"先週、おとうととおもしろいえいがを見ました。"

Translation:I saw an interesting movie with my little brother last week.

July 6, 2017

34 Comments


vcfvct

先週、弟と面白い映画を見ました

April 19, 2018

SsSS273014

最初の段階には、漢字があまり重要じゃない

July 24, 2018

BensonXavi

There is something wrong!! The answer was given completely. I just had to press check button.

July 6, 2017

SaeyoSS

That happens to me sometimes

October 26, 2017

LauriannedaC

The worse when that happens. A typo or error is translated as an incorrect answer. This is what makes me appreciate papers marked by people more haha.

June 7, 2019

KanKanMikan

OTOTOTO

May 23, 2019

Say19934

Why is "i have watched an interesting movie with my younger brother last week" marked as wrong?

October 11, 2017

AlexanderL2

It's because you used the wrong verb tense. "Have watched" is present perfect tense implies that an action started in the past and continues in the present. For example, "I have watched this movie for two hours." I started watching the movie in the past and it's implied that I'm still watching now.

The sentence in the lesson here requires the simpler past tense because the action occurred entirely in the past. That would be "watched" in English.

March 6, 2018

Mount_Knight

""Have watched" is present perfect tense implies that an action started in the past and continues in the present." No, it should be Present Perfect Continuous. Like "i have been watching".

March 12, 2019

LauriannedaC

Actually it may have been something else as well. Say19934 may be right in one way. I typed: "I watched a movie with my younger brother last week" and it was marked incorrect. Apparently , there is a big difference between "younger" brother and "little" brother. Which is illogical in the English translation since they have the same meaning.

June 7, 2019

LauriannedaC

Unless the actual word being scrutinized is "watched" instead of "saw" for "見ました". Which is odd eitherway. As practically, to watch a movie in English may be more common unless that's my bias speaking...

June 7, 2019

Thomas292098

Because even in English using "have watched" is a different grammatical tense then "watched"

March 12, 2018

SaeyoSS

It marked my answer as wrong too, my answer was really similar to yours

October 26, 2017

romcheek

It wasn't completely given to me, but most of it was.

October 1, 2017

Pikachu025

Interstellar! :D

November 9, 2017

loghaD

With the "Type what you hear" type question, I appear to have been marked wrong for using kanji:

先週、弟と面白い映画を見ました。

I know both 映画 and 面白い have been accepted for other questions. Not sure about 弟.

July 8, 2018

pahko_

2 months later, I'm getting the same thing. There's no report option for "My answer should be accepted" either so I have to say "the correct solution has an error" which isn't entirely fair (or clear to those reading it).

September 19, 2018

Crelier7

Well "Last weak I watched an interesting movie with my brother" is not valid...

October 9, 2018

Miro839815

Hope you entered "week" into the original answer.

December 20, 2018

Bwizdam

Last 弱い?

July 28, 2019

Traitoring8

How do you infer that you watched the movie with the younger brother? I thought you had to add いしょうに to it to make it "we watched" instead of "my little brother watched." Now I'm lost again.

October 29, 2018

ampkiss

I feel like the placement of おとうとと sounds odd, but idk if it is wrong?? it just sounds strange to me, like you are saying what you saw last week and u saw your brother and a movie, lol. If I were having this conversation I would have said おとうとと一緒にえいがを見ました (using いっしょに). I don't remember if we learned 一緒に yet but that sounds much more normal to me? But maybe both are ok and I am just used to hearing 一緒?

January 31, 2018

KMosuzu

You can say おとうととえいがをみました。 Or おとうとと一緒にえいがをみました。 Both are the same meaning. と is like you say, 'and'. My younger brother and I watched a movie. And if you use 一緒、it comes with と一緒. I go to a party with my friends. ともだちと一緒にパーティーにいきます。

June 23, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

I thought I watched my little brother and an interesting movie last week. XD

January 21, 2019

drkurush

"My little brother and I watched an interesting movie last week" Wasn't accepted; what gives?

April 18, 2018

genericfloat

It should not matter whether or not "last week" is at the beginning or end of a sentence

September 14, 2018

jungbobgja

I like 'watch' better than 'saw'

December 20, 2018

Brian_Jean

o-mo-shi-ro-i

February 8, 2019

rwmchan

is it better to use "watched" instead of "saw".

February 13, 2019

Serena814029

Last week i saw an interesting movie with my little brother was marked wrong. Why??????

April 4, 2019

NawfsideJones

"Last week, I watched a good movie with my little brother"

Not accepted

April 29, 2019

OOdolobOO

How can you tell the sentence is "Last week my brother and I saw an interesting movie" and not "Last week my brother saw an interesting movie"?

May 18, 2019

BranislavR17

Another bug, it is repeating several tasks all over again.

November 26, 2017

Rayg1Q84

This sentence is incorrect. Although is has with, it is not a complete sentence.

October 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.