1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはかれのおとうとです。"

"わたしはかれのおとうとです。"

Translation:I am his younger brother.

July 6, 2017

26 Comments


Carlos890478

私は彼の弟です。


keko376337

私は彼の弟です I am trying to learn kanji in keyboard but duolingo do not accept it.


ImCruel

Yes! Duolingo doesn't accept 私は彼の弟です :/


Meahdros

I though お was used as an honorific to refer to others and or their family members and that when referring to yourself or your own family the お was dropped. Is that not the case here?


sora_Japan

Yes. You are right. But 'o' of 'otouto' is part of the noun. not honorific meaning.

父(ちち) father

母(はは)mother

兄(あに)older brother

姉(あね)older sister

弟(おとうと)younger brother

妹(いもうと)younger sister

And younger siblings are younger than you in your family. So they are commonly called their names or nicknames by family.

People who are not families say '弟さん' and '妹さん' about your younger brother and younger sister. In this case too, 'o' is not used.


FatimaMusawy

I just said "I'm his younger brother" and it said I had a typo in my answer I should type 'I am' what???


Beste_Schurk

I was under the impression that わたし was feminine.


sora_Japan

Certainly there are many men use '俺(おれ)' and '僕(ぼく)' as 'I'. Though they use '私(わたし)' at the formal situation.


MicheleMar39

"Watashi" is gender-neutral for polite speech. Informally, men say "boku".


JoshuaLore9

Actually, in my experience, I would say that 俺/オレ (おれ) is much more common for men in casual speech. Older men will even get away with saying it in formal situations.

From what I gather, 僕 (ぼく) sounds somewhat boyish/childish, though it is more likely to be used in formal speech than 俺.


smjaygal

Why are "she" and "he" type words included? It makes these sentences extremely unnatural and convoluted as they're more commonly used to mean boyfriend and girlfriend. There has to be a better way to structure these


JoshuaLore9

かれ and かのじょ are not more commonly used to mean boyfriend/girlfriend in my experience, though it is not uncommon to hear them used that way. In fact, I think かれし is a more common way to say "boyfriend", moreso than かれ.

I also don't think these sentences are unnatural or convoluted at all. Rather, trying to find other ways to structure them to not use かれ or かのじょ feels much more convoluted because all the ways I can think of would be heavily reliant on constructing the right context.


EskiGnax

"I am her younger brother" is not accepted. Any reason for it?


sora_Japan

'かれの' means 'his' in this sentence. 'かのじょの' is as 'her'.


JulioMissa1

Hey its me, あなたの弟


PaulaJimen173502

Is this well written? I mean, this sentence makes sense? I tried to say "I am their older sister and I am his younger sister" (I'm in the middle) 私はあなたたちの姉と私は彼の妹です.


Swisidniak

あなたたち is a plural "you". For 'they' either 彼ら(for all boys or mixed group) or 彼女ら/彼女たち (all girls).
The と particle is only really used when listing nouns. Listing verbs/adjectives/phrases you would conjugate them into their -te form, and leave the last verb at the end in their normal conjugation. In this case the -te form of です : で. (I believe the -te form is introduced in the Activity 2 skill)
You also don't need to repeat "I" as the topic. It is usually known from context that the topic is the speaker and can be dropped entirely.

(私は)彼らの姉で彼の妹です。
(optional "I") (Their older sister) (am and-) (His younger sister) (Am)


JoshuaLore9

I agree with everything you said, but と still works instead of, and is just as natural as, で in this situation, since "their older sister" and "his younger sister" are both nouns.


Swisidniak

In this case though there are two separate clauses with "their older sister" and "his younger sister" being used as descriptors of a single person, rather than a list of objects/two separate people, and と can't be used to link clauses.


kalun11

My foolish little brother


Ava824143

i typed 私はかれの弟です and it said wrong?? i'm pretty sure its right tho.. is it?


JoshuaLore9

It's right, but so is 私は彼の弟ですand 私は彼のおとうとです, etc., so the course developers simply haven't added all the variations of kanji/non-kanji. Just report it (using the flag, not here in the comments) to notify them that it neefs to be added.


Korinne569484

Are there rules about when to use わたしは in a sentence like this? Both "わたしは彼の弟です and 彼の弟です are correct, right?


Swisidniak

You would generally only mention the topic if it isn't already understood from context. If you were previously talking about another person's siblings, you would add 私は to make it clear you're changing the topic to yourself and your own siblings.


Korinne569484

That makes total sense, thank you!!


lkpak0

i accidentally put "an" instead of "am" and it marked it wrong instead of a typo.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.