1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It takes nine days."

"It takes nine days."

Translation:九日かかります。

July 5, 2017

8 Comments


EeyoreIsRight

九日かかります 。

Which, in hiragana, is, ここのかかかります。

Say it three times fast. I triple-dog dare you.


Rob17213

I wish it read the kanji out especially for dates. There are some special rules with how you pronounce numbers of days! This page has a good section on it: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/numbers


Satoharu_K

九日掛かります


GuilhermeMoretPS

I think it's frustrating how they put the boxes with 九 and 日 separately making it sound like くにち when it should sound like ここのか. Or ここのか is only for dates and when counting days I should use くにち?


mizukage77

The kanji 掛かる should be accepted.


Zelmon

Is the pronounciation wrong for this one?


viegasrex

I think so. From what I understood, kokonoka was the ninth day of the month. For a period of nine days, I think you read kyuu nichi


Leo240

The pronunciation of amounts of time and days of the month are the same except the 1st day of the month - いちにち for period of one day and ついたち for the 1st day of month

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.