"ハンカチをもっていますか?"

Translation:Do you have a handkerchief?

7/6/2017, 1:54:37 AM

19 Comments


darthoctopus

ハンカチを持っていますか

7/17/2017, 1:53:15 PM

RodolfoHen7

Can't I use あります instead of 持っています?

7/25/2017, 2:27:02 AM

C4NY0N

I also wanna know if there is a difference, kinda nuance, to using ある vs もつ.

8/9/2017, 8:58:02 PM

V2Blast

ある just refers to whether something exists/is present. 持つ means "to hold/carry" or "to possess/own".

8/16/2017, 8:38:17 PM

haomaru87

Motteimasu usually means "do you have (it) on/with you"

8/30/2017, 2:00:33 AM

Tina396953

Handkerchief o arimasu ka to me sounds like 'Is there a handkerchief?' Maybe it can also be used when asking 'do you have' as in 'do you possess' but am not sure.

__ o motteimasu ka = do you own _? but I think it would be weird in English to say 'own' in some situations, so 'have' is used in translations

For example, in okane o motteimasu ka, it's weird to say 'do you own/possess money?

When translating from English and the sentence uses 'have,' I check if the context is looking for existence/having vs owning/possession to choose between arimasu/imasu and motteimasu.

Do you have kids? = The question seems to ask about existence of kids. Besides, kids aren't owned, so unless we're dealing with child slavery, I'll stick with 'imasu'

Do you have a car? = Here it's about possession, so I'll use motteimasu.

At least, that's how I see it.

10/31/2017, 7:44:41 PM

Tai40777

It can mean someone does have something, but a topic (私は, etc) would be needed to differentiate the meaning between "this exists" and "I have this."

Of course, Japanese often relies on context to shorten sentences, so it might not even be necessary.

6/30/2018, 5:24:30 AM

chartsman

What on earth is a handkerchief? I have literally never seen or heard this word in my life.

8/26/2018, 1:40:21 PM

JosuCosta12

A napkin that you can wash, I think.

9/16/2018, 8:23:46 AM

regularfanb0y

Google it, its a small piece of garment every gentleman must bring.

12/26/2018, 11:32:09 AM

chartsman

Obviously my point here was to suggest it's not a commonly used word, not that I haven't looked it up.

1/2/2019, 8:10:52 PM

KevinShort9

Handkerchief has been replaced by tissue or "Kleenex" and anyway they are surely "Kitanai !" in polite Japanese.

2/11/2019, 4:25:45 AM

pivoprosim

"Are you carrying a handkerchief?" should be accepted

3/28/2018, 7:21:04 AM

Tai40777

I don't like DL's translation of もっています because it's not helping learners understand. While "Are you carrying this?" and "Do you have this?" mean the same thing, they're not the same literal translations and thus DL marks them wrong.

6/30/2018, 5:27:54 AM

Woo877240

Sounds more like "do you always carry a handkerchief?"

7/6/2017, 1:54:37 AM

Ginkkou

The use of ています contradicts that.

7/6/2017, 11:56:58 AM

Tai40777

I would translate that to something more like: ハンカチをいつももちますか

6/30/2018, 5:32:04 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.