"あしたは十二月二十日です。"

Translation:Tomorrow will be December twentieth.

July 6, 2017

14 Comments


ronCYA

二十日 (はつか)

July 6, 2017

animatrix1490

Thank you!

September 6, 2017

Brettah31
Plus

"Tomorrow will be December the 20th" should be accepted. It's standard in Australian English, though we're more likely to say the number before the month.

August 9, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Hell in some regions people say "twentieth December" (with an implicit "day of" in between). I almost feel more tested on my English than on Japanese here!

February 11, 2018

insanity54

Indeed.

September 15, 2017

JahredW

Is "December THE twentieth" really wrong?

September 14, 2017

Bernard.01

No. It's just the answers are for American English. The answer should be correct

February 24, 2018

JahredW

Maybe it's a regional thing but I could see it being used either way where I live (in America).

February 24, 2018

Xyvyrianeth

Hey, that's my birthday!

January 9, 2018

ToddKedes

why is the 二十日pronounced hatsuka?はつか

September 22, 2018

patrickoudejans

That's just the way it is. The number twenty seems to be important for the Japanese. For example: "twenty years old" in Japanese is: 二十歳(はたち). All other ages end in -さい: 一歳(いっさい)、二歳(にさい)、三歳(さんさい) etc.

September 27, 2018

elizadeux

"Why are there special readings for certain days of the Japanese Calendar? These “special readings” are simply remnants of the original counting system from before the Chinese counting system was introduced."

http://tinyurl.com/y6psxdpw

February 25, 2019

pedrohgmuniz

Is it correct to say that in English using the present tense? "Tomorrow is December the 20th"?

December 18, 2017

sotnosen93

Yes, that's correct.

December 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.