1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It takes one year."

"It takes one year."

Translation:一年かかります。

July 5, 2017

60 Comments


Rob17213

This is the whole lesson??


Ashley457984

I guess you could say, 一つかかります


mfbranscombe

The lesson description says this lesson should teach きょう年、 今年、来年、さ来年、etc, etc, so obviously this lesson is broken. Has anyone reported it to Duolingo yet?

I have a feeling they probably don't check comments for each lesson often.


Voc17

I felt like I was cheating when doing this one.


Hedwigechouette

yeah, kept getting the same question over and over despite getting it right each time


arrbos

Still doing it 7 months later. paste-enter-paste-enter-paste-enter...


Xyvyrianeth

For those who can't get the whole lesson:

年 (ねん) Year

去年 (きょねん) Last year

今年 (ことし) This year

来年 (らいねん) Next year

一昨年 (おととし) The year before last

さ来年 (さらいねん) The year after next


KristinaBa504801

Thank you so much!


SpencerTup

どうまありがとうございます!


V2Blast

どうも, not どうま.


ohmykwok

I'm here checking the comments just to make sure I wasn't the only one having this issue :p


mkeays

Now I feel like the only person NOT having this issue 0.o


hollt693

Really? You got a full lesson? I didn't as of 20th November, 2017.


Mithlas1

This was all I got. 7 February 2018. Screencapped and reported as a bug, everybody else should do the same (on support.duolingo.com)


Sa967St

Maybe it's hinting that this bug will take one year to fix.


DragonWithaFez

Easiest XP I've ever earned :P


KillerShah

I tried many times, but ya,. it is the whole lesson


Medusa747

Guaranteed to be the one sentence you will DEFINITELY remember.


Amaya_Tsuya

なに ?!?!?!


Gipple86

It wasn't like this before... O_o


Kairosofmine

Its almost like Duolingo is trying to tell us something...


Mithlas1

They don't bother with quality control and checking their own product?


SSSRoaB

Yeah, tried three times but this lesson is definitely bugged.


Ken5685

This is bugged right? Description says we learn more....


N1chope

Reported :) Let's hope they change it soon


Eromeon

How did you that? I tried and it only gives me three options to report: Audio, Incorrect English and Unnatural Japanese. I cannot report a technical issue; and that's a technical issue by itself.


Mithlas1

You can report bugs and other things that the Report button doesn't allow by going to https://support.duolingo.com


AnthonyHa11

Well, it's been three months, and it still hasn't been fixed, at least for me.


arcferrari248

一体なんじゃこりゃ~!!!


Medusa747

YO! Looking for a club, but can't find the right one? Need a little extra help with your studies?

Join the Fountain of Knowledge and discover just how easy Japanese can be.

Club Code: EWNN45


viegasrex

Omg 21th December 2017 still not fixed


jairemix

Maybe it should take one year to fix the bugs in the Japanese course - like it suggests


Amaya_Tsuya

You can do this like 100 times and get 1000 freakin XP


Medusa747

More than that. Each one counts as 15xp.


HelenGreav

Should this not be 「一年間かかります」?


neuhausr

I was thinking the same thing, but according to this site, the -kan suffix is optional for years. It's only required for hours and weeks (and months are their own thing). https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-numbers-durations.html


PaulJones279857

It's doing a full lesson now


Syreeta82

It changes, by the week. Sometimes its one example others times it has multiple examples


firandias

I feel like i found a special task. It makes me motivated, really ._.


Mahir23

I got it working once but i didn't finish it, now i came back and it's broken again


Fischwurst

Just posting for Duolingo to check on this^^


MikhaMi.F.

Okay.... This is epic


bonkers3

Err. There was only one question?


Xos...

Most repetitive lesson ever.


ApfelLiebe

Dec 25th 2017 still not fixed


KristinaBa504801

Jan 4, 2018 and still only one question. It freaked me out seeing that bar at the top suddenly shoot to the end


Anyanka.

この授業は一年かかりますよ


therealbmouse

This lesson is broken for me, I just get the same question over and over T_T


jzingers

HEY DUOLINGO!

It's discouraging that users were commenting on this issue 6 MONTHS AGO and it's still an issue for me today.

I understand that this beta is new, and perhaps you're gauging its popularity before you go in and fix things. However, issues like this decrease the popularity of this software, and I've encountered numerous other issues--unnatural or archaic phrases, fill-in-the-blank questions where the necessary sentence parts are missing, etc. In these cases, it's not even possible for me to report an error because an appropriate error message option isn't provided.

I took 2 years of Japanese about 10 years ago and studied abroad, so I'm using Duo primarily as a review tool, but god help anyone using this tool to actually LEARN the language in any organic, lasting way.

For example: Without some explanatory context, it's impossible for users to notice that kiru, haku, and kaburu all mean "to wear," but depend on where the clothing goes on the body.

Similarly, lessons aren't arranged in a scaffolded way so that they focus on skills--the use of a particular particle, for instance. Users are left to their own devices to figure out how the hell these things function (or left to hash it out on the discussion boards, which are filled with misinformation.)

I know this is a free product and resources are limited, but I've heard that the other language programs are quite good. I only hope that Japanese eventually receives the same care and attention from your engineers and instructional designers.


brittaperry

1 Feb 2018 still not fixed. get it together Duo.


ManoahKun

Well this is my new streak save now


tvltvl

Seriously Duo....just one sentence over and over again?


daian334385

it takes a year...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.