"The window is dirty"

Translation:Dirisha ni chafu

July 5, 2017

5 Comments


BwanaSimba

This seems a direct translation from English to me. As "-chafu" is an adjective, i believe it is "dirisha chafu", like you say "hewa safi" instead of "hewa ni safi". N.B. Even when the use of "ni" is grammaticaly correct, i found that often "ni" is omitted, like people say "mimi Mtanzania" rather than "mimi ni Mtanzania".

July 28, 2017

pixilico

Why "lina" instead to "ni"?

July 5, 2017

pixilico

Oh, right! "lina uchafu" = has dirty | "ni chafu" = is dirty.

July 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, uchafu is a noun "dirt" or "dirtiness"

July 6, 2017

pixilico

Thank you!

July 7, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.