1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It gets colder and colder in…

"It gets colder and colder in the winter."

Translation:冬はだんだん寒くなります。

July 5, 2017

10 Comments


sora_Japan

地球温暖化


James199472

why さむく not さむい?


Dan553966

"Become + adjective" in English is "--ku naru" in Japanese (--ku being the conjunctive ending of the Japanese adjective).

Not to confuse anyone, but this might be a good time to point out that there is a big difference between English adjectives and Japanese "keiyoodooshi." The Japanese variety are fully conjugated predicates, with verbal syntax and grammar. "Samuku naru" is more of a compound verb than an adverb-verb combination.


ekoi1995

段々熱くなります(dandan atsukunarimasu; (it) gets hotter and hotter)

段々寒くなります(dandan samukunarimasu; it gets colder and colder)


animatrix1490

I may be having a total brain fart, but why is this phrase さむくないあります? Isn't that a negation? "Not cold"?


MikeRoyal

さむくなります means to become cold. なる (to become) is the final verb in this sentence.


loladesu

Don't confuse ない (a negation, followed by です in polite language) with なる (to become), which will end in ます in polite Japanese. です and ます indicate which one you're looking at, if you can't initially figure it out.


MaynardHogg

×冬は段々寒くなります。 √冬は益々寒くなります。

The former implies a steady progression—not the case in Tōkyō, my true home.


GeneralObvious

I wish this was true for my country. Summers were already complete hell and winters aren't getting colder, they're both getting hotter. I can't have my one season of relief from the sun be destroyed as well. I think I'm just gonna move to Canada.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.