"かるくないです。"

Translation:It is not light.

July 6, 2017

7 Comments


darthoctopus

軽くないです

July 6, 2017

JoshD939800

You're the hero we need.

July 8, 2017

Jamil_Paul
Plus

Interesting. In english not heavy and bright are associated by one word light, as are かるい(not heavy ) and あかるい(bright) in japanese associated by かるい.

October 1, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

Does this refer to color or weight? I'm assuming weight

September 20, 2017

JoakimGunn1

Yes, it refers to weight. ひかり means light, if I remember correctly

September 21, 2017

Matheus666393

And あかるい(明るい)means bright.

July 18, 2018

Itlandm
Plus

I typed "I am not light" since that is the default subject in other sentences, but I was wrong. Is there a separate word for humans or living things?

February 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.