1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "これはじょうぶです。"

"これはじょうぶです。"

Translation:This is sturdy.

July 6, 2017

19 Comments


darthoctopus

これは丈夫です


nekogaijin

Thanks, I wish duolingo used kanji.


mzerrath

Kanji with furigana; it would be nice to know what the appropriate readings for the kanji are.


BryanUSA

So, is this where we get だいじょうぶです from?


JaysonKost

So in a way, it's like asking "are you a big healthy man?"


Wadokuonegai

The funny thing about 丈夫: in the Chinese reading it signifies the husband. I always smile when I read 大丈夫でっか?大丈夫,big husband.


Kokawa1

Do you know how the signification changed so much ? I'm really curious about it.


PLHypjAd

I googled a little bit. The original literal meaning was "A 1.7(?)-meters-tall man". It underscores the matureness of a man. It began to be used to refer to husband in Chinese in the 10th centry and it gets the "study" signification in Japanese in the 16th centry.


ninelives900

If "sturdy" was the original Chinese definition that it's based off of, it's probably referring to the strength of most men. Not saying I'm right, that's just my interpretation.


Thkgk

丈夫 = robust; strong; solid; durable​ (etc...) Robust and sturdy are kind of synonyms. You use sturdy only with things/material (I think) and robust (like 丈夫) with (things and persons) . So robust/durable​ are the better translation and should be both correct.


[deactivated user]

    How can "This one is sturdy" be deemed an incorrect answer!


LontraBlue

    I didn't even know what sturdy meant in english


Leo240

    Should I report that "It is sturdy" marked as wrong?


Dylan_Nicholson

    じょうぶ is translated as "durable" or "strong" 9 times of 10 when I see it, yet Duo only seems to accept "sturdy".


Ernesto813220

    大丈夫、丈夫です。

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.