1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It gets colder and colder in…

"It gets colder and colder in the winter."

Translation:冬はだんだん寒くなります。

July 5, 2017

16 Comments


BossLearner87

Global warming


sora_Japan

地球温暖化


ndGio1

What's the kana version for that word?


SergioMoco

ちきゅうおんだんか

地球 / ちきゅう / Earth

温暖化 / おんだんか / Warming


ekoi1995

段々熱くなります(dandan atsukunarimasu; (it) gets hotter and hotter)

段々寒くなります(dandan samukunarimasu; it gets colder and colder)


SergioMoco

Dunno if に is accepted, but it absolutely should.


clintack

Why "冬は" and not "冬に"?

Is the latter wrong, or just a different emphasis?


James199472

why さむく not さむい?


Dan553966

"Become + adjective" in English is "--ku naru" in Japanese (--ku being the conjunctive ending of the Japanese adjective).

Not to confuse anyone, but this might be a good time to point out that there is a big difference between English adjectives and Japanese "keiyoodooshi." The Japanese variety are fully conjugated predicates, with verbal syntax and grammar. "Samuku naru" is more of a compound verb than an adverb-verb combination.


animatrix1490

I may be having a total brain fart, but why is this phrase さむくないあります? Isn't that a negation? "Not cold"?


MikeRoyal

さむくなります means to become cold. なる (to become) is the final verb in this sentence.


loladesu

Don't confuse ない (a negation, followed by です in polite language) with なる (to become), which will end in ます in polite Japanese. です and ます indicate which one you're looking at, if you can't initially figure it out.


MaynardHogg

×冬は段々寒くなります。 √冬は益々寒くなります。

The former implies a steady progression—not the case in Tōkyō, my true home.


tomu_tomu

Why is 冬はだんだん寒くなる not accepted?

The sometimes arbitrary flip-flopping between casual and polite with no indication is annoying AF.


SergioMoco

Duolingo is still lightyears away from being a good tool for learning Japanese. It relies too heavily on (non-literal) translations and user feedback and how lucky you are to match your answer to whatever happens to be in the database. After using it for a few months, I highly recommend not using it if you actually want to learn Japanese, rather than playing a game of "let's guess what answer this game wants". What you learn from Duolingo is not worth the time you spend being frustrated at the game. Time that could be used at actually learning the language.


GeneralObvious

I wish this was true for my country. Summers were already complete hell and winters aren't getting colder, they're both getting hotter. I can't have my one season of relief from the sun be destroyed as well. I think I'm just gonna move to Canada.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.