"Kinywa"

Translation:Mouth

July 6, 2017

9 Comments


shakir.mol

I thought mdomo is mouth


Stephen37043

I have heard a lot of people use mdomo also


Catriona28475

I read somewhere that kinywa is more likely to refer to the cavity of the mouth and mdomo to the mouth as part of the face (hence, lips).

Maybe a native speaker can explain whether they see it this way, or are the words completely interchangeable?


SimonEwing1

Mouth = a mouth. Singular


Renata725212

kinywa - vinywa class KI - VI 7/8


CarelSchmit

I never heard 'kinywa' been used like that


Gzeebzee

If anyone ever tries to tell you how you should pronounce "Quinoa" just reply "you mean as in kinywa the kiswahili sanifu word for the inside of your mouth" that should shut them up. P.s I'll be pronouncing kinywa as kinywa and anglecising quinoa as quin-O-a.


JurekKolas

I said 'a mouth' - wrong?


Catriona28475

Perfectly OK. You could also write "the mouth". If it comes round again, flag it as "My answer should have been accepted."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.