"さとうがけっこうおおいですね。"

Translation:There is quite a lot of sugar, isn't there?

7/5/2017, 10:28:06 PM

29 Comments


darthoctopus

砂糖が結構多いですね

7/10/2017, 10:45:49 PM

Geronimo703758

First time I've seen "ooi" used the way I expected in this course. Hopefully they'll fix other examples too, where they use it as "too much/many" (which would be "oosugiru") rather than just "much/many".

7/5/2017, 10:28:06 PM

IsolaCiao

In colloquial Japanese "ooi" often has a negative connotation without the addition of "sugiru" to mean "too many".

From Stack Exchange on comparing the usage of "ooi" and "takusan":

By extension, 多い comes with a meaning similar to "more than necessary". This is another meaning たくさん does not have:

10人ならいいけど、20人はちょっと多いですね。 10 people would be good, but 20 is a bit much.

あのさ、これ、多くない? Hey, isn't this too much?

You cannot replace 多い with たくさん in the above examples, because たくさん lacks the ability to compare a quantity to a certain level.

7/30/2018, 2:35:10 AM

RobertKinzie

Why is "It's quite a lot of sugar isn't it?" wrong ?

3/26/2018, 3:53:06 AM

DEcobra11

Whenever I hear this sentence a picture of man with overflowing sugar in his hands comes to my mind

10/19/2017, 3:06:47 PM

BonziBuddi

I put right instead of isn't there and got it wrong. Same meaning i think.

11/21/2017, 12:54:43 AM

LukeMumaw

I put "That's a lot of sugar, isn't it" and got marked incorret. Is that a wrong translation?

1/18/2018, 4:53:05 AM

Aperion89

It occurs to me that ね works sort of like the japanese equivalent of the englishism "innit?"

3/26/2018, 7:27:50 PM

Artifex421

Should "quite a bit" be accepted or is there a different word for that?

12/4/2017, 1:35:59 PM

arashinomichi

What is the meaning of "quite"? I'm not an English native speaker, sorry to bother, but we don't have a word like this, so it's hard to know the necessity of the use of quite

7/22/2018, 11:34:35 AM

HumanLaw

quite is an adverb, in short, it adds moderate emphasis to the word following it. for example quite big meaning its bigger than expected or quite small meaning smaller than expected. It's mostly used when something exceeds a perception, expectation or anticipation.

9/22/2018, 8:22:18 AM

JohnPMChappell

Complex question, so I refer you here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/quite#English

In short, it's meaning varies enormously depending on context and tone (just like Japanese!) and it is a qualifier, similar to "really" "awfully" "very", etc.

8/23/2018, 2:47:23 AM

GabrielM923

my family when I eat anything

10/11/2018, 3:42:23 PM

David521529

I wrote, there is a lot of sugar, but apparently the "quite a lot" was mandatory

9/7/2017, 4:16:18 PM

DEcobra11

多い: ~a lot, many; 結構 (けっこう) + 多い = quite a lot

10/19/2017, 3:20:11 PM

D-Kun

Same here.

10/14/2017, 3:25:49 PM

TomBesser

What about "way too much"? I'm pretty sure I saw that phrasing on another answer...

12/15/2017, 5:11:00 AM

Kommandant_Creme

Why is it "a lot of" rather than "too much?"

12/23/2017, 4:50:02 PM

AVAX3M

"too much" is different from "a lot of". The former denotes excessiveness while the latter expresses magnitude.

11/17/2018, 5:00:44 PM

Aelise_627

I think that Geronimo703758 answers your question (his is the comment at the top of the page today (06/26/18))

DEcobra11 also gives a decent explanation. I think けっこう just magnifies the adjective 多い。

You may also try using jisho.org to look up words. It's a great Japanese dictionary site.

6/26/2018, 7:54:53 PM

tangochan85

Why isn't it "It's a lot of sugar, isn't it?"

3/27/2018, 2:58:47 PM

Alberto651363

I said "There is a lot of sugar", it was marked incorrect and "That is a lot of sugar" was suggested (???)

7/22/2018, 8:47:37 PM

Partholing

What in the world does 'げっこう’ mean?? I only know that it means moonlight and jisho.org isn't giving me many other definitions.

3/26/2018, 4:32:29 AM

JohnPMChappell

Watch your "spelling": 結構 けっこう kekkou =/= 月光 げっこう gekkou.

8/23/2018, 2:43:05 AM

tangochan85

I think I found an explaination. It's long, but according to haikugirl's Word of the Week: けっこう page on Wordpress, "One other common way that ‘kekkou’ is used is to mean ‘quite’ or ‘reasonably’. For example, if someone asks you how the movie you’ve just seen was, you could reply ‘kekkou omoshiroi’ (けっこうおもしろい), meaning ‘quite interesting’. Again, you have to be quite careful with this usage as it could also mean ‘wonderfully interesting’ – the only way to tell is in the voice and face of the speaker." There were also other definitions on the page to consider. I'm not sure if Duolingo will let me link to pages, but if you put haikugirl and kekkou into Google, the page will come up.

3/27/2018, 3:04:38 PM

Laura209845

I wonder why Duo doesn't take "plenty" instead of "a lot". Reported it.

11/15/2017, 4:50:04 PM

Aelise_627

I would think of plenty as being enough or sufficient. Quite (けっこう) a lot (多い) seems a bit different than that understanding to me.

6/26/2018, 7:43:29 PM

Scott827167

Umm, you don't need a "isn't there" to make a question. "There is quite a lot of sugar?" With a raised ending is fine

7/17/2017, 11:10:06 AM

ChimoMincc

The "ね" is the part that means "isn't there?" It's not a question, it's seeking agreement.

8/30/2017, 2:21:29 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.