"right"

Translation:

July 6, 2017

18 Comments


Dragonese

If you click on "Right" it shows the correct kanji, giving the answer.


RobbPorter

Why the down votes? This is 100% true, on Android at least.


Dragonese

I guess maybe people didn't like me pointing out that they gave us the ability to cheat, like when kids don't like that one kid who reminds the teacher about homework. Hahaha


muhehehe

Sometimes there isn't such a possibility, probably it depends on the version of android and how big the screen is (sometimes duolingo even answers to the question itself on my phone sony with 3,2 inch screen- choosing words for sentences, so I rather use tablet)


DABurnside

...and if it is the very first time you've been asked to translate a word into Japanese, you can learn it on the spot without an abrupt interruption to research it elsewhere. The Law of Primacy (educational psychology) is being utilized.


PolyglotChris

右: the hand ナ with which you eat (mouth = 口)


Dante.I.

I had no idea that was the meaning of the kanji. Thanks for clearing that up.

The way i remembered it was by looking at the rightmost vertical line on the lower part of the kanji (the 口 or 工 part) and if it was purely at the right then it was right, and if not all the way then it was left.


Ser229339

Mulțumiri pentru pont...!


Ray848381

How to pronounce?


thetatos

It is pronounced like "みぎ"


James815780

Haha yes. I knew what this kanji was as soon as I heard the audio, thanks to that show.


jogerj

Handle the defense


j2i

Looks like it doesnt any more. But in either case there are many lessons where you cqn click on something to see the right answer. I have dont this at times to write something sown for offli e self study. I think the feature is good for that. And since this isnt a test if someone were to use that to cheat they would be cheatimg themselves.


casu_marzu
  • MIGI CHUDAN GAMEI!
  • HAI SENSEI
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.