"It takes one year."

Translation:一年かかります。

July 5, 2017

58 Comments


Rob17213

This is the whole lesson??

July 5, 2017

Ashley457984

I guess you could say, 一つかかります

August 19, 2017

Michael7227

Haha!

November 5, 2017

mfbranscombe

The lesson description says this lesson should teach きょう年、 今年、来年、さ来年、etc, etc, so obviously this lesson is broken. Has anyone reported it to Duolingo yet?

I have a feeling they probably don't check comments for each lesson often.

October 3, 2017

RobertKinzie

or ever?

February 28, 2018

Voc17

I felt like I was cheating when doing this one.

July 19, 2017

Hedwigechouette

yeah, kept getting the same question over and over despite getting it right each time

December 16, 2017

arrbos

Still doing it 7 months later. paste-enter-paste-enter-paste-enter...

February 26, 2018

ohmykwok

I'm here checking the comments just to make sure I wasn't the only one having this issue :p

July 24, 2017

mkeays

Now I feel like the only person NOT having this issue 0.o

August 11, 2017

hollt693

Really? You got a full lesson? I didn't as of 20th November, 2017.

November 20, 2017

Mithlas1

This was all I got. 7 February 2018. Screencapped and reported as a bug, everybody else should do the same (on support.duolingo.com)

February 7, 2018

Sa967St

Maybe it's hinting that this bug will take one year to fix.

October 22, 2017

Ashley457984

何???

August 19, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

For those who can't get the whole lesson:

年 (ねん) Year

去年 (きょねん) Last year

今年 (ことし) This year

来年 (らいねん) Next year

一昨年 (おととし) The year before last

さ来年 (さらいねん) The year after next

December 30, 2017

KristinaBa504801

Thank you so much!

January 5, 2018

SpencerTup

どうまありがとうございます!

February 9, 2018

Jonata805461

何!

September 4, 2017

DragonWithaFez

Easiest XP I've ever earned :P

October 20, 2017

Yuro667526

まじか???

September 29, 2017

KillerShah

I tried many times, but ya,. it is the whole lesson

October 4, 2017

Alperrr2

püü amk ya

September 14, 2017

Medusa747

Guaranteed to be the one sentence you will DEFINITELY remember.

November 13, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

なに ?!?!?!

December 28, 2017

Gipple86

It wasn't like this before... O_o

August 16, 2017

Medusa747

YO! Looking for a club, but can't find the right one? Need a little extra help with your studies?

Join the Fountain of Knowledge and discover just how easy Japanese can be.

Club Code: EWNN45

November 14, 2017

Kairosofmine

Its almost like Duolingo is trying to tell us something...

November 4, 2017

Mithlas1

They don't bother with quality control and checking their own product?

February 7, 2018

SSSRoaB

Yeah, tried three times but this lesson is definitely bugged.

October 7, 2017

Ken5685

This is bugged right? Description says we learn more....

October 28, 2017

N1chope

Reported :) Let's hope they change it soon

October 29, 2017

Eromeon

How did you that? I tried and it only gives me three options to report: Audio, Incorrect English and Unnatural Japanese. I cannot report a technical issue; and that's a technical issue by itself.

November 7, 2017

Mithlas1

You can report bugs and other things that the Report button doesn't allow by going to https://support.duolingo.com

February 7, 2018

AnthonyHa11

Well, it's been three months, and it still hasn't been fixed, at least for me.

February 14, 2018

arcferrari248

一体なんじゃこりゃ~!!!

November 6, 2017

viegasrex

Omg 21th December 2017 still not fixed

December 21, 2017

jairemix

Maybe it should take one year to fix the bugs in the Japanese course - like it suggests

January 7, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

You can do this like 100 times and get 1000 freakin XP

December 28, 2017

Medusa747

More than that. Each one counts as 15xp.

January 11, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

Duo just got lazy

December 28, 2017

HelenGreav

Should this not be 「一年間かかります」?

January 10, 2018

neuhausr

I was thinking the same thing, but according to this site, the -kan suffix is optional for years. It's only required for hours and weeks (and months are their own thing). https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-numbers-durations.html

January 15, 2018

jzingers

HEY DUOLINGO!

It's discouraging that users were commenting on this issue 6 MONTHS AGO and it's still an issue for me today.

I understand that this beta is new, and perhaps you're gauging its popularity before you go in and fix things. However, issues like this decrease the popularity of this software, and I've encountered numerous other issues--unnatural or archaic phrases, fill-in-the-blank questions where the necessary sentence parts are missing, etc. In these cases, it's not even possible for me to report an error because an appropriate error message option isn't provided.

I took 2 years of Japanese about 10 years ago and studied abroad, so I'm using Duo primarily as a review tool, but god help anyone using this tool to actually LEARN the language in any organic, lasting way.

For example: Without some explanatory context, it's impossible for users to notice that kiru, haku, and kaburu all mean "to wear," but depend on where the clothing goes on the body.

Similarly, lessons aren't arranged in a scaffolded way so that they focus on skills--the use of a particular particle, for instance. Users are left to their own devices to figure out how the hell these things function (or left to hash it out on the discussion boards, which are filled with misinformation.)

I know this is a free product and resources are limited, but I've heard that the other language programs are quite good. I only hope that Japanese eventually receives the same care and attention from your engineers and instructional designers.

January 26, 2018

Syreeta82

It changes, by the week. Sometimes its one example others times it has multiple examples

November 1, 2017

inandiras

I feel like i found a special task. It makes me motivated, really ._.

November 23, 2017

Mahir23

I got it working once but i didn't finish it, now i came back and it's broken again

November 23, 2017

Fischwurst

Just posting for Duolingo to check on this^^

November 24, 2017

MikhaMi.F.

Okay.... This is epic

November 25, 2017

bonkers3

Err. There was only one question?

November 27, 2017

Xos...

Most repetitive lesson ever.

December 6, 2017

ApfelLiebe

Dec 25th 2017 still not fixed

December 25, 2017

KristinaBa504801

Jan 4, 2018 and still only one question. It freaked me out seeing that bar at the top suddenly shoot to the end

January 5, 2018

Anyanka.

この授業は一年かかりますよ

January 17, 2018

therealbmouse

This lesson is broken for me, I just get the same question over and over T_T

January 23, 2018

brittaperry

1 Feb 2018 still not fixed. get it together Duo.

February 1, 2018

PaulJones279857

It's doing a full lesson now

February 16, 2018

ManoahKun

Well this is my new streak save now

February 18, 2018

tvltvl

Seriously Duo....just one sentence over and over again?

March 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.