"I eat rice."

Translation:ごはんを食べます。

July 6, 2017

47 Comments


PELUKA613

Why を instead は?

July 6, 2017

Ginkkou

The rice is eaten, not eating.

July 6, 2017

FelipeKail.an

I guess "ha"(sorry, I do not have Japanese keyboard) is indicating the topic, and "wo", indicating the object.

July 28, 2017

destiny803747

Try downloading multiling o keyboard. It is very useful

May 31, 2018

Felterino

Personally use SwiftKey, been my go to for years and you can just swipe the space bar to swap languages

September 19, 2018

Kagetane4

is it free and without ads?

October 17, 2018

zabrome

That really helps my dude

January 19, 2019

BraydonAnd

However, for this situation, it should be は instead of を. Even though it's a direct object, if you were to use は it would be "I eat rice (in general)," but when using を, it would mean "I will eat rice (in the near future)."

October 5, 2018

AyoIji

But the other sentence, I don't eat rice used は instead of を. Why the difference with this sentence?

September 23, 2018

AbunPang

ごはん食べません isn’t wrong, but in most cases it’s more natural to use -は with the negation. It places the focus of what you’re negating on the noun: “I’m not eating rice (but I do eat other things).”

Compare this to “I don’t eat rice (I just cook it),” where the focus would be on the verb (and presumably it would be more natural to use -を here to prevent the noun from being in the focus).

September 23, 2018

BraydonAnd

The emphasis when using は would be on the noun, but if you're using を in this sentence it would mean not that you "don't eat rice," but rather that you won't in this situation. ごはんは食べます >>> In general (as for...), rice I eat. ごはんは食べません >>> In general (as for...), rice I don't eat. ごはんを食べます >>> I'm going to eat rice (either in a second or sometime soon) ごはんを食べません >>> I'm not going to eat rice (right now or in the immediate future, even though there's the chance of it later).

There's a stark distinction to be made between the use of は as an emphasis/topic marker and the use of を as an object marker. The way Duolingo has this set up, it seems as though they have no distinction between "in general" and "specific instances."

November 5, 2018

Aki-kun

Something marked with は is not always the subject in the English equivalent of the sentence (if it were ごはん that would be a different story). は is possible as AbunPang pointed out.

November 1, 2017

vtopphol

But wouldn't you need to specify the subject then, if the rice is not the subject? Or would 1. person still be seen as the subject of the sentence?

May 15, 2018

Yeeboi12

But when you say "I do not eat rice" you have to say gohan wa tabemasen instead of gohan wo tabemasen

April 21, 2019

AbunPang

That is also possible but it changes the nuance quite a bit. It's more like "as for the rice, I eat it". You're not just saying that you eat the rice, but also implicating that there is something else which you don't eat.

September 26, 2017

John-McQuirck

Because rice is eaten, not being, I guess.

February 11, 2018

pizzaa5555

what does "ます" actually do for a sentence?

January 16, 2018

AbunPang

It’s an inflectional ending. 食べ- alone is just the verb stem, not a complete word. You need to say either 食べます (or 食べる if you’re talking to someone you do not need to show respect to).

January 16, 2018

orchid223

If I'm talking about myself to someone I respect, then I use ます? But if I'm talking about myself to a friend I use る? I thought from another explanation that they went with the subject, which is me.

January 24, 2018

AbunPang

No, it has nothing to do with the subject. The-ます ending expresses respect towards the listener. Its function is somewhat similar to the t-v distinction that many European languages make in their pronouns: French tu vs. vous (these are where the term "t-v distinction" comes from), Spanish tú vs usted, Italian tu vs. lei, Welsh ti vs chi etc. Only in Japanese you have to put a special ending on the verb, which means you always have to mark politeness, regardless of whether or not the pronoun "you" appears in the sentence (and there are some cultural differences in the definition of "person of respect" of course).

Btw, the informal ending doesn't have to be -る; it's simply the plain verb as you would find it in the dictionary. So for example "I drink tea" in plain speech is: おちゃをのむ。 (のむ being the dictionary form of "to drink". With the -ます ending it becomes のみます).

January 24, 2018

Axedrez

In plain speech, do you still put the o before cha?

May 17, 2018

cris1tofu

The word is Ocha (tea) the o is not a modifier of any sort.

July 22, 2019

Axedrez

(I mean the o in ocha)

May 17, 2018

JenniferLa403535

Wondering that too.

May 31, 2019

SherylHohman

How do I remember.. ?

ごはん
go-han
rice

August 20, 2018

hashinana

Son-gohan as dragon ball?

October 22, 2018

MENTALmichael

When do you use desu and masu?

October 18, 2018

AbunPang

-です is used after nouns or adjectives. You can think of it as “am/are/is”. -ます is a verb ending. Both indicate polite speech (keigo 敬語, roughly equivalent to using polite “Sie/vous/Lei” in German/French/Italian, but social customs do vary somewhat). The verb ending also incorporates non-past (i.e. present or future) tense.

For the informal equivalent you can use either nothing or -だ for nouns and na-adjectives (no ending for -i adjectives though), and the dictionary form (the one that ends in -u) for verbs:

  • noun: 学生です “am/is/are a student/students” --> 学生(だ)
  • i-adjective: いいです “am/is/are good” --> いい
  • na-adjective: 好きです “am/is/are likable” (= [someone] likes…) --> すき(だ)
  • Ichidan (“ru”) verb: 食べます “see(s)” --> 食べる
  • Godan (“-u”) verb: 行きます “go(es)” --> 行く

I advise you use the polite forms unless the person you’re talking to is significantly younger. If you use polite form too much you might earn a bit of a chuckle, but that’s much, much better than offending people ;)

October 19, 2018

Oigres564718

Correct me if I'm wrong, but for me は is more like a characteristic of the topic and を is an action to the topic (Forgive my english if i made a mistake with grammar or syntax)

June 8, 2018

Ixora575287

I remember ごはん with thinking in the Dragonball character

September 24, 2018

AbunPang

Yep, that’s one of the many food puns in DB character names ;) They started with Goku’s name (which happens to be one of the few that is not a pun; it’s simply 孫悟空 [そんごくう], the name of the mythical Monkey King that he is based off of (the Mandarin form is Sūn Wùkōng)), and then changed the last syllable to 飯 [はん], so it sounds like ご飯 “rice” (but they left the first character untouched, so Gohan’s name is spelt 悟飯 instead of ご飯 (or 御飯 if you want to be traditional)) in Kanji.

September 24, 2018

h.pret

Isn't 「ご飯」 acceptable too?

February 18, 2019

Michelle217550

I had the same thing happen

July 20, 2019

Ashik611067

What does ごはん stand for

May 5, 2018

AbunPang

(cooked) rice. Usually you would see it spelt with a kanji as ご飯

May 5, 2018

Yoshibro26

Is を being used as I?

June 8, 2018

Xelia5

No, を marks the direct object of the sentence. In other words, it indicates that the rice is being eaten. "I" is implied in this case.

September 4, 2018

Barbaring0

What does "masu" mean? I guess, it mean nothing, like "desu", but can we say "desu" instead of "masu"? What difference between this words?

January 17, 2019

AbunPang

It’s basically just the verb ending equivalent of -です. -です attaches to nouns and adjectives, -ます to verbs.

January 19, 2019

matt107991

Why is tabi in this sentence?

January 26, 2019

AbunPang

食べ- (tabe-) is the stem of the verb “to eat” (stem means it’s the part that provides the meaning “to eat”, but it’s not a complete word on its own; it needs an ending – in this case the polite ending -ます – to become a full word).

January 26, 2019

Wh1techocolate

Why is it 食べます and not 食べて?

February 12, 2019

AbunPang

The -て form is not a sentence-final ending, instead it links the clause to a following one. It is rather unspecified though; often English “and” is a good first guess, but in the right context it can also correspond to “if”. Or it might simply link the main verb to a following auxiliary, so it remains untranslated. In any case, it needs something following.

There is one big exception: -て can also mark the plain (non-polite) imperative:

  • これを食べて。 (Eat this.)

This is because in this case it’s actually an abbreviation: There is an implied くれ “do!” (the plain equivalent to polite ください) after it.

For sentence endings (in the affirmative) you use either the -ます ending (when speaking politely), or the dictionary form of the verb (the one ending in -u; in this case 食べる) when not being polite.

February 12, 2019

youssef.be4

I red all your commentes and i didn't understand why we use は orを after these words???

February 18, 2019

TadashiBro

Using "を" is completely acceptable in this sentence, but it makes sense even without it.

November 13, 2017

AbunPang

-を is a particle that marks the preceding noun as the object.

The subject is just implied. In absence of context, you understand it to be “I” by default (but it could be somebody else if the speaker has been talking about another person before).

June 8, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.