"ロシアはさむいです。"

Translation:It is cold in Russia.

July 5, 2017

29 Comments


ZetsubouNeko

Haha, not really. Depends on where exactly in Russia.

September 20, 2017

Allamarth

And the time of year - Siberia can get really hot too.

January 13, 2018

RicardoGadelha

Yep. Some places in Siberia are even hotter than Brazil during summer.

May 16, 2018

openmindead

Almost everywhere during winter.

July 1, 2018

poisonenvy

ロシアは寒いです。

December 11, 2017

TimurKhali

В России холодно. (На самом деле, не везде и не всегда:))

March 19, 2018

RicardoGadelha

Я был в Питере летом в 2015г, 20 градусов. Просто отлично! Здесь в Бразилии всегда 35 или больше.

May 16, 2018

maratkazan

Исәнме якташ!

November 22, 2018

DawnChesbr

Good thing victuuri can warm it with the power of their love....

October 29, 2017

SeanFlanag

I lived in Russia for two years. Trust me, it's cold.

September 14, 2017

davidme4

I understood "Lucia is cold".

May 27, 2018

Vlad587319

Всего 6 месяцев холода, ничего особенного

May 3, 2018

arcferrari248

ロシアは寒い(です)。

January 13, 2018

Tom590568

In London, April's a Spring month.

March 10, 2018

MarcelloS10

Except if it's summer :)

May 8, 2018

JosuCosta12

Understatement of the year.

September 18, 2018

Eiyamakurenai

Ну, вообще-то, летом очень даже тепло. Можно сказать, жарко. У нас поднимается до +29°С точно. А вот зимой и правда бывают холода аж до -30°С. В Канаде, впрочем, также.

October 11, 2018

regularfanb0y

I remembered that there is a video of Mr. Yabatan where he got really cold and the other guys was just so chill and said "We're from Russia".

January 23, 2019

Elvin575943

In Soviet Russia, cold is you!

December 7, 2018

AdamScott794079

Realy?

July 5, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Can't say it's not cold in Siberia

July 29, 2017

wairanmax

Kind of

July 21, 2017

John863934

How can you misspell such a short comment?

November 14, 2018

sable_lion

Sometimes I get my answers here incorrect, because of misspelling or english grammar mistakes :D

March 16, 2019

Dan788996

Plainly stating something like that about the largest country in the world...

July 22, 2017

vicc_walker

Still cold imo

July 26, 2017

AndreasONN

It may be large, but it IS still located really far north

August 9, 2017

KaterinaRuud

It is the coldest country on average, largely because of Siberia and especially the northern parts. I live in Norway, and my aunt lives in Moscow. In my experience, Moscow can have pretty huge temperature swingings ... It can be really hot and then cold.

November 24, 2018

AdrianWill829460

*One of the largest, but nowhere near temperate.

August 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.