"There are dogs and cats."

Translation:犬とねこがいます。

July 5, 2017

46 Comments


quintoke

Why is it 'imasu' and not 'arimasu'

July 5, 2017

sora_Japan

"Arimasu" is used for things. Book, tree etc. "Imasu" is used for living things. Human beings and animals etc .

July 5, 2017

JuanC.Suar2

True, also known as animated vs inanimated

August 2, 2017

Tonvi7

There is/are:

"Orimasu" - for youself, a family member, who's close to you, Formal.

"Imasu"- for anyone, you, your friends, animals too, informal.

"Arimasu" - animate objects, things, not living.

"Irasshaimasu" - Way formal, for someone you should pay respect to; president, king, boss etc.

February 5, 2019

Zachary137372

Trees don't count as alive?

September 15, 2017

Clarissa831527

Not as animated

September 21, 2017

sora_Japan

@Zachary137372

Yes, "いる/います" is not used for tree. 木がある。 or 木が生えている (生える/はえる)

October 17, 2017

Goren17

Thanks, that makes much more sense now!

September 13, 2017

DragonflyDragon

why on eearth does this app not exprain that!! OMG

February 14, 2018

Pakasaivo

There are some explanations to each lesson if you use the duolingo.com

August 2, 2018

hmey

Still trying to understand the particles. Why is this "ga" and not "ha"? The dogs and cats are not the subjects?

October 17, 2017

Morgan441252

So first of all bless you for bringing this sheet into my life. But i still don't understand how we could tell what duolingo wanted? Does the use of "ga" here emphasize /what/ is existing over the fact that it /is/ existing?

November 24, 2017

Heartless_Nobody

That is a pretty cool reference. Still, after reading it, it is not clear how wa/ga are distinguishable. The ither particles like 'ni, mo, etc', yes, but not wa and ga.

Also, Sora, I see you posting a lot, so thanks for your help! :)

November 25, 2017

SherylHohman

Great. But nothing here indicates that either ga OR wa is the only correct translating.

Even DuoLingo TIPS instructions explicitly starts that while the meaning is slightly different when using one vs the other, NEITHER are inherently wrong.
It states that they can be interchangeable (sorry of), and DONUT STRESS OVER USING ONE OR THE OTHER.
YET MARKS US WRONG for using one vs the other.

Without context, is impossible to KNOW that a specific emphasis IS deemed TO BE engendered to THIS sentence. And an intended(subtle) emphasis is the only difference between using one vs the other. As a direct non-contextual translation, either we technically correct.

UGH!

August 27, 2019

sipho

There is no indication of plural or singular here, right?

July 13, 2017

Waniou

Correct. Japanese doesn't distinguish between singular and plurals* so "there is a dog and a cat" would be exactly as valid.

(*pedantic people will point out たち but while it guarantees a plural, it's not exactly that)

July 4, 2018

astrogonza

And what is it then? I thought it was a plural

March 16, 2019

JoshYu6

Why is が used here? Is it because there are multiple thinga being talked about?

November 3, 2017

TumTumTickler

Well が is also used in "犬がいます. Quoting this Stackoverflow answer,"You can use が, instead of は, if the subject is the only answer." and that が refers to the subject, where the focus is the subject before が." - from here.

April 2, 2018

VietNam680644

Ga or ha i cant understand

August 1, 2018

Ninomyakun

Maybe this video here helps you understand it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FknmUij6ZIk

August 28, 2018

Heartless_Nobody

Why is adding 'soko' for there wrong? I tried adding it before: "Soko wa inu.." and in the middle of the sentence: "..neko ga soko imasu." I understand I am wrong, but not why. Can anyone help?

November 25, 2017

seshennu

The verb いる (iru; conjugated in this sentence as います/ imasu) can be translated as "there is" or "there are". (you might also see it as "to be")

そこ (soko) means "there", but in a location sense ("it's over there, go look there, etc).

If you wanted to say, "There are dogs and cats there," meaning a place where there are dogs and cats, you could add そこ to the... start of the sentence, I think. It would likely need a particle after it though.

November 30, 2017

Phantom961

If I'm not wrong, soko is referring to the position "over there" so if the question asked there are dogs and cats over there I don't think it would be wrong. Secondly, positions are always written firstly unfortunately I can't tell you why either it's just a pattern I observed

December 18, 2017

November-06

Duo's been using kanji for 犬 but ねこ is always in hiragana。Is there no kanji for the cat?

April 11, 2018

Ariaflame

Yep, if you use the japanese keyboard and type it in you get it. 猫

June 5, 2018

HhWI7

犬=(いぬ)(inu)

March 19, 2018

eliav123

why do plural and flural holds the same translation? how'd you know the difference?

April 29, 2018

Ninomyakun

Would it also be correct to say 犬もねこもいます ?

August 27, 2018

DON-SA-20

Isn't the right translation should be "I have dog and cat"?

November 21, 2018

zenjupiter

is there any gramatical difference between "there is a dog and a cat" and "there are dogs and cats", or does it rely on context?

January 20, 2019

Waniou

There's no difference, Japanese doesn't really distinguish between singular and plurals.

January 20, 2019

zenjupiter

alright, thanks!

January 22, 2019

NickLopes10

I know this is neutral in indicating whether it is a singular cat and dog or multiples of each, but is there a way to specifically indicate that there is only one of each? Would one use a counter?

May 21, 2019

Rich507579

Is there a kanji for います?

May 23, 2019

Ninomyakun

technically yes, but it's usually written in kana

July 20, 2019

Natalie28470

Why is using 犬たちと猫たち wrong here?

July 19, 2019

JenniferNe670555

I'm confused about the proximity of the dogs and cats in question. I know これ means this, and それ means that, and あれ means that over there, but when it makes these generic statements like "there are dogs and cats" under what circumstances would one use such a statement? "We are staying at Maria's house, I hope you aren't allergic, there are dogs and cats." ?

July 21, 2019

darcymiller02

hmm... I'm starting to get frustrated that Duo doesn't accept kanji in some questions :(

November 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.