1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "目をあけてください。"

"目をあけてください。"

Translation:Please open your eyes.

July 5, 2017

22 Comments


sassa11

Open your mind


aftershocked

Am I the only one reading this as like every death scene ever?


lucasmad

Look up to the skies and seee


Karisomeotome

目を開けてください


AdamScott794079

Doctor Strange. Plus, if you are correcting me, I don't think you can tell, and if the last thing said was close one eye, it would make perfect sense.


Keith_APP

Yours is cool.

And in here a dog talks to a turtle. So why not?


Kokawa1

リンク…目を覚まして!


therion2k9

Is this what we say to the hat selling dog?


Keith_APP

もちろん、池に泳いでいる六匹の魚に言っていけませんね。


katharinalouise

It could also mean Open the eyes


SanDigital

We learned ME and MIMI during one of the first units... why did it take so long for this kanji to appear?


KillerShah

You forgot to say PLEASE


Rafa279213

Please open THE eyes.


lepaslandas

Is the pronunciation to this sentence correct?


CharlesKelly86

I don't think so, sounds more like 「目をわけてください」


Janice839933

I wrote open your eyes please and it said that was wrong...


sotnosen93

Report it if it still isn't accepted.


Alamun

At first I thought this said 目をあげてください, which I think would mean "Please give me your eyes". Creepy!


Esper336269

I swear there are no carrots in the fridge

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.