1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日は天気がいいです。"

"今日は天気がいいです。"

Translation:The weather is nice today.

July 5, 2017

59 Comments


fizzycolalizzie

I was given the prompt "Select the missing word: 今日は天気が____です。" I selected わるい, and this was said to be incorrect, the right answer being いい. Why is "the weather is bad today" considered wrong? There was no context and no indication that I had to say the weather was good. Is there some grammatical mistake there that I'm missing? Thanks x


PrismVelocity

For me, that choice said わるく, not わるい, but I still got it wrong the first time because I saw "warui", instead of the "waruku" that it actually was. I wonder if for you guys it actually did see わるい, or if like me you just weren't paying attention when it showed わるく.


Snailwood

is it just me, or did it sound like tenki nga ī desu? the g was very soft, and it almost sounded like there was an n before it. is that the robot voice being a robot or is that a real pronunciation?


nekonekokoneko

Dear Aaron, well spotted. It’s called “bi-dakuon” meaning “nasal”. Pronouncing “nga” is considered to be a correct way and media pronounce が in this manner. However, this is not how が is pronounced in western Japan. You can read more about it here, http://en.rocketnews24.com/2016/08/25/only-one-out-of-five-japanese-people-can-pronounce-these-hiragana-can-you/ But I’d say, you won’t have to make an extra effort to pronounce が with nasal nga. The robot must be programmed to pronounce this way. I’m from Tokyo but personally, I feel it’s too posh. Good luck to your studies :)


Davedavido

It's worth noting that if you say が simply as "ga" with a hard G, you will absolutely be understood.


RayEstonSm1

Neko, you are a cat of many tongues. By far the most impressive list of language accomplishments I have ever seen.


nekonekokoneko

RayEatonSm1, a cat of many tongues - I love it - many thanks & all the best :)


cobitome

Ten-Key が いい です。


ecemarpa

why does it say 今日は天気? Shouldn't it be 今日の天気 or is that incorrect? の is the possessive particle, right?


LordOfTheAndain

Well, it's the difference between "the weather is nice today" (は) and "today's weather is nice" (の). There's also the factor that the は shows that "today" is the topic, the thing that we have been talking about, while the weather is the aspect of "today" that is being commented on in this sentence -- if the discussion had instead been centered on weather and this sentence commented on the weather of today, it would likely have used 今日の天気は. (Unless there was a contrast being made -- "well, yes, yesterday it was bad, but TODAY the weather is fine" -- in which case it would have been 今日は天気は!)


archosta

Why not "よく" is not accepted here?


idiomasdaisuki

よい is an alternative reading of the adjective 良い (the kanji for いい, although this is often/usually written entirely in hiragana).

よく is the adverbial form of よい / いい, as well as the stem for the negative form よくない.

This sentence needs an adjective, so よく would not be correct.


archosta

oh thank you. this is much more clear now


Rowed87

First it told me いい was wrong. I gave it another try an it told me よく is wrong. I don't know how I decide, which is which. Am I something missing?


Swisidniak

As idiomasdaisuki replied よく is an adverb, which means it would modify a verb. This sentence is not using "nice" as an adverb though; there is no verb to modify, only the copula です which marks a state of being, and in this case only makes the sentence more polite. It is using the i-adjective いい "(is) good" to describe the noun "weather".

In terms of weather and translating it as "nice" you can think of いい as "nice" and よくas "nicely" - "The weather is nicely" wouldn't make sense.
よく is also used for "often"
風がよく吹きます - The wind blows often / the wind blows well/nicely - the adverb よく is modifying the verb "blow"

よく is however the base for the negative conjugation of the adjective よくない "not good": with ない being a form of the existence verb ありません "does not exist" so it needs the adverb form to modify it.
天気はよくない「です」"The weather is not good"


Alfa3k

It should have been correct the first time. Probably a Duolingo mistake or you remember incorrectly.


BlueLinguist

The contraction "weather's-'weather is'" should be accepted as an answer


Shemegory

It is pertaining to today, "Today weather is good" is not correct unless you had "today the weather is good" in that case flag it and submit it


Alxxndre

I guess it would matter much in this example since "weather's" may possibly mean as in the ownership of weather, in relation to the partice は and の (note: I am not a native English speaker), so maybe that's why it woud accept a contraction to make sure whether that "weather's" that u input is "weather is" or ownership of the weather


ClairaTayl

Why is が used here? (As opposed to は)


LordOfTheAndain

"Talking about today, the weather is fine". Weather is the subject (the thing that is being fine), but it not the topic (the thing we have been talking about), and marking non-topic subjects is the main use of が.


PLHypjAd

今日もいい天気


swarmmaj

いい天気ですね is also a easier way to say.

it wont work here because this question needs a more specific answer but for conversation いい天気ですね?would sound more natural right?


JosephTats

Also of note, most people don't even say the GA. 天気いい. LOL and you don't even have to say 今日は because it is already understood that you must be talking about the weather right now.


UnSweetCoCo

It flagged my answer as incorrect when i said the weather was ok instead of 'good' Then it flagged it as incorrect and said the correct answer was 'nice'. Confused


Dakuta12

I said weather was good today(present tense) but got flagged...


V2Blast

"was" is not present tense.


Anne-Britt16

The weather is fine was flagged. Good or fine, what is the difference?


Xyvyrianeth

Did you include "today" at the beginning or end of the sentence?


amonlima

"Weather is good today" Why is it wrong?


GeraldMath4

Strange English without "the."


idiomasdaisuki

The weather's nice today.

This was accepted, but "weather's" was flagged as a typo. It's not a typo, it's a perfectly normal (and grammatically correct) contraction.


yaqootassaf

It's now accepted.


AaronCappra

"kyou no tenki wa ii desu" would be correct?


TyrantRC

Yeah, and you can also say いい天気ですね


Kam235939

How is "todays weather is good" not correct? Can anyone explain why or is Duo being a bit daft?


GeraldMath4

Your sentence is about weather. The Japanese says something about today.


yaqootassaf

But the sentence is about the weather.


GeraldMath4

We're talking about today, as opposed, say, to yesterday. Or the は should be replaced by の and moved after 天気. 今日の天気はいいです "Today's weather is good. (But can't say the same about much else, like today's traffic.")


yaqootassaf

Oh yeah, you're right


LordOfTheAndain

A bit late here, but beside Gerald's point you're also missing an apostrophe: it should be "today's weather is good". Minor typo, with no difference in pronunciation, but it makes the grammar completely different (plural form instead of genitive). :)


KanKanMikan

天気がいいから、散歩しましょう


Shimmergirlx

Why is "Kyou wa tenki ga 'yoku' des" incorrect? Why only 'ii' is correct? Don't they mean the same thing?


Swisidniak

よく is an adverb, but there is no verb to modify here. The copula です only marks a state of being and cannot be modified that way.
いい is the adjective form describing 天気 "weather" as good/nice. As an い-adjective it also functions like a verb and can end a sentence on its own. The copula here is mainly only for politeness.


SteveStofka

Anybody else having problems where this question incorrectly marks any translation using futurity as wrong?


GeraldMath4

How would you use "futurity"?


Rebecca492392

It sounded like na i desu to me


GeraldMath4

"Ga" is "correctly" pronounced "nga." Maybe you hear "ng" as "n."


john534746

I trust your opinion a LOT but where is the ....n....coming from....john


GeraldMath4

There is no [n]. "Ng" is a way of writing the velar nasal with English letters. A velar nasal is the sound that comes before the "k" in "honk." It is made with the tongue in the "k" or hard "g" shape, but with the nasal passage open and the air coming out the nose. It is one single sound in spite of being written with two letters.


john534746

You used several thing that I do not know what you mean, you are way above me in learning this stuff......jk


KeithWong9

が is usually nasalized to nga depending on the previous sound. It makes the sentence sound more natural especially when spoken fast.


JuliaVolov2

Why is "today is the weather nice" wrong? It should have been "the weather is nice today". Im from germany maybe my grammar is just wrong right now.


shingaki

今日もいい天気ィィィ♪


Kugan317353

How about "今日の天気はいいです", Today's weather is nice. Does it make sense?


GeraldMath4

Sure. It seems to make the contrast with the weather on other days stronger.


LordOfTheAndain

Hmm... That's not what you said a year ago, above:

We're talking about today, as opposed, say, to yesterday. Or the は should be replaced by の and moved after 天気. 今日の天気はいいです "Today's weather is good. (But can't say the same about much else, like today's traffic.")

And that is how I would put it too: keeping the は after 今日 makes a contrast to other days; moving it to after 天気 makes a contrast to other things today.


GeraldMath4

Interesting catch. Today I might be more inclined to make the with-traffic type of contrast as 今日は天気はいいです "As for today, the weather, at least, is good."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.