"The girl has a pretty pink dress."

Translation:La fille a une jolie robe rose.

July 6, 2017

33 Comments


LittleAlchemist

Can someone explain to me why the color is after the item? Why is "pink" after "dress"? I'm hearing something about "BANGS" but I can't find someone who explains what that means.

March 14, 2018

Tammydoll

Bangs means: B- beauty (words like beau or belle) A-age (jeune or vieux) N- new (nouveau or nouvelle) G- greatness (words like Bon or mauvais) S- size (petit, grand, etc.)

March 15, 2018

Vivi655523

can belle and jolie be used interchangeably?

October 6, 2017

georgeoftruth
  • beau/belle = beautiful
  • joli/jolie = pretty

That's the convention used here, and generally in real life.

October 18, 2017

melai9ne

I'm not sure this is as much the case in Québec (Canadian) French, but point taken that it's the convention here

March 1, 2018

14PCao

Therefore, La fille a une belle robe rose, could be understood as correct?

November 21, 2017

n6zs

That means that "the girl has a beautiful pink dress". For Duolingo, the convention is that "joli(e)" will be interpreted as "pretty" and "beau/belle/bel" as "beautiful". There is a range of such descriptors in English as well as French from "not bad" to "cute" to "pretty" to "beautiful" to "gorgeous". This is the opportunity to use comparable words across the languages.

January 13, 2018

Farhad1A

How can one find the position of adjectives? For example, how should I know not to use the following forms:

"La fille a une robe rose jolie" or

"La fille a une robe jolie rose" or

"La fille a une jolie rose robe" or

"La fille a une rose jolie robe"

October 14, 2018

georgeoftruth

By learning the grammar rules.

The adjective “joli(e)” always goes before the noun. For beginning learners, there are about 20 or so adjectives that do this. It’s best to know them. Also, colors like “rose” will always go after the noun. So the setup here will always be “une jolie robe rose”.

October 14, 2018

Frederick920203

Duo marked me wrong with the standard explanation, "You used the wrong word" but I used all the same words, but in a different order.

I thought adjectives went after the noun?

July 6, 2017

Frederick920203

Oops, nevermind! I saw in the Tips and Notes that there are exceptions - the "BANGS" adjectives that go before the noun. All set now.

July 6, 2017

Ekalisood

Along with the BANGS, you can also remember that most adjectives related to the personnal interpretation of the speaker come before the noun .

La jolie robe : you find it pretty La voiture rouge: unless color-blind people, everybody can agree it's red un homme grand : a tall man un grand homme : a great man

Hope it helps

July 6, 2017

hyacinth3704

I've taken French in school, at university, and at courses through my work and that is the best and simplest explanation of this I've ever heard.

January 25, 2018

Esiquio

BANGS doesn't mention color. So does color always go absolutely last?

September 23, 2017

T.SpencerM

Color follows the noun virtually always. One odd exception is if you are using a color figuratively (rouge de colère = red with anger)

October 18, 2017

Roro-p

What does BANGS mean?

February 9, 2018

T.SpencerM

Beauty Age Number Goodness Size. These adjectives precede the noun.

April 12, 2018

MichelleRo19884

Do you only see the tips and notes when you are using it on a web browser because there are no tips on the app ... (i have an android)

January 6, 2018

georgeoftruth

Tips & Notes are only accessible on a web browser (or Android, perhaps).

January 6, 2018

Matthias1414

"Pretty" can have another meaning: rather, quite. The French equivalent adverb would be "assez": La fille a une robe assez rose. Nativespeakers, would this sentence be correct?

January 10, 2018

n6zs

No. it is not correct.

January 13, 2018

Matthias1414

Thanks for the reply, n6zs. How would I translate a sentence in the following context: "Somewhat amused by the colour of her new neon yellow dress, when Alice asked him whether he liked it or not, he answered : "Hm, that's a quite a yellow dress!" or "Well, that's a pretty yellow dress!" You get the idea? Something like: "Ça, c'est vraiment jaune!"? Native speakers, please help!

January 13, 2018

Jeffrey855877

GoogleTranslate gives: cette robe est plutôt rouge for "That/this dress is rather red"

and it gives cette robe est assez sèche as "that/this dress is dry enough".

I remember from high school French 50 years ago that assez meant enough, but then I've seen it used as an emphatic of sorts, so that assez rouge would be "so red" (that it makes my eyes hurt?). It's not too far a leap from there to "that dress is pretty red" - it's not just red, it's quite - or pretty - red. I know that I have seen assez used in this context, or in a way in which "pretty red" is not that far a leap in trasnalting assez rouge.

GoogleTranslate doesn't seem to have any problem using "assez" to mean the emphatic "pretty" in quite a number of translations.

A context search using reverso.net returned a number of actual French sentences found on the internet which use assez to mean "pretty".

So, if n6zs is to be believed, I think we need more sources to back up his statement

January 26, 2018

Matthias1414

Thanks Jeff, for your research and the considerate and balanced answer! So, nativespeakers to the front! Help us out!

January 29, 2018

mrlukens

Why is "la jeune fille" not accepted? I thought "jeune fille" and "fille" both meant "girl," which the drop-down translation confirms.

January 31, 2018

ScoobaChick

I think Duolingo uses the convention: boy = garçon; girl = fille. I am a French speaker from Canada and here we would mostly use "fille" but I've lived in France and "jeune fille" would be very acceptable there. I think you should simply report it to Duolingo as "my answer was correct". They do periodically go over the exercises and accept suggested alternate versions.

March 13, 2018

morgainelafee

I have the same question. We were taught to use 'la jeune fille' at school to distinguish from daughter.

February 23, 2018

mia630145

difference between joli and jolie? is it a masc/fem thing or something different?

March 9, 2018

ScoobaChick

Joli is masculine. Jolie is feminine.

March 13, 2018

CherryAfternoons

How come "la" is used, not "le". Isn't "le" feminine?

April 1, 2018

Semtall

La is feminine. Le is masculine. You should probably restart

April 2, 2018

GAURAVPARI6

Is there no need for a consonant here - "fille a" - for euphony? Or is that only used in questions?

July 31, 2018

georgeoftruth

No need. The "t" for euphony is used for any inversion of verb and subject pronoun that need it.

July 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.