"週まつはあっちこっち行きます。"

Translation:I go here and there on the weekends.

July 6, 2017

27 Comments


darthoctopus

Why isn't it あっちとこっち?

July 6, 2017

Keith_APP

It doesn't mean one specific place and another. Take it as a whole which means several indefinite places. Actually there is no difference to "here and there" in English, with which you don't really mean 2 places.

July 6, 2017

vngdhuyen

"here and there" is the right idiom, but I didn't dare to try it because of the order in Jp 「あっちこっち」. instead, I wrote "there and here" which sounds so weird... is it accepted, anyone?

September 23, 2017

nikipound

I used "here and there" and it accepted it.

September 25, 2017

rabdan3

Both are accepted

September 28, 2017

Aelianos

I Did the same thing. I wonder if switching the Japanese phrase around sounds weird, like [こっちあっち] or if it can go both ways

September 28, 2017

DJD777

I used "there and here" since that's the order the exercise had it in, and I got it wrong. :(

March 18, 2018

willpac828

Same, feels so weird, but you gotta play their game :)

May 29, 2018

Searlee

in English it should read "I go here and here at the weekends" I got this wrong due to the americanism. Please allow at instead of on!

December 10, 2017

vngdhuyen

wouldn't you go with "at weekends" or "at the weekend" in British English, and not "at the weekends"? I'm not British but I got curious so I looked for it....

December 11, 2017

FranStalli

why must "weekends" be plural here, when it was singular in other translations?

December 16, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

It doesn't have to be, I wrote "at a weekend" and it was accepted.

August 8, 2018

MarlonMangibin

How are you suppose to use this in a conversation??

December 31, 2017

Pikachu025

Acchi Kocchi means "place to place", there's a cute anime named 『あっち こっち』!

February 14, 2018

Tara7777

What does this even mean? I dont get it.

July 31, 2018

Thkgk

Why is "I will go here and there on the weekend." "行 き ま す" can be future or present tense and "週 ま つ" can be singular or plural, right?

November 19, 2017

Akeno922977

Yes it can be now or future as well as singular or plural, my answer was "I go here and there on the weekends" and it was accepted.

July 25, 2018

JulianV007

Why not atchi kotchi ni?

July 15, 2017

Shun-suke

週末はあちこちに行きます should be correct. あっちこっち is too colloquial, and not in the dictionary. Sounds weird if I hear it. あちこち is abbreviation of あちらこちら. But this expression is a bit old, or a polite form.

October 3, 2017

Swisidniak
Mod

breaking it down I managed to get it correct with a complete shot in the dark. Idioms like あっちこっち would be nice to learn separately before being put into a sentence like this cause boy was the lack of particles confusing

May 17, 2018

CaueJ.

Can I use に with 週まつ instead of は?

May 27, 2018

vngdhuyen

I think so, but the emphasis would be switched from "as for weekends, I [do sthg]" to just "I [do sthg] (and it happens to be) on weekends."

if anyone can weigh in or correct me, it'll be appreciated.

May 28, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

I believe に would be used to emphasize the weekend.

as you said は is more casual "as for weekends I do a thing" It's done regularly, when you feel like doing it, usually on weekends, when I'm free.

に is more "On the weekend I do this thing" as opposed to any other time I specifically do this thing at this scheduled time. It's a more planned activity. Which for "I go here and there" probably doesn't work well unless you have a designated wandering time. lol

May 28, 2018

YifeiSun3

here or there is not accepted

September 17, 2018

Ernest613073

Is this just a "set" phrase?

November 17, 2018

iron_bun
Plus

「週末」is accepted in other questions about weekends instead of 「週まつ」Is there any reason it shouldn't be accepted here?

January 6, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

Why would "On the weekends I go that way and this way" be considered incorrect? As it is the given translation has "here" and "there" the wrong way around if taken literally (accepting "there and here" sounds weird in English).

January 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.