"これはじょうぶです。"

Translation:This is sturdy.

July 6, 2017

19 Comments


darthoctopus

これは丈夫です

July 6, 2017

nekogaijin

Thanks, I wish duolingo used kanji.

July 23, 2017

mzerrath

Kanji with furigana; it would be nice to know what the appropriate readings for the kanji are.

August 27, 2017

JoshGabrie2

Yeah...

August 13, 2018

BryanUSA

So, is this where we get だいじょうぶです from?

August 8, 2017

JaysonKost

So in a way, it's like asking "are you a big healthy man?"

April 23, 2019

N1chope

Yes it is :)

November 21, 2017

Wadokuonegai

The funny thing about 丈夫: in the Chinese reading it signifies the husband. I always smile when I read 大丈夫でっか?大丈夫,big husband.

December 3, 2017

Kokawa1

Do you know how the signification changed so much ? I'm really curious about it.

December 27, 2017

PLHypjAd

I googled a little bit. The original literal meaning was "A 1.7(?)-meters-tall man". It underscores the matureness of a man. It began to be used to refer to husband in Chinese in the 10th centry and it gets the "study" signification in Japanese in the 16th centry.

May 19, 2018

ninelives900

If "sturdy" was the original Chinese definition that it's based off of, it's probably referring to the strength of most men. Not saying I'm right, that's just my interpretation.

April 25, 2018

Thkgk

丈夫 = robust; strong; solid; durable​ (etc...) Robust and sturdy are kind of synonyms. You use sturdy only with things/material (I think) and robust (like 丈夫) with (things and persons) . So robust/durable​ are the better translation and should be both correct.

December 2, 2017

Bjorn_SE

How can "This one is sturdy" be deemed an incorrect answer!

August 5, 2018

AVAX3M

Report it.

December 6, 2018

LontraBlue

I didn't even know what sturdy meant in english

January 2, 2019

Leo240

Should I report that "It is sturdy" marked as wrong?

September 3, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

じょうぶ is translated as "durable" or "strong" 9 times of 10 when I see it, yet Duo only seems to accept "sturdy".

September 28, 2018

Ernesto813220

大丈夫、丈夫です。

September 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.