1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さとうがけっこうおおいですね。"

"さとうがけっこうおおいですね。"

Translation:There is quite a lot of sugar, isn't there?

July 5, 2017

19 Comments


darthoctopus

砂糖が結構多いですね


Geronimo703758

First time I've seen "ooi" used the way I expected in this course. Hopefully they'll fix other examples too, where they use it as "too much/many" (which would be "oosugiru") rather than just "much/many".


IsolaCiao

In colloquial Japanese "ooi" often has a negative connotation without the addition of "sugiru" to mean "too many".

From Stack Exchange on comparing the usage of "ooi" and "takusan":

By extension, 多い comes with a meaning similar to "more than necessary". This is another meaning たくさん does not have:

10人ならいいけど、20人はちょっと多いですね。 10 people would be good, but 20 is a bit much.

あのさ、これ、多くない? Hey, isn't this too much?

You cannot replace 多い with たくさん in the above examples, because たくさん lacks the ability to compare a quantity to a certain level.


MacKinzieRob

Why is "It's quite a lot of sugar isn't it?" wrong ?


DEcobra11

Whenever I hear this sentence a picture of man with overflowing sugar in his hands comes to my mind


Aperion89

It occurs to me that ね works sort of like the japanese equivalent of the englishism "innit?"


BonziBuddi

I put right instead of isn't there and got it wrong. Same meaning i think.


LukeMumaw

I put "That's a lot of sugar, isn't it" and got marked incorret. Is that a wrong translation?


Angelo294754

Yeah. It's wrong because it's not pointing "That's a lot". It's saying "There is a lot".


GabrielM923

my family when I eat anything


Artifex421

Should "quite a bit" be accepted or is there a different word for that?


tangolulu85

Why isn't it "It's a lot of sugar, isn't it?"


mizinha_joy

What is the meaning of "quite"? I'm not an English native speaker, sorry to bother, but we don't have a word like this, so it's hard to know the necessity of the use of quite


HumanLaw

quite is an adverb, in short, it adds moderate emphasis to the word following it. for example quite big meaning its bigger than expected or quite small meaning smaller than expected. It's mostly used when something exceeds a perception, expectation or anticipation.


JohnPMChappell

Complex question, so I refer you here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/quite#English

In short, it's meaning varies enormously depending on context and tone (just like Japanese!) and it is a qualifier, similar to "really" "awfully" "very", etc.


ajpache2000

I said "There is a lot of sugar", it was marked incorrect and "That is a lot of sugar" was suggested (???)


GregA825953

Why does this phrase use です instead of あります?


IsolaCiao

多い (ooi) is a special adjective that requires a special structure.

From Living Language:

There’s a tricky adjective 多い(おおい ooi) in Japanese which means “many/much”. Why tricky? It’s because you cannot place a noun following this adjective.

For example, you CANNOT say, X 多い人がいます。Ooi hito ga imasu. (Intended meaning: There are many people.)

This is pretty strange because you can normally place a noun following an adjective like the following:

これは赤い本です。Kore wa akai hon desu. This is a red book.

So, 多い ooi is a special case where “ADJ + Noun” doesn’t work. However, you CAN use this adjective in the “Noun がga ADJ ですdesu” format.

Example: 人が多いです。Hito ga ooi desu. (There are many people.) (literal translation: “People are many.”)


HugoMka

I forgot to put "quite" there and surprisely I still got that right. My answer was: "There is a lot of sugar, isn't there?"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.