1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かるくないです。"

"かるくないです。"

Translation:It is not light.

July 6, 2017

15 Comments


darthoctopus

軽くないです


[deactivated user]

    You're the hero we need.


Aelfwine81

    So, do you mean that after two years, 軽くないです is still not accepted? Because I just put in exactly that and got marked wrong


Jamil_Paul

    Interesting. In english not heavy and bright are associated by one word light, as are かるい(not heavy ) and あかるい(bright) in japanese associated by かるい.


laazaz

    very interesting! this will also help me remember it even better.


AmbassadorTigger

    Does this refer to color or weight? I'm assuming weight


JoakimGunn1

    Yes, it refers to weight. ひかり means light, if I remember correctly


Matheus666393

    And あかるい(明るい)means bright.


--Monalisa--

    軽くないです(karuku nai desu)


Itlandm

    I typed "I am not light" since that is the default subject in other sentences, but I was wrong. Is there a separate word for humans or living things?


RobbPorter

    Probably not, although that's just a guess. It was most likely marked as incorrect because its a strange sentence.


Cryopneuma

    Likewise, "She is not light" was not accepted, even though it's a valid interpretation.


PolyGoat8

    In Japanese, people say "です" meaning "it is" without specifying exactly what the subject being described is.

    かわいいです can be talking about oneself, something being seen, or talked about.

    This sentence is simply "Is it not light"? without specifying any subject, because we are not there to see what is being talked about, which would not be targeted with words.


Toshibako

    According to dictionaries, 軽い (かるい) can also mean: "non-serious; minor; unimportant; trivial". Despite that both "It is unimportant" and "It is not improtant" were marked incorrect. This green bird better give me some conext for the word or I will send it to gulag.


Kowashikata

    Err, you're saying that karui means "unimportant," and you want "it is unimportant" to be accepted as an answer, right? The question is using the negative form of karui, karukunai. Your answer would have to be "it is not unimportant" or "it is not trivial."

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.