"It takes nine days."

Translation:九日かかります。

July 5, 2017

8 Comments


Rob17213

I wish it read the kanji out especially for dates. There are some special rules with how you pronounce numbers of days! This page has a good section on it: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/numbers

July 5, 2017

EeyoreIsRight

九日かかります 。

Which, in hiragana, is, ここのかかかります。

Say it three times fast. I triple-dog dare you.

July 21, 2017

Satoharu_K

九日掛かります

October 29, 2017

Zelmon

Is the pronounciation wrong for this one?

January 2, 2018

viegasrex

I think so. From what I understood, kokonoka was the ninth day of the month. For a period of nine days, I think you read kyuu nichi

February 5, 2018

Leo240

The pronunciation of amounts of time and days of the month are the same except the 1st day of the month - いちにち for period of one day and ついたち for the 1st day of month

July 8, 2018

GuilhermeMoretPS

I think it's frustrating how they put the boxes with 九 and 日 separately making it sound like くにち when it should sound like ここのか. Or ここのか is only for dates and when counting days I should use くにち?

April 23, 2018

mizukage77

The kanji 掛かる should be accepted.

November 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.