"Mi exnovio sigue enfadado conmigo."

Traducción:My ex-boyfriend is still angry at me.

Hace 1 año

18 comentarios


Cannatajessi

Por qué "At me" y no "With me"?

Hace 1 año

Talca
Talca

In English we can be angry at people. Por ejemplo: My sister is angry at my mother. The neighbors are angry at us. Right now my girlfriend is angry at me. Don't me angry at me. Who is she angry at now? I used to be angry at my brother all the time. When I am angry at my cousin, I feel bad. The boss was so angry at him that he left the room.

Hace 1 año

piguy3
piguy3

Where are you from if I may ask? In my dialect (standard General American in overwhelming proportion), "with" is fine. The Google NGrams corpus shows both versions in consistent use going back at least two hundred years, with "angry with" more common throughout.

Hace 1 año

Talca
Talca

I amended my comment. North Carolina/South Carolina border.

Hace 1 año

piguy3
piguy3

Cualquiera de los dos

Hace 1 año

Masy6661
Masy6661

por qué sigue?

Hace 1 año

juanito2437

Independientemente de la explicacion sobre (at me).me pregunto porque nos confunden con la ayuda que dice (with me ) LA @@##&&%%$$##@@!!!

Hace 1 año

piguy3
piguy3

Porque es correcto. La pregunta es por qué olvidaron incluir la respuesta correspondiente. Repórtala.

Hace 1 año

Katiecoos
Katiecoos

I would write .... my boyfriend is still angry WITH me. That is the way I would write it and I am English.

Hace 1 año

Masy6661
Masy6661

I lived and studied in Australia where they speek BE and they would say angry at.

Hace 1 año

myriampinto123

My ex boyfriend is still with me

Hace 1 año

piguy3
piguy3

¿Y "enfadado"?

Hace 1 año

myriampinto123

My ex boyfriend is still with me, por que nos confunden en vez de ayudaros, estamos aprendiendo

Hace 1 año

superlativo77

Te faltó angry después de still. Saludos

Hace 1 año

AliedTorre1

De las dos formas es correcto así que deberían dar la respuesta como correcta

Hace 1 año

adder3
adder3

"angry with" and "angry at" should both be accepted also "ex" should be accepted as well as "ex-boyfriend". Most people just refer to their "ex" without qualifying further.

Hace 11 meses

karenayers

I would say 'angry with me' never 'at me'. He vented his anger at me, but not in the context above.

Hace 7 meses

piguy3
piguy3

Both are used: https://goo.gl/BkBGbJ. For me, both are fine. "Angry at" sounds a bit stronger. Presumably there are geographical differences. Want to help the Spanish-speaking learners of English out, let 'em know where you're from, so they'll know to use "angry with" there :)

Hace 7 meses
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.