"It gets colder and colder in the winter."

Translation:ふゆはだんだんさむくなります。

July 5, 2017

7 Comments


AdamScott794079

Global warming

July 5, 2017

sora_Japan

地球温暖化

July 6, 2017

James199472

why さむく not さむい?

August 1, 2018

Dan553966

"Become + adjective" in English is "--ku naru" in Japanese (--ku being the conjunctive ending of the Japanese adjective).

Not to confuse anyone, but this might be a good time to point out that there is a big difference between English adjectives and Japanese "keiyoodooshi." The Japanese variety are fully conjugated predicates, with verbal syntax and grammar. "Samuku naru" is more of a compound verb than an adverb-verb combination.

August 9, 2018

animatrix1490

I may be having a total brain fart, but why is this phrase さむくないあります? Isn't that a negation? "Not cold"?

August 6, 2017

MikeRoyal

さむくなります means to become cold. なる (to become) is the final verb in this sentence.

August 11, 2017

loladesu

Don't confuse ない (a negation, followed by です in polite language) with なる (to become), which will end in ます in polite Japanese. です and ます indicate which one you're looking at, if you can't initially figure it out.

August 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.