"九時です。"

Translation:It is nine o'clock.

July 5, 2017

16 Comments


ErikaSato4

The nine here is supposed to be pronounced 'ku' or 'kyu'?

October 2, 2017

thedood9

"九" is pronounce "ku" when paired with "時". To my knowledge, this is the only time it isnt pronounced as "kyu".

(Someone else correct me if im wrong)

October 6, 2017

Ariaflame
Plus

Thank you!

March 7, 2018

AmirWarsan

Why didn't they just group o and 'clock in one block... I mean, when are they ever not together in a sentence?

December 30, 2017

marshallward

why is 9 a typo of nine??

July 6, 2017

VDKblue

Pronounced way too quickly

July 5, 2017

Appadosis

Why is "九" pronounced as 'ku' here and not 'kyu'? I thought pronunciation was usually changed to make words flow more easily, but 'kyu-ji' is as easy for me as 'ku-ji'

November 14, 2017

SirColt

I put down "it's 5 o clock" and it marked it right, but only having a typo of 9.

October 17, 2017

lophiusdra

Isn't nine supposed to be kyu instead of ku? That's how I learned it in my japanese class.

December 3, 2017

Aki-kun

It can be both. But in the case of 九時 it's normally く.

December 10, 2017

MicaelaAyl8

Why is "It's" considered a typo of "It is"?

December 18, 2018

AndreeaHagiu

Kuchi kuchi kuuuu!

December 23, 2018

Emily06182005

I said "It's nine o'clock" and it said it was a typo

April 29, 2018

ParvindarB

This works now, thanks to all those who reported.

May 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.