"Talking about today, the weather is fine". Weather is the subject (the thing that is being fine), but it not the topic (the thing we have been talking about), and marking non-topic subjects is the main use of が.

3/9/2018, 4:18:26 PM

fizzycolalizzie

I was given the prompt "Select the missing word: 今日は天気が____です。" I selected わるい, and this was said to be incorrect, the right answer being いい. Why is "the weather is bad today" considered wrong? There was no context and no indication that I had to say the weather was good. Is there some grammatical mistake there that I'm missing? Thanks x

2/5/2019, 1:46:33 PM

idiomasdaisuki

The weather's nice today.

This was accepted, but "weather's" was flagged as a typo. It's not a typo, it's a perfectly normal (and grammatically correct) contraction.

2/24/2019, 10:37:13 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.