1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The window is dirty"

"The window is dirty"

Translation:Dirisha ni chafu

July 5, 2017

5 Comments


BwanaSimba

This seems a direct translation from English to me. As "-chafu" is an adjective, i believe it is "dirisha chafu", like you say "hewa safi" instead of "hewa ni safi". N.B. Even when the use of "ni" is grammaticaly correct, i found that often "ni" is omitted, like people say "mimi Mtanzania" rather than "mimi ni Mtanzania".


pixilico

Why "lina" instead to "ni"?


pixilico

Oh, right! "lina uchafu" = has dirty | "ni chafu" = is dirty.


AGreatUserName

Yeah, uchafu is a noun "dirt" or "dirtiness"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.