1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "九時です。"

"九時です。"

Translation:It is nine o'clock.

July 5, 2017

21 Comments


AmirWarsan

Why didn't they just group o and 'clock in one block... I mean, when are they ever not together in a sentence?


Logan703660

That's a pile o' rubbish, innit?


joshuaroyal2020

the word o' is a preposition used to represent the word "of" usually used directly before another word, such as in "a bottle o'beer" or "land o' lakes".

O'clock is a combination of two separate words to mean "of clock", or more directly, from the clock.

I would say that duo means to emphasize that there are definitely two separate words like in the combination of "y'all" (you all).

In learning language it's important to understand how a combination word was put together for a better understanding on how to flex its usage in different scenarios.

For more wordy lecture lecture lecture on something as simple as this...visit


ErikaSato4

The nine here is supposed to be pronounced 'ku' or 'kyu'?


thedood9

"九" is pronounce "ku" when paired with "時". To my knowledge, this is the only time it isnt pronounced as "kyu".

(Someone else correct me if im wrong)


YuOwqo

September ( 9月 ) is pronounced Kugatsu


Appadosis

Why is "九" pronounced as 'ku' here and not 'kyu'? I thought pronunciation was usually changed to make words flow more easily, but 'kyu-ji' is as easy for me as 'ku-ji'


KeithWong9

As far as I know, there is no reason. It is a custom for long. It must be くじ.


Orachan001

Why it becomes く insted of きゅう? please someone answer i am confused ☹️


KeithWong9

You just need to remember it when 時 is after 九. 九時=くじ, 九分=きゅうふん, 九月=くがつ, 九日=ここのか - these are all to be remembered as a set. Like Japanese will ask "Why is the 9th month in a year called September? So confusing."


YviemarieO

There are a few 'odd' numbers but I found a pattern that helped me: - yo & go ji - shichi & hachi ji - ku & ju ji


LetiHey1

Why doesnt "it is/it's nine" work? Thats how an english speaking person says the time, not always "it is nine o'clock"


Cornelius_sama

Maybe it's the number written out? I wrote "It's 9" ... I got tired of typing o'clock and it was accepted.


Wylie440

Previously a question structure would ask 'Hachiji desu'= '8 o'clock' - answer is accepted, 'kuuji desu'= '9 o'clock - answer is not accepted (Duolingo says) it is 9 o'clock.


JohnPauloD13

Why in other example don't use "it"and "is"?


KeithWong9

Which example are you talking about? です has to be translated to the verb "be" and you need to add back the subject in English when the Japanese sentence doesn't have one. So the answer has to include "it is" (because it doesn't make sense to say "I am," "you are" etc. in this sentence).


MattGriff2

I put in "its nine o'clock" But tells me i misspelled it "its nine o clock" But theres no option to not have the '

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.