1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あしたは十二月二十日です。"

"あしたは十二月二十日です。"

Translation:Tomorrow will be December twentieth.

July 6, 2017

17 Comments


ronCYA

二十日 (はつか)


Brettah31

"Tomorrow will be December the 20th" should be accepted. It's standard in Australian English, though we're more likely to say the number before the month.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Hell in some regions people say "twentieth December" (with an implicit "day of" in between). I almost feel more tested on my English than on Japanese here!


JahredW

Is "December THE twentieth" really wrong?


J.erryr

No. It's just the answers are for American English. The answer should be correct


JahredW

Maybe it's a regional thing but I could see it being used either way where I live (in America).


Xyvyrianeth

Hey, that's my birthday!


ToddKedes

why is the 二十日pronounced hatsuka?はつか


patrickoudejans

That's just the way it is. The number twenty seems to be important for the Japanese. For example: "twenty years old" in Japanese is: 二十歳(はたち). All other ages end in -さい: 一歳(いっさい)、二歳(にさい)、三歳(さんさい) etc.


elizadeux

"Why are there special readings for certain days of the Japanese Calendar? These “special readings” are simply remnants of the original counting system from before the Chinese counting system was introduced."

http://tinyurl.com/y6psxdpw


pedrohgmuniz

Is it correct to say that in English using the present tense? "Tomorrow is December the 20th"?


sotnosen93

Yes, that's correct.


MaxCamacho

Why is 明日は十二月二十日です Wrong?


RickyC99

明日は十二月二十日です Is not considered correct


bebopjazz07

Yeah, what? I got this wrong, too, and it makes no sense.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.