1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "九時です。"

"九時です。"

Translation:It is nine o'clock.

July 5, 2017

31 Comments


AmirWarsan

Why didn't they just group o and 'clock in one block... I mean, when are they ever not together in a sentence?


Logan703660

That's a pile o' rubbish, innit?


joshuaroyal2020

the word o' is a preposition used to represent the word "of" usually used directly before another word, such as in "a bottle o'beer" or "land o' lakes".

O'clock is a combination of two separate words to mean "of clock", or more directly, from the clock.

I would say that duo means to emphasize that there are definitely two separate words like in the combination of "y'all" (you all).

In learning language it's important to understand how a combination word was put together for a better understanding on how to flex its usage in different scenarios.

For more wordy lecture lecture lecture on something as simple as this...visit


ErikaSato4

The nine here is supposed to be pronounced 'ku' or 'kyu'?


thedood9

"九" is pronounce "ku" when paired with "時". To my knowledge, this is the only time it isnt pronounced as "kyu".

(Someone else correct me if im wrong)


marshallward

why is 9 a typo of nine??


guizai2001

and why is it's a typo of it is


MICHAELJAC294201

Exactly. For me, the word "it's" isn't a contraction of "it is"; "It's" is a word that I can understand all by itself, and I don't need to turn it into "it is" to understand the word. "it's" should be another correct answer for "it is".

I worded that confusingly. But I agree with you, so here, have a lingot.


MicaelaAyl8

Why is "It's" considered a typo of "It is"?


VDKblue

Pronounced way too quickly


SirColt

I put down "it's 5 o clock" and it marked it right, but only having a typo of 9.


Appadosis

Why is "九" pronounced as 'ku' here and not 'kyu'? I thought pronunciation was usually changed to make words flow more easily, but 'kyu-ji' is as easy for me as 'ku-ji'


KeithWong9

As far as I know, there is no reason. It is a custom for long. It must be くじ.


lophiusdra

Isn't nine supposed to be kyu instead of ku? That's how I learned it in my japanese class.


Aki-kun

It can be both. But in the case of 九時 it's normally く.


Kei06182005

I said "It's nine o'clock" and it said it was a typo


ParvindarB

This works now, thanks to all those who reported.


LetiHey1

Why doesnt "it is/it's nine" work? Thats how an english speaking person says the time, not always "it is nine o'clock"


Cornelius_sama

Maybe it's the number written out? I wrote "It's 9" ... I got tired of typing o'clock and it was accepted.


Newt286362

I do the same thing all the time and it´s accepted.


nixx197

Anyone have a problem with this paticular female's pronunciation? It's so bad


Steve315950

Please tell me im not the only one hearing gucciです


Nawm_D_Ploom

...the regular crowd shuffles in...


Newt286362

Previous question was with different number and the answer was. 8 o´clock, so I did write, 9 o´clock and this time it was wrong. I always wonder why do sometimes have two same question two different answers.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.