1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "週まつはあっちこっち行きます。"

"週まつはあっちこっち行きます。"

Translation:I go here and there on the weekends.

July 6, 2017

33 Comments


darthoctopus

Why isn't it あっちとこっち?


Keith_APP

It doesn't mean one specific place and another. Take it as a whole which means several indefinite places. Actually there is no difference to "here and there" in English, with which you don't really mean 2 places.


vngdhuyen

"here and there" is the right idiom, but I didn't dare to try it because of the order in Jp 「あっちこっち」. instead, I wrote "there and here" which sounds so weird... is it accepted, anyone?


nikipound

I used "here and there" and it accepted it.


rabdan3

Both are accepted


Aelianos

I Did the same thing. I wonder if switching the Japanese phrase around sounds weird, like [こっちあっち] or if it can go both ways


lesuperpro

It would sound weird yes


DJD777

I used "there and here" since that's the order the exercise had it in, and I got it wrong. :(


willpac828

Same, feels so weird, but you gotta play their game :)


FranStalli

why must "weekends" be plural here, when it was singular in other translations?


RamenDutchman

It doesn't have to be, I wrote "at a weekend" and it was accepted.


Pikachu025

Acchi Kocchi means "place to place", there's a cute anime named 『あっち こっち』!


Searlee

in English it should read "I go here and here at the weekends" I got this wrong due to the americanism. Please allow at instead of on!


vngdhuyen

wouldn't you go with "at weekends" or "at the weekend" in British English, and not "at the weekends"? I'm not British but I got curious so I looked for it....


DaniBolger

I'm not sure where people would use "at" as opposed to "on", that would be kinda like saying, "at Monday". I think Duolingo tries to use proper English but at many times American English trumps this and it irks me to no end.


Swisidniak

breaking it down I managed to get it correct with a complete shot in the dark. Idioms like あっちこっち would be nice to learn separately before being put into a sentence like this cause boy was the lack of particles confusing


MarlonMangibin

How are you suppose to use this in a conversation??


JulianV007

Why not atchi kotchi ni?


Shun-suke

週末はあちこちに行きます should be correct. あっちこっち is too colloquial, and not in the dictionary. Sounds weird if I hear it. あちこち is abbreviation of あちらこちら. But this expression is a bit old, or a polite form.


Thkgk

Why is "I will go here and there on the weekend." "行 き ま す" can be future or present tense and "週 ま つ" can be singular or plural, right?


Akeno922977

Yes it can be now or future as well as singular or plural, my answer was "I go here and there on the weekends" and it was accepted.


Tara7777

What does this even mean? I dont get it.


.Q1KS

It's an idiom. Google is your friend :)


Ernest613073

Is this just a "set" phrase?


Starbyte

I go over here and there on weekends.


FranStalli

what makes this plural (weekends)? EVERYWHERE else it is translated singular


CaueJ.

Can I use に with 週まつ instead of は?


vngdhuyen

I think so, but the emphasis would be switched from "as for weekends, I [do sthg]" to just "I [do sthg] (and it happens to be) on weekends."

if anyone can weigh in or correct me, it'll be appreciated.


Swisidniak

I believe に would be used to emphasize the weekend.

as you said は is more casual "as for weekends I do a thing" It's done regularly, when you feel like doing it, usually on weekends, when I'm free.

に is more "On the weekend I do this thing" as opposed to any other time I specifically do this thing at this scheduled time. It's a more planned activity. Which for "I go here and there" probably doesn't work well unless you have a designated wandering time. lol


YifeiSun3

here or there is not accepted


iron_bun

「週末」is accepted in other questions about weekends instead of 「週まつ」Is there any reason it shouldn't be accepted here?


scottsdalien

Alright then, keep your secrets (¬‿¬)


Meenakshi556220

Would "I go that way and this way on the weekend" be an acceptable answer?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.