Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am sorry if I hurt you."

Translation:Lo siento si te hice daño.

4 years ago

33 Comments


sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

One could translate the sentence " I am sorry if I hurt you " with the following spanish sentences " Lo siento si te lastimé ", " Lo siento si te herí ", or "Lo siento si te hice daño ". I am surprised that Duolingo marked my answer " Lo siento si te lastimé " as wrong.

4 years ago

rspreng

I am not surprised. ;) Duo has a limited 'dictionary' and a search for 'lastimar' turns up no results. I have completed the Spanish tree and Duo says I have learned 1571 words.

4 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

Congratulations on completing the Spanish learning tree. I also completed it some months ago, but I continue to practice. It is fun to compete against the clock in the timed practice. Have you started translating any of the articles in the immersion section yet? I think that Duolingo is a great program for being free. There are some flaws in Duolingo that I find a little surprising however. But on another positive note I have received several emails from Duolingo saying that they are now accepting my suggested translation of various sentences. So at least the program is interactive, still growing, and improving. :)

4 years ago

TimOConnor12

Is this still true. I finished the tree but now only seem to get the blue icon which generates repeats of past lessons?

1 year ago

Daphne177862

I have not seen the article translation thing. I think it was discontinued. My new favorite thing is the "Stories" feature under "Labs". ¡Quiero más!

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Sept 21, 2017 - After I finished my tree, I continued to do the practice, which keeps the tree gilded. In addition, I have noticed that DL still adds new vocabulary and new sentences. It's pushing me to get the more difficult tenses right, and I'm still working on the pronouns and clitics. The practice is very good, in my opinion, and it does continue to add to your repertoire.

I also miss the article translations.

Here's a fun series: http://learner.org/series/destinos/

And this guy does a fantastic job of clearing up confusion: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLKcUX0UhNu4XgKYZTI-bvVIzadPn-rkUQ

1 year ago

lphoenix

I already knew, somehow, that all things "lastima" pertain to being sad (with an accent over that first a) and now I do find the verb "lastimar" (no accent) meaning "to hurt" and lastimarse meaning "to hurt oneself." I think sk1ph1x's phrase would translate best as "I'm sorry if I made you sad." EDIT: Just remembered, I knew it from "Que lastima" meaning "what a shame."

4 years ago

Denby-Wan-Kenobi

This is accepted now and is given as an example.

1 year ago

morningjordan

I see you guys talking about the tree. What are you refering to? I have finished the course but it says I am 65% fluent. It doesnt give me any options to continue. Am I missing something

9 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

The tree is that chart of circles on your home page. It sort of looks like a tree with round baubles. "Completing the tree" means having completed all the units - each of the baubles - so that the whole chart is yellow/gold, at which time you get your owl at the bottom.

The units do not stay yellow over time - they have to be maintained, if that's what you want to do. DL has some algorithm to determine which bits you're likely to have forgotten over time, and so that unit will show up on your otherwise gilded tree so you know what you need to review.

You can definitely keep practicing - there's a practice button on the right near the top. Doing 3 or more practices every day will keep your tree gilded.

The good news is that even after 2 years of having my tree gilded, DL is still introducing new vocabulary and grammar to me, and pushing me to practice more difficult Spanish grammar. I do use other methods of practice and sources of information as well. DL is still quite useful to me for keeping that vocabulary up.

I'm not sure if that fluency rating is useful.

9 months ago

gernt
gernt

I know that after what seems like a lot of study, you still feel like you've barely made any progress. That feeling doesn't really go away for those who learn another language as adults. The way to learn more and to measure your abilities is to take it out for a test run with a native speaker. There may be a service in a church near you in Spanish or a Spanish club. I give my contact info on my home page if you want more suggestions.

7 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Could you say: Lo siento si te dolí?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Does Spanish use subjunctive in if-then statements? I put 'Lo siento si te hiriera', and Owl didn't like it.

3 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

You use the subjective if the subjects in both clauses differ but use the indicative if the subject is the same. In both clauses the subject is "I" so you use the indicative. However, if the sentence read "I am sorry if he hurt you" then you'd use the subjective.

2 years ago

gmalcolm77

I think this definitely would be subjunctive. It is not clear if any damage was done.

3 years ago

jonbriden

I went with "Lo siento si te hiero", and got pinged.

Because of the section I was in, I could not decide on what tense they wanted here. It turns out they wanted preterite, but present tense is also perfectly reasonable.

This is exactly what a doctor might say before giving you an injection - "I am sorry if I hurt you". It's a case where in both English and Spanish we use the present tense for an action taking place in the immediate future.

"Lo siento si te hiero" = I am sorry if I hurt you (with what I am about to do)

"Lo siento si te herí" = I am sorry if I hurt you (with what I did)

3 years ago

Rapunzela2

How about "lo siento si te dolio"?

3 years ago

carol696747

What is wrong with lo siento si te duele

1 year ago

juggledean
juggledean

I think this means "I'm sorry if it hurts" and doesn't acknowledge that "I" am doing it.

1 year ago

PKE26318
PKE26318

I think that "lo siento si te hago daño" should be accepted, as the sentence structure leaves ambiguity regarding the tense.

4 years ago

lambisqueiro

How do we differentiate the present and past tense?

" Lo siento si te hago daño"

5 months ago

oletuv

What is wrong with "lo siento si le hice daño a usted"? Duo marked it wrong.

4 years ago

Young_Michael

It doesn't accept "si te he herido" which I can understand because it literally doesn't translate that way, but often the préterito perfecto compuesto is used when I would use simple past in English, especially in Spain.

4 years ago

johnelsworth

can anyone see what's wrong with my attempt "lo siento si yo le perjudiqué a usted" thanks for any replies

3 years ago

machamaria

Demasiado high brow

3 years ago

jaiagreen
jaiagreen

What's wrong with "Lo siento si yo te dañe"?

2 years ago

gmalcolm77

All probably OK. I use 'dar' in CA. As in: Lo siento si yo te doy dano.

2 years ago

Denby-Wan-Kenobi

Why can't you say 'Lo siento si te duele'?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That would mean 'I'm sorry if it hurts you' rather than 'I hurt you'.

11 months ago

ThiagoRibe573084

What is wrong with: "Siento si te machuqué"?

1 year ago

TimOConnor12

Why can't daño be the present indicative first person singular form of dañar in which case it seems hice is not necessary? Si te daño

1 year ago

stocker65

I wrote yo between si and te and it was marked wrong. Has DL made a mistake or amI missing something?

1 year ago

stevenkuch

Why not Me siento si te dolí.

1 year ago